Department of Environmental Conservation
[…] As discussed above, respondent immediately set about opposing staff's motion and timely opposed the motion. Respondent's default does not appear to be willful because respondent "believed NYS&W would respond to the legal documents" (id.). Department staff has not alleged any prejudice to staff if respondent is granted permission to file a late answer. I conclude that respondent has shown a reasonable excuse for its default.

Respondent claims that the immunity provided by Navigation Law § 178-a constitutes a meritorious defense to staff's complaint. Section 178-a is entitled "Responder immunity" and reads, in part, as follows:

"2. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, (a) a person is not liable for cleanup and removal costs or damages which result from actions taken or omitted to be taken in good faith in the course of rendering care, assistance or advice consistent with the national contingency plan or as otherwise directed by the federal on-scene coordinator or by the commissioner or his designee, in response to a discharge or threatened discharge of petroleum into or upon the navigable waters.

* * *