Williams and Mariano, Inc. - Order, April 29, 2009
[…] Respondent must be held accountable for the acts or omissions of its agent or independent contractor in this administrative proceeding.
- Respondent's defenses are not legally applicable defenses regarding this proceeding on issuance of a Notice of Violation. Respondent's defenses could only be applicable to penalty determination.
- Even assuming, arguendo, that the defenses were legally applicable, these defenses are unavailing. The overcutting logging that occurred on the 480-a parcel did not occur 'through no fault of the owner.'
- RPTL § 480-a(7)(b) provides that the Department may make such a determination only "if the failure to comply was due to reasons beyond the control of the owner" and if "such failure can be corrected forthwith without significant effect on the overall purpose of the management plan." RPTL § 480-a(7)(b). Respondent's reliance upon RPTL § 480-a(7)(b) is untimely and misplaced, and must be rejected.
RECOMMENDATIONS