Department of Environmental Conservation
[…] In addition to the monetary penalty request, staff requests that the Commissioner order the respondent to immediately stop accepting additional tires at the site and, within 180 days of the Commissioner's Order, to remove all waste tires from the site and provide to the Department written proof of the disposal at a permitted or otherwise authorized facility within 180 days of the Commissioner's Order.

ECL § 71-2703(1) provides for a maximum penalty for violations of 6 NYCRR 360-13.1 of "seven thousand five hundred dollars for each such violation and an additional penalty of not more than one thousand five hundred dollars for each day during which such violation continues." DEC staff's request for a penalty of $40,000 is significantly less than the maximum calculated penalty that could be imposed.