Department of Environmental Conservation
[…] (the "Juidice Affirmation").

As detailed below, Department Staff has met its burden and established as a matter of law that respondents committed some, but not all, of the violations set forth in the motion. Because there are outstanding factual disputes that require adjudication, further proceedings are necessary.

Positions of the Parties

The Motion alleged that respondents violated Section 71-1929 of the ECL by failing to comply with the terms of the 2018 Order. Section 71-1929 provides that any person who violates any of the provisions of the statute, the regulations, or orders of the Commissioner "shall be liable to a penalty of not to exceed thirty-seven thousand five hundred dollars per day for each violation."

Department Staff also contended that respondents violated various provisions of the petroleum bulk storage ("PBS") regulations at Part 613 of 6 NYCRR in connection with the activities undertaken at the Route 376 Facility.