Plagianakos, Peter and Madeline Felice - Order, February 25, 2021
[…] Section 608.4(b)(1) of 6 NYCRR "applies to the construction, reconstruction or repair" of various types of structures "in on or above the navigable waters of the State lying above underwater lands not owned by the State." It is undisputed that respondent Felice's property extends offshore to the U.S. Pierhead and Bulkhead Line. According to the complaint, this violation began on or before June 1, 2012. Complaint, ¶ 48.
Section 15-0107(4) defines "waters" to include "lakes, bays, sounds, ponds, impounding reservoirs, springs, wells, rivers, streams, creeks, estuaries, marshes, inlets, canals, the Atlantic Ocean within the territorial limits of the state of New York, and all other bodies of surface or underground water, natural or artificial, inland or coastal, fresh or salt, public or private, which are wholly or partially within or bordering the state or within its jurisdiction." Section 608.1(u) of 6 NYCRR defines navigable waters of the State to include "all lakes, rivers, streams and other bodies of water in the State that are navigable in fact or upon which vessels with a capacity of one or more persons can be operated notwithstanding interruption to navigation by