Plagianakos, Peter and Madeline Felice - Order, February 25, 2021
[…] Respondents' Reply Memorandum of Law in Support of Oral Motions Directed to DEC's Case, at 11 (April 28, 2017) (included as Appendix A to Respondents' Post Hearing Brief). Department Staff countered that ECL Article 25 and Part 661 of 6 NYCRR use the term wetlands "area," and that "a suspended structure is still in the area where it is located." Department Staff's April 14, 2017 Reply to Respondents' Oral Motions, at 10; see ECL Section 25-0401(2) (stating that activities subject to regulation include "any other activity within or immediately adjacent to inventoried wetlands which may substantially impair or alter the natural condition of the tidal wetland area.")
Department Staff also cited to the order in Matter of Mills, in which the Commissioner held that "[b]y definition, an activity is regulated if there is a potential for it to impair or alter the natural condition of the tidal wetland substantially."