Revised Regulatory Impact Statement - 6 NYCRR Part 375
[…] All of these changes were made after consultation with the business community and the City of New York.
Finally, DEC recognizes that many of the 2015 amendments to the BCP law require the agency to propose additional regulatory changes which will apply state-wide. Following the finalization of this rule making, DEC will undertake another rule making in order to make the required additional changes to the regulations.
2. Legislative Objectives
ECL § 27-1403 states the objectives of the BCP, including the advancement of "the policy of the state of New York to conserve, improve, and protect its natural resources and environment and control water, land, and air pollution in order to enhance the health, safety, and welfare of the people of the state and their overall economic and social well-being," finding that, "it is appropriate to adopt this act to encourage persons to voluntarily remediate brownfield sites for reuse and redevelopment."