Department of Environmental Conservation

D E C banner

2021 Catch and Release Category Winners

2021 Catch and Release Category Winners
Species Length
(inches)
Angler Lure/Bait Water County Catch Date
Atlantic Salmon - Inland 26.5 Joseph Ives Medium Shiner Lake Eaton Hamilton 3/13/2021
Black Crappie 17 Allison Domachowske Fathead minnow jig St Marys Pond Oswego 7/25/2021
Black Crappie 15.5 Peter Kosloski Slabalicious Orange Lake Orange 6/9/2021
Black Crappie 15 Danny Smith Keitech Swim Bait Hudson River Saratoga 8/10/2021
Bluegill 11.5 Daniel Davenport Red Worm Private Lake Broome 6/26/2021
Bluegill 11.5 Justin Gillette Nightcrawler Otsego Lake Otsego 6/16/2021
Bluegill 10.5 Thomas Buckvich Googan Drag and Drop Private Pond Allegany 8/7/2021
Bluegill 10.5 Casey Hoffman Nightcrawler Basic Creek Reservoir Albany 5/16/2021
Bluegill 10.5 Matthew Wrightson Whopper Plopper Forge Pond Suffolk 7/26/2021
Bluegill 10 Thomas Kozlowski Night Crawler Snyders Lake Rensselaer 6/5/2021
Bluegill 10 Ryan Mazierski Keitech Swim Impact Moreau Lake Saratoga 6/17/2021
Brook Trout 19 Keith Tidball Black Nose Dace Fly North Branch Moose River Herkimer 5/7/2021
Brown Trout 20 Edward Ostapczuk Conehead Woolly Bugger Neversink River Sullivan 9/16/2021
Brown Trout - Inland Lakes 20 John Rogoz Prince Nymph North Branch Callicoon Creek Sullivan 5/23/2021
Brown Trout - Inland Streams 25.5 Mike Micalizzi F-11 Rapala Factory Brook Cortland 10/28/2021
Brown Trout - Inland Streams 24 Mike Micalizzi Rapala Factory Brook Cortland 10/29/2021
Brown Trout - Inland Streams 23 Mike Micalizzi Rapala Trout Brook Cortland 11/15/2021
Brown Trout - Inland Streams 22.25 Dan Robinson Crystal minnow Oatka Creek Genesee 10/17/2021
Brown Trout - Inland Streams 22 Mike Micalizzi Rapala Factory Brook Cortland 12/24/2021
Brown Trout - Inland Streams 22 Miguel Figueroa Fig's Fly West Branch Delaware River Delaware 4/7/2021
Brown Trout - Inland Streams 22 Scott Feltrinelli Fly- caddis Cattaraugus Creek Cattaraugus 6/24/2021
Chain Pickerel 28 Matthew Wrightson Whopper Plopper Forge Pond Suffolk 7/16/2021
Chain Pickerel 26.5 Richard Neiss Rapala Shad Rap New Croton Reservoir Westchester 12/29/2021
Chain Pickerel 26 Arthur Carlson Rapala Lake George Warren 6/12/2021
Chain Pickerel 26 Ethan Lalli Swim Bait Mohawk River Schenectady 5/6/2021
Chain Pickerel 25.5 Ryan Mazierski Keitech Moreau Lake Saratoga 7/5/2021
Chinook Salmon 43 Justin Wetmore Egg Sack Lower Niagara River Niagara 11/16/2021
Chinook Salmon 40.5 Casey Hoffman Rubber Egg Salmon River Oswego 10/17/2021
Chinook Salmon 40 Ryan Wolfgang Fly Salmon River Oswego 9/23/2021
Common Carp 37 Dwayne Arnold Herring Hudson River Dutchess 5/1/2021
