Department of Environmental Conservation

D E C banner

2018 Catch and Release Category Winners

2018 Catch & Release Category Winners
Category Length (inches) Angler Lure/Bait Water County Catch Date
Black Crappie 15 Michelle Pedrosa Berkley Powerbait Golden Pond Queens 7/15/2018
Black Crappie 14 J.M. Hardy Woolly Bugger Ashokan Reservoir Ulster 5/19/2018
Bluegill 10 Teresa Hill Worm Harness Honeoye Lake Ontario 6/20/2018
Bluegill 10 Claudia Kowal Worm Harness Honeoye Lake Ontario 6/20/2018
Bluegill 10 Joe Spinola Jr. Power Lizard Wantagh Mill Pond Nassau 8/31/2018
Bluegill 10 Bryan Long Rapala Honeoye Lake Ontario 6/20/2018
Bluegill 10 Thomas Kowal Worm Harness Honeoye Lake Ontario 6/17/2018
Bluegill 10 Finnean Pouthier Jig/Worm Honeoye Lake Ontario 6/11/2018
Brook Trout 18.5 Brett Hembach Woolly Bugger Woodhull Creek Oneida 7/21/2018
Brown Trout - Inland Lakes 27.5 Steve Jordan Live Alewife Rondout Reservoir Ulster 6/30/2018
Brown Trout - Inland Lakes 26 Kenton Doctor Rapala Little York Lake Cortland 7/7/2018
Brown Trout - Inland Streams 28 Mary Ellen Gauntlett Night crawler Mill Creek Monroe 6/17/2018
Brown Trout - Inland Streams 24 Isaac Brascoupe Worm Wiscoy Creek Allegany 4/3/2018
Brown Trout - Inland Streams 22 John Corbett Panther Martin spinner Sugar River Lewis 8/18/2018
Brown Trout - Inland Streams 22 Ed Ostapczuk Bead-head Pheasant Tail Nymph Esopus Creek Ulster 9/5/2018
Brown Trout - Inland Streams 22 Jud Hager Rooster Tail Spinner Great Valley Creek Cattaraugus 5/27/2018
Brown Trout - Inland Streams 21 Timothy Pisarczyk C.P. Swing spinner West Branch Tioughnioga River Cortland 4/3/2018
Brown Trout - Inland Streams 20.5 Miguel Figueroa Pig sticker fly Oriskany Creek Oneida 3/20/2018
Brown Trout - Inland Streams 20 William McKenna Elk Hair Caddis Fly Neversink River Sullivan 5/17/2018
Chain Pickerel 28 Timothy Pisarczyk Fathead minnow Skaneateles Lake Cortland 2/11/2018
Chain Pickerel 27 Kyle Bates Blue Fox Vibrax Spinner Balsam Pond Chenango 5/7/2018
Chain Pickerel 26.5 David Baskas Rapala Husky Jerk Muscoot Reservoir Westchester 12/29/2018
Chain Pickerel 26 Brian Barde Megabass Lake George Warren 5/17/2018
Chain Pickerel 25.75 Hubert Jagodzinski Powerbait Plastic Worm Balsam Pond Chenango 6/16/2018
Chain Pickerel 25.5 Thomas Scalese Minnow Long Pond Chenango 1/27/2018
Chain Pickerel 25 Demetrios Anagnostakos Zoom Super Tube Dixie Lake Sullivan 8/20/2018
Chain Pickerel 25 Nicholas Cobos Senko Worm Mine Lake Orange 9/2/2018
Chain Pickerel 25 Jack Maspo Minnow Lake Ontario Jefferson 6/25/2018
Chinook Salmon 44 Brandon Allen Pink Bead Eighteenmile Creek Niagara 10/13/2018
Chinook Salmon 40.5 Gary Hillman Cleo Lake Ontario Monroe 9/24/2018
Chinook Salmon 40 Theodore Duncan bead and spawn sac Eighteenmile Creek Niagara 10/13/2018
Chinook Salmon 40 Dave Baumgartner Spoon Lake Ontario Niagara 10/3/2018
Common Carp 36 Jose Jimenez Doughball Massapequa Reservoir Nassau 8/11/2018
Common Carp 36 Lourdes Fonseca Worm Greenwood Lake Orange 7/14/2018
Lake Trout - Great Lakes 38.50 Andrew Cesarz Spoon Lake Erie Chautauqua 8/31/2018
Lake Trout - Great Lakes 37.50 Robert Swiatek Spoon Lake Erie Chautauqua 8/30/2018
Largemouth Bass 23.75 Frank Porcelli Big Bite Hollow Craw Tube Stissing Pond Dutchess 9/8/2018
Largemouth Bass 23.25 Frank Porcelli Big Bite Tube Craw Paradox Lake Essex 8/25/2018
Largemouth Bass 23 Kenneth Beattie Rubber Worm Coxsackie Reservoir Greene 7/8/2018
Largemouth Bass 23 Richard Smith Sunfish Lake Loree Greene 9/12/2018
