Wilson, Katherine L. and Wilson, James W. - Order, December 18, 2008
[…] However, staff's interpretation of what constitutes a structure is consistent with the Department's duty to ensure that State lands in the Adirondack Park are "forever reserved and maintained for the free use of all the people" (ECL 9-0301[1]). The placement of stairs, clotheslines, fire pits, and other structures on State lands may interfere with the free use of these lands by directly impeding access or by creating the impression that the land is privately owned (see also Executive Law § 802[62] [defining "structure" under the Adirondack Park Agency Act to mean "any object constructed, installed or placed on land to facilitate land use and development or subdivision of land, such as buildings, sheds, single family dwellings, mobile homes, signs, tanks, fences and poles and any fixtures, additions and alterations thereto"]).
Department staff's allegation that respondents' landscaping activities on State lands, such as cutting ground cover or other vegetation, violate ECL 9-0303(1) is consistent with both the statutory language and its implementing regulations.