Wilson, Katherine L. and Wilson, James W. - Order, December 18, 2008
[…] Notably, Department staff's request for relief with regard to personal property is not limited to the items specifically cited in the complaint. Rather, staff requests that respondents cease all "maintenance and storage" of personal property on State lands. Accordingly, to the extent that respondents are maintaining other items of personal property on State lands that were not expressly noted in the complaint, these items must also be removed.
The requested corrective actions are authorized pursuant to ECL 9-0303(6) and 71-0703(7). Section 9-0303(6) of the ECL authorizes the Department to "dispose of any improvements upon state lands under such conditions as it deems to be in the public interest."