Department of Environmental Conservation
[…] The Commissioner also authorized Department staff to file a sur-reply, which staff filed dated July 20, 2017.

Discussion

Under New York Real Property Law, instruments affecting real property are recorded in either the office of the county clerk or, in the counties that have a register, in the office of the county register ( see generally Real Property Law [RPL] art 9). The official charged with the responsibility of maintaining records affecting real property is "the county clerk of the county, except in a county having a register, where it [is] the register of the county" (RPL § 290[4]; see also RPL § 372 ["County clerks in the several counties of the state, except the counties that may have registers, and in the latter counties the registers of said counties shall be 'registrars' of titles in their respective counties"]). The records affecting real property to be recorded with the county clerk or the county register include any written instrument by which an estate or interest in real property is created, transferred, mortgaged, or assigned, among others ( see RPL § 290[3]).