Lead Agency Dispute: City Of Geneva Planning Board V. City Of Geneva Zoning Board Of Appeals
[…] Based on Department review of the Environmental Assessment Form and supporting documents, potential environmental impacts from the Church Project include noise, visual, traffic, historic preservation and community character and are limited to the general vicinity of the project. Since these potential impacts are predominantly local, and both disputing parties are local agencies with similar geographic jurisdiction, this criterion favors neither the Planning Board nor the ZBA.
SECOND CRITERION
As mentioned above, the ZBA must decide an application for a use variance. Under General City Law § 81-b (1) (a), a use variance is defined as an "... authorization by the zoning board of appeals for the use of land for a purpose which is otherwise not allowed or is prohibited by the applicable zoning regulations." In granting the appeal for a use variance, the ZBA must find that the applicant has met the statutory test for unnecessary hardship as set out in General City Law § 81-b (3) (b) (i) - (iv).