Lake Trout - Great Lakes 40 Andy Cesarz Spoon Lake Erie Chautauqua 6/24/2021
Lake Trout - Great Lakes 38.5 Robert Swiatek Spoon Lake Erie Chautauqua 6/24/2021
Lake Trout - Inland 30.5 Sawyer Fox Real Image Jig-N-Spoon Canadice Lake Ontario 3/6/2021
Lake Trout - Inland 30 Duane Chapman Swimbait Lake George Warren 7/19/2021
Lake Trout - Inland 30 Joseph Ives Medium Shiner Lake George Warren 2/27/2021
Largemouth Bass 25 Frank Porcelli Berkley Pit Boss Netherwood Pond Dutchess 9/7/2021
Largemouth Bass 24.75 Frank Porcelli Big Bite Craw Tube Lake Oniad Dutchess 8/28/2021
Largemouth Bass 22.5 Kyle Waldeck Ned rig Pepacton Reservoir Delaware 10/2/2021
Largemouth Bass 22.25 Richard Neiss XPS Flat Shad Croton Falls Reservoir Putnam 4/28/2021
Largemouth Bass 21.75 Jeff Harrington Senko Lake Champlain Washington 6/26/2021
Largemouth Bass 21.5 Colleen Smith Senko Garnet Lake Warren 6/10/2021
Largemouth Bass 21.5 Joseph Rysanek Senko Worm Loon Lake Warren 8/31/2021
Largemouth Bass 21.5 Matthew Wrightson Whopper Plopper Forge Pond Suffolk 7/27/2021
Largemouth Bass 21.5 Danny Smith Senko Garnet Lake Warren 5/21/2021
Largemouth Bass 21.25 Ed Sheridan Plastic Worm Lake Como Cayuga 7/10/2021
Largemouth Bass 21 John Flynn Worm St. Lawrence River Jefferson 9/10/2021
Largemouth Bass 21 Michael Osterhoudt Senko Worm Private Pond Dutchess 8/11/2021
Largemouth Bass 21 Jan Gheen Jig Lake Champlain Essex 7/12/2021
Largemouth Bass 20.5 Chuck Stevens Rattle Trap Cayuga Lake Seneca 5/6/2021
Largemouth Bass 20.25 Benjamin Smith Senko Hudson River Saratoga 9/26/2021
Largemouth Bass 20 Ian Gordon Worm/Jig Buck Pond Franklin 7/5/2021
Largemouth Bass 20 Jose Vuittonet Toxic Wade Hog Cayuga Lake Tompkins 6/11/2021
Largemouth Bass 20 Mackenzie Brown Keitech Swimbait Long Pond Chenango 8/31/2021
Largemouth Bass 20 Douglas Morrison Jitterbug Rainbow Lake Franklin 9/29/2021
Largemouth Bass 20 Edward Gargan Yamasenko Garnet Lake Warren 8/24/2021
Muskellunge 49 Thomas Cullen Crankbait Chautauqua Lake Chautauqua 6/26/2021
Northern Pike 36+ Kathryn Fair Little Cleo Upper Saranac Lake Franklin 7/23/2021
Pumpkinseed 11 Coltan Gillette Nightcrawler Otsego Lake Otsego 6/16/2021
Pumpkinseed 10.5 Craig Caravello Stick Bait Lake George Essex 7/6/2021
Pumpkinseed 10.25 Nora June Doleski Spinner/Worm Queechy Lake Columbia 6/18/2021
Pumpkinseed 10 Casey Hoffman Nightcrawler Hunts Pond Chenango 4/10/2021
Rainbow Trout - Great Lakes 33 Joseph Barrett Soft bead Four Mile Creek Monroe 3/23/2021
Rainbow Trout - Great Lakes 31 Joey Copeland Soft Bead Four Mile Creek Monroe 3/30/2021
Rainbow Trout - Great Lakes 31 Tom Barrett Soft Bead Four Mile Creek Monroe 4/8/2021
