Policy DSHM-PES-05-08 Compliance With the Pesticide Reporting Law
[…] Use of an aerosol product would require an applicator to estimate how much aerosol was used at a particular site. That amount would be recorded. A total release aerosol would be recorded as the total volume of the container used; whereas controlled release products would require an estimation of how much of the contents were released.
Locations without a street address (such as rights-of-way, transmission lines, etc.) are to be reported by county, municipality and zip code.
The confidentiality of submitted information remains a prominent concern. Section 33-1203 of the ECL states in pertinent part:
- The commissioner shall not provide the name, address, or any other information which would otherwise identify a commercial or private applicator, or any person who sells or offers for sale restricted use or general use pesticides to a private applicator, or any person who received the services of a commercial applicator. In accordance with [the Freedom of Information Law], proprietary information contained within such record, including price charged per product, shall not be disclosed. The provisions of this paragraph shall not apply to the provision of pesticide data to the commissioner of health, the health research science board and researchers pursuant to title one-B of article twenty-four of the public health law.
The commercial applicator's annual report form is to be in the format we have provided.