Athens Generating Company, LP - Interim Decision, June 2, 2000
[…] Based upon the foregoing analysis, I conclude that the proposed project complies with the State's federally approved antidegradation policy.
- SEQRA
Staff and Scenic Hudson also raise arguments related to the ALJ's ruling (Ruling at 49-52) concerning SEQRA and "cumulative impacts" matters. (Staff Appeal at 8-10; Scenic Hudson Appeal at 28-31, and Reply at 17-22, May 9, 2000). Pursuant to PSL §172(1), the Department is required to "follow procedures established in [Article X, as amended] to the extent that they are consistent with federally delegated or approved environmental permitting authority." Pursuant to PSL §168(2)(b), the environmental review must consider "the nature of the probable environmental impacts, including an evaluation of the predictable adverse and beneficial impacts on the environment and ecology, public health and safety, aesthetics, scenic, historic and recreational