Department of Environmental Conservation
[…] Respondent Bella Roma is a domestic corporation that was engaged to construct a stairway down the bluff at the site. As such, Bella Roma may be held liable for violations of ECL article 25, 6 NYCRR part 661 and the Permit11 arising from its activities at the site.

Department Staff's Allegations

Each of Department staff's causes of action cites ECL 25-0401(1) and 6 NYCRR part 661 as the legal basis for respondents' liability. Section 25-0401(1) provides that "no person may conduct [a regulated activity] unless he has obtained a permit from the commissioner to do so." Section 25-0401(2) defines regulated activities to include, inter alia, "any form of . . . excavating . . . dumping, filling, or depositing . . . of . . . fill of any kind; the erection of any structures . . . and any other activity within or immediately adjacent to inventoried wetlands which may substantially impair or alter the natural condition of the tidal wetland area."

Part 661 sets forth the Department's implementing regulations for the tidal wetlands act.