Department of Environmental Conservation
[…] Respondents failed to answer the complaint as directed in the notice of hearing. By cover letter dated February 9, 2021, staff submitted a written motion for a default judgment with supporting papers (see Appendix A, attached hereto [listing documents submitted on motion]). Department staff served the motion and supporting papers on respondents by first class mail on February 9, 2021 (see Affidavit of Service of Melissa Evans, sworn to February 9, 2021). Respondents did not respond to the motion.

Applicable Regulatory Provisions

Section 2703(1)(a) of ECL article 71 states:

"Any person who violates any of the provisions of, or who fails to perform any duty imposed by title 3 or 7 of article 27 of this chapter or any rule or regulation promulgated pursuant thereto, or any term or condition of any certificate or permit issued pursuant thereto, or any final
determination or order of the commissioner made pursuant to this title shall be liable for a civil penalty not to exceed seven thousand five hundred dollars for each such violation and an additional penalty of not more than one thousand five hundred dollars for each day during which
such violation continues..."

Section 360.20(a) of 6 NYCRR states:

"Environmental monitoring services.