Man Products, Inc. and Michael Mancusi - Ruling, February 20, 2018
[…] Department staff argues that each person who is required to obtain a permit, certificate or other approval from the Department must pay an annual air quality control program fee pursuant to the State Air Quality Control Program (see Complaint ¶ 73). Respondents admit that the Facility did not have an air permit or registration to conduct a surface coating operation at the Facility from 1999 to 2013 (see Answer ¶ 61), but otherwise claim insufficient knowledge or information upon which to base a belief as to staff's allegations concerning regulatory fees (see Answer ¶¶ 73, 75-76).
Section 72-0302(1) of the ECL states that "[a]ll persons, except those required to pay a fee under [the Title V program], who are required to obtain a permit, certificate or approval pursuant to the state air quality control program shall submit to the department a per emission point fee in an amount established" under that section.[8]As discussed above with the first cause of action, respondents, as the operators of the Facility, were required to obtain a permit from the Department to lawfully operate the paint spray booth therein (see 6 NYCRR 201-1.1[b], 228-1.1[a]).