Rainbow Trout - Great Lakes 31 Gregory Howard Fly- Sucker Spawn Salmon River Oswego 4/12/2021
Smallmouth Bass 22.5 Andrew Flynn Whopper Plopper St. Lawrence River Jefferson 9/10/2021
Smallmouth Bass 22 Michael Napierala Flicker Shad Lake Erie Chautauqua 6/11/2021
Smallmouth Bass 21.5 Jonathan Welch Shiner Allegheny Reservoir Cattaraugus 9/10/2021
Smallmouth Bass 21 Kate Miles Jig and Craw Conesus Lake Livingston 8/14/2021
Smallmouth Bass 20.5 Jonathan Welch Large Shiner Allegheny Reservoir Cattaraugus 9/24/2021
Smallmouth Bass 20.5 Kenneth Cole Z-man ElaZtech Chenango Lake Chenango 8/22/2021
Smallmouth Bass 20.25 Benjamin Smith Senko Hudson River Saratoga 9/26/2021
Smallmouth Bass 20 Charles Robinson Zman TRD Lake Erie Erie 5/18/2021
Smallmouth Bass 20 Brayden Hughes Drop Shot Augur Lake Essex 8/6/2021
Smallmouth Bass 20 Bradley Tomaszewski Cicada Blade Bait Lower Saranac Lake Franklin 10/12/2021
Smallmouth Bass 20 Frank Vicario Worm Harness Niagara River Erie 9/3/2021
Smallmouth Bass 20 Kevin Johnson Cray Fish/ Drop Shot St Lawrence River Jefferson 9/17/2021
Smallmouth Bass 20 Keith Tidball Bottom Walker with Nightcrawler St Lawrence River St. Lawrence 5/12/2021
Smallmouth Bass 19.75 Gordon Winn Swimbait Mayfield Lake Fulton 6/19/2021
Smallmouth Bass 19.75 David Nugent Chatterbait, White minnow Chenango River Broome 11/8/2021
Smallmouth Bass 19.75 Daniel Nowakowski Savage Gear Craw Conesus Lake Livingston 5/15/2021
Smallmouth Bass 19.75 Lance Freightenburgh Spoon Great Chazy River Clinton 6/7/2021
Smallmouth Bass 19.5 Jan Gheen Spinnerbait Lake Champlain Essex 7/19/2021
Smallmouth Bass 19.5 Casey Hoffman Spinnerbait Keuka Lake Yates 5/23/2021
Smallmouth Bass 19.5 James Hammond III Nightcrawler Worm St. Lawrence River Jefferson 8/9/2021
Smallmouth Bass 19 Matt Coats Crayfish St Lawrence River Jefferson 9/16/2021
Smallmouth Bass 19 Jake Campbell Rapala Shadow Rap Fourth Lake (Fulton Chain) Hamilton 5/1/2021
Smallmouth Bass 19 Donald Tripp III 5" jerk shad Oneida Lake Madison 6/26/2021
Smallmouth Bass 19 Adam King Stik-o-worm Great Chazy River Clinton 6/5/2021
Smallmouth Bass 19 Douglas Morrison Mepps Spinners Oneida Lake Onondaga 10/23/2021
Smallmouth Bass 19 Madison Tkacy Minnow St. Lawrence River St. Lawrence 6/20/2021
Smallmouth Bass 19 Jose Vuittonet MS Slammer Cayuga Lake Tompkins 6/9/2021
Smallmouth Bass 19 Arthur Carlson Mepps Aglia Lake George Warren 6/15/2021
Smallmouth Bass 18.75 Danny Smith Z Man Finesse TRD Hudson River Saratoga 8/8/2021
Smallmouth Bass 18.7 Tyler Barber KVD Dreamshot Indian Lake Hamilton 8/4/2021
Smallmouth Bass 18.5 Anneke Coats Crayfish St Lawrence River Jefferson 9/16/2021
Smallmouth Bass 18.5 Andrew Barber Gulp Minnow on drop shot rig Indian Lake Hamilton 8/4/2021
