Department of Environmental Conservation
[…] I find that the discharge was a one-day event that occurred on August 23, 2005, and did not continue thereafter. The evidence indicates that on August 23, 2005, the tank emptied, and that by August 24, 2005, the date of Staff's response, there was no free product in the tank or on the basement floor of 548 Hinsdale Street. At that point, the petroleum had already entered the soil subsurface, where it would reach and then be carried along with the groundwater.

According to Navigation Law Section 172(8), "discharge" means "any intentional or unintentional action or omission resulting in the releasing, spilling, leaking, pumping, pouring, emitting, emptying or dumping of petroleum into the waters of the state or onto lands from which it might flow or drain into said waters, or into waters outside the jurisdiction of the state when damage may result to the lands, waters or natural resources within the jurisdiction of the state." Here, the respondents were responsible for the discharge of "petroleum" (which, according to Navigation Law Section 172(15), includes fuel oil) by virtue of intentional action related to the excavation they undertook at 552 Hinsdale Street, which contributed to the discharge four months later at