Meyers, Glen and Robert Meyers - Order, July 10, 2017
[…] I conclude that a civil penalty of $25,000 is supported and appropriate. The State has a significant interest in ensuring that owners of property on which petroleum is stored promptly investigate and cleanup any spills to the environment. Respondents' failure for more than a decade to investigate the Spill and remediate it is an aggravating factor in this case that justifies granting staff's penalty request (see id. ¶ 32).
Section 176 (2)(a) of the Navigation Law states:
Upon the occurrence of a discharge of petroleum, the department shall respond promptly and proceed to cleanup and remove the discharge in accordance with environmental priorities or may, at its discretion, direct the discharger to promptly cleanup and remove the discharge. . . . Implementation of cleanup and removal procedures after each discharge shall be conducted in accordance with environmental priorities and procedures established by the department.
Staff has requested that respondents be directed to investigate the site pursuant to an investigation workplan to be submitted to the Department. Staff's request is reasonable and consistent with the statutory language and, therefore, I recommend that it be granted.