Plagianakos, Peter and Madeline Felice - Order, February 25, 2021
[…] According to Department Staff, the violation continued for 2,168 days, for a total potential penalty of $1,104,500. As noted in footnote 13, below, it appears that the correct total should be $1,086,500.
Ninth Cause of Action
The ninth cause of action alleged that respondents "placed or constructed an access ramp, connecting the deck to the floating docks, in the tidal wetlands area." Complaint, ¶ 85. The complaint stated further that respondents did not have a permit for this activity, and that the violation occurred on or before June 1, 2012. According to the complaint, this violated Section 25-0401(1) of the ECL and Section 661.4(ee)(1)(iii) of 6 NYCRR, which provides that "the erection of any structures . . . whether or not changing the ebb and flow of the tide" is a regulated activity requiring a permit.
For the same reasons as set forth above in connection with the other tidal wetland causes of action, and in light of the facts established in connection with the eighth cause of action, respondents' arguments are unavailing.