Neroni, Frederick - Letter Ruling, Motion of Respondent seeking my Recusal, September 30, 2008
[…] (6 NYCRR 622.l0[b}[2}[iii}). The ALJ's determination on a motion for recusal is part of the hearing record (see id.; see also '6 NYCRR 622.17[b]). A denial of such a motion is appealable as of right to the Commissioner, either on an expedited, interlocutory basis, or after the completion of all testimony in a proceeding (see 6 NYCRR 622.10[d][l ], [2] [i]).The State Administrative Procedure Act (SAPA) also contains a provision concerning the recusal of a hearing officer. SAPA section 303 provides that "[u]pon the filing in good faith by a party of a timely and sufficient affidavit of personal bias or disqualification of a presiding officer, the agency shall determine the matter as part of the record in the case, and its determination shall be a matter subject to judicial review at the conclusion of the adjudicatory proceeding."
The New York State Bar Association' Committee on Professional Ethics has expressly concluded that the provisions of the Code of Judicial Conduct governing judicialdisqualification are applicable to ALJs (see 1991 Opns NY State Bar Assn Comm on Professional Ethics 617).