Merrick Trucking Corp. - Order, January 31, 2022
[…] Staff's complaint requested a civil penalty in the amount "NO LESS THAN $50,000 (fifty thousand dollars) the total amount to be determined at the time of the hearing" (see Motion for Default Judgment, Exhibit A, Complaint, Wherefore Clause). Staff's Motion for Default Judgment requested a civil penalty in the amount of one hundred twenty-two thousand dollars ($122,000). Staff's motion for a default judgment elaborates on the requested penalty, discussing ECL 71-2703 and the Department's Civil Penalty Policy, DEE-1.
ECL section 71-2703 provides that "any person who violates any of the provisions of, or fails to perform any duty imposed by title 3 or 7 of article 27 of this chapter or any rule or regulation promulgated pursuant thereto. . . shall be liable for a civil penalty not to exceed seven thousand five hundred dollars for each violation and an additional penalty of not more than one thousand five hundred dollars for each day during which such violation continues, and may also be subject to injunctive relief,"