Smallmouth Bass 18.5 Thomas Dempsey Worm St. Lawrence River Jefferson 8/8/2021
Smallmouth Bass 18.5 Scott Conlee Crayfish St. Lawrence River St. Lawrence 8/28/2021
Smallmouth Bass 18.25 Adam King Stik-o-worm Great Chazy River Clinton 6/5/2021
Smallmouth Bass 18.25 Sharon Fairbanks Keitech Swim Bait Hudson River Washington 10/11/2021
Smallmouth Bass 18.25 John Christopher Zman TRD Hudson River Albany 6/7/2021
Smallmouth Bass 18.25 David Guin Rooster Tail St. Lawrence River Jefferson 6/19/2021
Smallmouth Bass 18 Keegan Ramser Mepps #3 Oswegatchie River St. Lawrence 7/7/2021
Smallmouth Bass 18 Benjamin Jones Crank Bait Lake George Warren 7/23/2021
Smallmouth Bass 18 Sophia Andragna Rapala Lake Champlain Clinton 7/31/2021
Smallmouth Bass 18 Evelina Byron Crayfish Lewey Lake Hamilton 7/14/2021
Smallmouth Bass 18 Duane Chapman Senko Lake George Warren 7/21/2021
Smallmouth Bass 18 Christine Chapman Ned Rig Lake George Warren 7/22/2021
Smallmouth Bass 18 Keegan Ramser Hula Popper Oswegatchie River St. Lawrence 7/5/2021
Smallmouth Bass 18 Elsie Byron Crawfish Lewey Lake Hamilton 7/15/2021
Smallmouth Bass 18 Stephen Fairbanks Kietech Swimbait Hudson River Washington 9/1/2021
Smallmouth Bass 18 Mike Regan Zoom Centipede Pepacton Reservoir Delaware 5/17/2021
Smallmouth Bass 18 Michael Plasse Craw Fish Rapala Hoosick River at Hoosick Junction Rensselaer 8/16/2021
Smallmouth Bass 18 Douglas Morrison Mepps Spinner Oneida Lake Onondaga 10/2/2021
Smallmouth Bass 18 Keegan Ramser Heddon Torpedo Oswegatchie River St. Lawrence 7/6/2021
Smallmouth Bass 15.5 Craig Caravello Stick Bait Lake George Essex 7/5/2021
Striped Bass 39.5 Kathryn Miller Blood worm Hudson River Dutchess 5/18/2021
Striped Bass 37 Casey Hoffman Herring Hudson River Rensselaer 5/12/2021
Tiger Musky 43 David Nugent Chatterbait Otisco Lake Onondaga 10/2/2021
Walleye 32 Matt Coats Deep Diver St Lawrence River Jefferson 9/15/2021
Walleye 30 Tim Thomas Shiner Chaumont Bay Jefferson 2/27/2021
Walleye 29 John Corbett Bomber Long A Otisco Lake Onondaga 6/4/2021
Walleye 28.5 David Nugent Bucktail Jig & Jig Swimbait Chenango River Broome 12/17/2021
Walleye 28 David Nugent Bucktail Jig & Swimbait Chenango River Broome 11/24/2021
Walleye 27.5 David Nugent Jig and Swimbait Chenango River Broome 11/24/2021
Walleye 27.5 Robert Kile Yamamoto Senko St Lawrence River Jefferson 9/30/2021
Walleye 26 David Nugent Jig and Swimbait Chenango River Broome 11/24/2021
Walleye 25 Jason Brunder Rapala XRAP Lake Ronkonkoma Suffolk 12/13/2021
Yellow Perch 15.5 Greg Becker Emerald Shiner Lake Erie Chautauqua 4/4/2021
Yellow Perch 15.25 Alex Gallo Rapala Scatter Rap Rio Reservoir Sullivan 4/10/2021