Ungermann Excavating Inc. - Ruling, May 18, 2000
[…] The Applicant followed the accepted procedures in seeking the review of the NYS Office of Parks, Recreation and Historic Preservation ("OPRHP") for any potential impacts the proposed Project would have on historic and cultural resources. OPRHP responded that it had reviewed the proposal in accordance with OPRHP Law §14.09 and found that the actions proposed "will have No Impact upon cultural resources in or eligible for inclusion in the State and National Registers of Historic Places." Section 14.09 of the OPRHP Law states in pertinent part, that the agency's review shall consider "the impact of the project if it appears that any aspect of the project may or will cause any change, beneficial or adverse, in the quality of any historic, architectural, archeological, or cultural property that is listed on the national register of historic places or property listed on the state register or is determined to be eligible for listing on the state register...". It must be assumed that if OPRHP affirmed that the project was reviewed in accordance with §14.09 and a finding of "No Impact" was made, that such a finding included the consideration of the potential, or lack thereof, for finding archeological resources on the site.
Ruling #6: