Department of Environmental Conservation
[…] The Respondent testified as to his inability to pay the penalty, but, as Department Staff points out, no documentation as to the Respondent's financial resources was provided. In addition, the Respondent's contention that it is inappropriate to impose a civil penalty for violations that have been resolved in another forum (in this case, Justice Court) must fail. Section 5.10 of the Penal Law provides that "[t]his chapter does not bar, suspend, or otherwise affect any right or liability to damages, penalty . . . or other remedy to be recovered or enforced in a civil action." See Matter of A-1 Compaction Corp., et al., Commissioner's Decision and Order, 1994 WL 326619, *15 (June 22, 1994) ("The doctrine of res judicata is unavailable to bar a civil administrative action based upon the existence, or disposition of a criminal proceeding regarding the same acts or