Plagianakos, Peter and Madeline Felice - Order, February 25, 2021
[…] Nevertheless, this hearing report addresses all of the parties' arguments with respect to the alleged violations, in order to provide a complete record for the Commissioner's consideration.
First Cause of Action
The first cause of action alleged that respondents constructed a fixed wooden platform (the deck) "in on, or above the waters of East Mill Basin at the Site," without a permit, in violation of ECL Section 15-0503(1)(b) and Section 608.4 of 6 NYCRR. Complaint, ¶ 39. The statute prohibits "any dock, wharf, platform, breakwater, mooring, or other structure in, on or above waters . . . [from being] erected, placed, constructed, reconstructed or expanded" without a permit from the Department. Section 608.4(b)(1) of 6 NYCRR "applies to the construction, reconstruction or repair" of various types of structures "in on or above the navigable waters of the State lying above underwater lands not owned by the State."