Largemouth Bass 23 Andrew Silver Rapala Husky Jerk New Croton Reservoir Westchester 5/9/2018
Largemouth Bass 23 Richard Misiaszek Weedless Frog Whitney Pond Oswego 6/16/2018
Largemouth Bass 22.50 Sandi Planke Schuhknecht Big Bite Tube Craw Netherwood Pond Dutchess 9/7/2018
Largemouth Bass 22.50 Frank Porcelli Zoom Lizard Netherwood Pond Dutchess 9/7/2018
Largemouth Bass 22 Jan Gheen Jig Lake Champlain Essex 9/14/2018
Largemouth Bass 22 Richard Misiaszek II Green Frog Whitney Pond Oswego 6/16/2018
Largemouth Bass 22 Michael Osterhoudt Crankbait Black Pond Dutchess 10/30/2018
Largemouth Bass 21.25 Richard Misiaszek Weedless Frog Whitney Pond Oswego 6/16/2018
Largemouth Bass 21 Lawrence Thompson Leech Veteran's Pond Erie 8/18/2018
Largemouth Bass 21 Ryan Coulter Zoom Horny Toad Hudson River Ulster 6/24/2018
Largemouth Bass 21 Barbara Striley Night Crawler Lockheed Pond Tioga 7/9/2018
Largemouth Bass 20.5 Nicholas Cobos Whopper Plopper 90 Lake Popolopen Orange 7/28/2018
Largemouth Bass 20.25 Louis Misiaszek Black Popper Whitney Pond Oswego 6/16/2018
Largemouth Bass 20 Sarah Michaels Wacky Rig Russell Lake Delaware 6/21/2018
Largemouth Bass 20 Todd Hughes Rubber Worm Augur Lake Essex 5/21/2018
Largemouth Bass 20 Gavin Grey Worm Raquette River St. Lawrence 7/12/2018
Largemouth Bass 20 Diana Koutsoukos Worm Grant Park Pond Nassau 10/21/2018
Largemouth Bass 20 Lourdes Fonseca Live Worm Grant Pond Nassau 7/21/2018
Largemouth Bass 20 Tristin Skellie Nightcrawler Private Pond Erie 6/30/2018
Muskellunge 50 Ryan Trimber Baker Chautauqua Lake Chautauqua 7/2/2018
Northern Pike 43 Thomas Cahill Shiner Great Sacandaga Lake Fulton 2/4/2018
Northern Pike 42 Devon Bushey Sucker Great Sacandaga Lake Fulton 2/25/2018
Northern Pike 40 Casey O'Donnell Sucker Great Sacandaga Lake Fulton 2/10/2018
Northern Pike 36.5 Jason Mastowski Shiner Conesus Lake Livingston 2/18/2018
Northern Pike 36 Hunter Weber Mepps Spinner Lake Ontario Niagara 10/7/2018
Pumpkinseed 11.5 Charles Dinkel Sneaky Pete Popper Tripp Lake Warren 7/3/2018
Rainbow Trout - Great Lakes 30.5 Robert Kramer Flasher and Fly Lake Ontario Niagara 8/1/2018
Rainbow Trout - Inland Lakes 24 Paul Jordan Alewife Pepacton Reservoir Delaware 7/7/2018
Rainbow Trout - Inland Streams 26 Ira Sacker Squirmy Wormy Connetquot River Suffolk 2/24/2018
Rainbow Trout - Inland Streams 20.50 Miguel Figueroa Clouser Minnow Fly Esopus Creek Ulster 5/26/2018
Smallmouth Bass 22.5 Joel Klabon Strike King Red Eye Shad Chautauqua Lake Chautauqua 7/31/2018
Smallmouth Bass 22.5 Casey Stollings Freaky Worm Lake Erie Erie 5/18/2018
Smallmouth Bass 22.5 Sean Schifferle Jig with a worm Chautauqua Lake Chautauqua 6/30/2018
Smallmouth Bass 22 Zach Burnham Tube Jig Schoharie Creek Montgomery 5/13/2018
Smallmouth Bass 22 Tucker Catanzaro Whopper Plopper Grass River St. Lawrence 8/27/2018
Smallmouth Bass 22 Edward Lockwood 6" Senko Lake George Washington 7/25/2018
Smallmouth Bass 21.5 Sean Congdon Live Crayfish Keuka Lake Wayne 6/1/2018
Smallmouth Bass 21 Elizabeth Cochran 5" Senko Lake George Washington 7/24/2018
Smallmouth Bass 21 Brent Kowalski Lure Chaumont Bay (Lake Ontario) Jefferson 7/26/2018
Smallmouth Bass 21 Joel Szymczyk Jig Lake Erie Chautauqua 5/16/2018
Smallmouth Bass 20.75 Susan Winter Mepps Spinner Conesus Lake Livingston 8/7/2018
Smallmouth Bass 20.75 Abigail Swift Jig with Nightcrawler Chautauqua Lake Chautauqua 8/3/2018
Smallmouth Bass 20.5 Chad Coats Senko St. Lawrence River St. Lawrence 9/15/2018
