Williams and Mariano, Inc. - Order, April 29, 2009
[…] In sum, Respondent's position that the 480-a logging occurred through no fault of Respondent must be rejected. Respondent's defenses of accident and trespass are not legally applicable defenses. Further, assuming arguendo, that the defenses were legally applicable, these defenses must be rejected.
RPTL § 480-a(7)(b)
In its closing brief, Respondent, for the first time, argues that pursuant to RPTL § 480-a(7)(b), under the circumstances present in this case, the Department need not issue a Notice of Violation, but instead may determine that no violation has occurred. RPTL § 480-a(7)(b). However, RPTL § 480-a(7)(b) provides that the Department may make such a determination only "if the failure to comply was due to reasons beyond the control of the owner" and if "such failure can be corrected forthwith without significant effect on the overall purpose of the management plan." RPTL § 480-a(7)(b). Respondent does not dispute that logging on the 480-a parcel was significant, and that as a result it is no longer possible to meet the goals and objectives in the management plan.