Bentley Tree Care LLC & Bentley-Ripley Farms Inc.- Order, March 2, 2022
[…] See Day II Tr. at 62:2-20; see also Exs. R3, R4, R5, R6.
- Respondents' witness Albert Richnafsky inspected the property on February 17, 2018 and March 10, 2018. See Day II Tr. at 13:11-20. He "walked the entire property" on both inspections. See Day II Tr. at 13:24-14:6. He testified that materials depicted in staff's 2015 and 2017 photographs were no longer at the property. See Day II Tr. at 14:7-17:13; 23:22-26:16.
III. Discussion and Conclusions of Law
A. Relevant Statutory and Regulatory Provisions
The first cause of action alleges that "Respondent(s)" violated ECL § 27-0707 and former 6 NYCRR § 360-1.7(a)(1)(i). The statutory provision states, in relevant part, that "no person shall commence operation, including site preparation and construction, of a new solid waste management facility until such person has obtained a permit pursuant to this title." ECL § 27-0707(1). The regulation in effect at the times relevant to this proceeding states similarly that, with certain exceptions, "no person shall