Department of Environmental Conservation
[…] The records affecting real property to be recorded with the county clerk or the county register include any written instrument by which an estate or interest in real property is created, transferred, mortgaged, or assigned, among others ( see RPL § 290[3]).

The General Construction Law, which applies to all statutes, subject to certain exceptions not applicable here ( see General Construction Law § 110), provides that the terms "county clerk" and "county register" are interchangeable. General Construction Law § 42 states:

"Any act done in pursuance of law by the register of a county shall be deemed to be a compliance with any provision of law authorizing or requiring such act to be done by the county clerk of such county, and any instrument or writing filed, entered or recorded in pursuance of law in the office of a register of a county, shall be deemed to be a compliance with any provision of law authorizing or requiring such paper to be filed, entered or recorded, as the case may be, in the office of the clerk of such county. The term county clerk when used in relation to conveyances of real property or the filing or recording of instruments which are or may be filed in the office of the register of a county, shall include the register of each county in which there is a register"

( see also II Report of Board of Statutory Construction at 2152 [1907] [for certain purposes, this provision makes "register of the county" synonymous with "county clerk"]).