Department of Environmental Conservation
[…] Jiudice Affirmation, ¶ 8. Department Staff asserted that, despite being told by respondents' consultant that evidence of closure would be forthcoming, such evidence was never submitted. Jiudice Affirmation, ¶ 5; Mastro Affidavit, ¶ 16.

Ruling: Department Staff's Motion with respect to the fourth cause of action is granted. It is undisputed that there was a leak of hydraulic fluid at the Route 376 Facility, and respondents' opposition to the Motion is not sufficient to establish a factual question as to whether the hydraulic fluid could have reached the waters of the State.

Section 172(8) of the Navigation Law defines a "discharge" to mean "any intentional or unintentional action or omission resulting in the releasing, spilling, leaking, pumping, pouring, emitting, emptying or dumping of petroleum into the waters of the state or onto lands from which it might flow or drain into said waters." In Merrill Transport Co. v.