Smallmouth Bass 20.5 Susan Winter Mepps Spinner Conesus Lake Livingston 8/3/2018
Smallmouth Bass 20.5 Cheryl Townsend Rapala Scatter Rap Lake Ontario (Chaumont Bay) Jefferson 6/30/2018
Smallmouth Bass 20 Conner Grant Huddleston 68 Special Chenango Lake Broome 4/22/2018
Smallmouth Bass 20 Dillin Quackenbush Lipless Crankbait Loon Lake Steuben 6/25/2018
Smallmouth Bass 20 Tucker Prieskorn Crayfish Keuka Lake Steuben 6/27/2018
Smallmouth Bass 19.75 Tom Blomquist Spinner Niagara River Erie 7/18/2018
Smallmouth Bass 19.50 Michael Foye Segmented Fly Rome Reservoir Oneida 10/14/2018
Smallmouth Bass 19.5 Mason Coats Crayfish St. Lawrence River St. Lawrence 9/8/2018
Smallmouth Bass 19.5 Michael Linse Fathead Minnow Canandaigua Lake Ontario 10/3/2018
Smallmouth Bass 19.5 Barbara Lambros Junebug Power Grub Silver Lake Wyoming 6/26/2018
Smallmouth Bass 19.5 Jan Gheen Creature Bait Lake Champlain Essex 6/15/2018
Smallmouth Bass 19 David Nugent Tube Lure Susquehanna River Broome 6/22/2018
Smallmouth Bass 19 Ian Gordon Jighead with Worm Lake Champlain Clinton 7/21/2018
Smallmouth Bass 19 Lilly Morris Live Chartreuse Red Worm Keuka Lake Steuben 6/22/2018
Smallmouth Bass 19 Carl Johnson Medium Baby Torpedo St. Lawrence River St. Lawrence 7/11/2018
Smallmouth Bass 19 Casey Stollings Freaky Worm Lake Erie Erie 5/18/2018
Smallmouth Bass 19 Thomas Scalese Nightcrawler St. Lawrence River St. Lawrence 7/1/2018
Smallmouth Bass 18.5 Jamie Velasco Crayfish St. Lawrence River St. Lawrence 9/7/2018
Smallmouth Bass 18.5 Larry Kelley Nightcrawler St. Lawrence River St. Lawrence 7/13/2018
Smallmouth Bass 18.5 Frank Benedetto Christmas Rig Lake Champlain Clinton 7/14/2018
Smallmouth Bass 18.25 Edward Lints Spinner Oneida Creek Oneida 10/12/2018
Smallmouth Bass 18.25 Cali Borkman Live Minnow Butterfield Lake Jefferson 8/16/2018
Smallmouth Bass 18.25 Todd Hughes Gulp Minnow Augur Lake Essex 5/10/2018
Smallmouth Bass 18.25 Joe Spinola Jr. Mister Twister Rondout Reservoir Ulster 9/18/2018
Smallmouth Bass 18.25 Mary Konig Heddon Tiny Torpedo Great Sacandaga Lake Saratoga 7/27/2018
Smallmouth Bass 18 Luca Serio Worm Keuka Lake Yates 7/18/2018
Smallmouth Bass 18 Matthew Dempsey Yearling Baitball St. Lawrence River Jefferson 6/17/2018
Smallmouth Bass 18 Eric Friedman Yamamoto Senko Jordan Pond Putnam 8/3/2018
Smallmouth Bass 18 Michelle Pedrosa Live Worm Lake George Warren 7/3/2018
Smallmouth Bass 18 Lourdes Fonseca Live Worm Lake George Warren 7/2/2018
Smallmouth Bass 18 Ronald Prieskorn Crayfish Keuka Lake Steuben 6/26/2018
Striped Bass 36.25 Walt Keller Swimming Plug Hudson Estuary Ulster 5/20/2018
Walleye 31 Greg Becker Worm Harness Lake Erie Erie 8/5/2018
Walleye 30 Frank Vicario Worm Harness Upper Niagara River Erie 7/18/2018
Walleye 29 Steven Tyszko Shiner Niagara River Niagara 2/19/2018
Walleye 29 Sean Schifferle Challenger (jointed) Chautauqua Lake Chautauqua 6/16/2018
Walleye 26.5 Matt Coats Worm Harness St. Lawrence River St. Lawrence 9/16/2018
Walleye 25.75 David Nugent Bucktail Jig/Minnow Chenango River Broome 12/12/2018
Walleye 25.5 David Nugent Bucktail Jig/Minnow Chenango River Broome 12/15/2018
Walleye 25 Edward Piotrowski Yamamato Senko Galway Lake Saratoga 8/26/2018
Walleye 25 Diana Koutsoukos Jighead, Spinner, Live Worm Otsego Lake Otsego 7/28/2018
White Crappie 14 Conner Grant Z-Man TRD HogZ Unnamed Water Chenango 4/2/2018
Yellow Perch 14 Diana Koutsoukos Pinhead Minnow Greenwood Lake Orange 7/14/2018