McCaffery, Michael J., individually and as principal officer of M.J. McCaffery Oil Co. and McCaffery & Krampf Oil Co. - Order, August 17, 2022
[…] The organizational report also states that the entity is an individual. Once Department staff determined that M.J. McCaffery Oil Co is not registered as a business entity with the Department of State, staff could have contacted the Cattaraugus County Clerk's office to determine whether respondent Michael J. McCaffery had filed a certificate of doing business under an assumed name (dba) pursuant to General Business Law § 130. General Business Law § 130 provides, in part,
"1. No person shall hereafter (i) carry on or conduct or transact business in this state under any name or designation other than his or its real name, or (ii) carry on or conduct or transact business in this state as a member of a partnership, unless: