Athens Generating Company, LP - Interim Decision, June 2, 2000
[…] Furthermore, pursuant to PSL §168(d), the facility must be "designed to operate in compliance with applicable state and local laws and regulations issued thereunder concerning, among other matters, the environment, public health and safety . . ."
The environmental review standard articulated by PSL §168 is broad and as comprehensive as a SEQRA review.