Plagianakos, Peter W. and Madeline Felice - Ruling on Respondent's Motions to Dismiss and to Strike, April 3, 2017
[…] ECL § 25-0201(1). The legislation directed that such inventory "shall set forth the boundaries of such wetlands
The legislation required that, upon completion of a tentative tidal wetlands boundary map for a particular area, the Department was to hold public hearings and to provide notice of such hearing "to each owner of record of all lands designated as such wetland," as well as to the chief administrative officer of each municipality of any such wetland. ECL § 25-0201(3). The purpose of such hearings was "to afford an opportunity for any person to propose additions or deletions from such map." Id. Following such hearings, and