Plagianakos, Peter and Madeline Felice - Order, February 25, 2021
[…] "Littoral zone" is defined as the tidal wetlands zone, "designated LZ on an inventory map, that includes all lands under tidal waters which are not included in any other category . . . provided, there shall be no littoral zone under waters deeper than six feet at mean low water." Section 661.4(hh)(4) of 6 NYCRR. Accordingly, pursuant to this definition, the Department's tidal wetlands jurisdiction includes all tidally influenced areas down to a water depth of six feet at mean low water, that is, during a normal low tide.
Section 25-0401(1) of the ECL provides that "no person may conduct any of the activities set forth in subdivision 2 of this section unless he has obtained a permit from the commissioner to do so." Section 661.8 of 6 NYCRR states that "[n]o person shall conduct a new regulated activity on or after August 20, 1977 on any tidal wetland or any adjacent area unless such person has first obtained a permit" from the Department.