Department of Environmental Conservation
[…] 1. These Master Plans establish several classifications of State land within the Parks, such as Wilderness, Wild Forest, and Intensive Use, with each classification representing a different level of protection and public use and a different recreational setting. The Plans also identify different geographic units of State land within the Parks and place them within these classifications. The Master Plans prescribe general guidelines governing permissible uses within these land classifications, including the use of motorized vehicles.

Executive Law §816(1) provides that this Adirondack Park State Land Master Plan, "shall guide the development and management of State lands in the Adirondack Park;" the Master Plan therefore has the effect of law.