Williams and Mariano, Inc. - Order, April 29, 2009
[…] Additionally, the proposed contract, Exhibit 9, was poorly drafted, and did not differentiate between Respondent's two adjacent properties, and Respondent chose not to use a forestry consultant such as Forecon in planning the commercial cutting and monitoring the activities of the logging contractor.
The Defenses of Trespass and Accident
Respondent asserts two defenses; trespass and accident. Respondent relies upon the provisions of RPTL § 480-a(8)(d), which provide that "[t]he owner of a certified tract shall not be subject to penalty under this section that would otherwise apply because the forest crop on the certified tract or portion is, through no fault of the owner, damaged or destroyed by fire, infestation, disease, storm, flood, or other natural disaster, act of God, accident, trespass or war. . ." See, also, 6 NYCRR 199.11(c). Respondent relies upon the phrases 'through no fault of the owner' and specific identification of the circumstances 'accident' and 'trespass' in support of its contention that no Notice of Violation should be issued in these circumstances.