Department of Environmental Conservation
[…] However, Staff have correctly pointed out that the Respondent Donald J. Middleton, Jr. is not an engineer. The Engineer's Code does not apply to him. Since the owner or operator of the site was not his client or employer, a "professional relationship" does not appear to exist.

The Respondents assert that Staff's Complaint fails to state a cause of action because the Department's promulgation of 6 NYCRR §613.8 exceeds the legislature's statutory delegation of authority.

ECL §17-1743 provides that,

"Any person who is the owner of or in actual or constructive possession or control of more than one thousand one hundred gallons, in bulk, of any liquid, including petroleum, which if released, discharged or spilled would or would be likely to pollute the lands or waters of the state including the groundwaters thereof shall, as soon as he has knowledge of the release, discharge or spill of any part of such liquid in his possession or control onto the lands or into the waters of the state including the groundwaters thereof immediately notify the department . . . "

6 NYCRR §613.8 provides that,

"Any person with knowledge of a spill, leak or discharge of petroleum must report the incident to the department within two hours of discovery.