Norton, Catherine - Decision, October 21, 2003
[…] UPA Violation
At the conclusion of the adjudicatory hearing, the Applicant renewed her request that the permit be deemed granted due to the Department's alleged violation of the Uniform Procedures Act deadlines. The Applicant contended that Ms. Norton, who was unrepresented by counsel at the time, was misled by Department Staff in this regard, and that she was significantly prejudiced as a result.
In support of her argument concerning the five-day letter provision, the Applicant cited to Section 70-0109 (3)(a)(i), which provides that "[i]n the case of an application for a permit for which no public hearing has been held" a decision is to be mailed to the applicant on or before ninety days from notification to the applicant that the application has been deemed complete.