Plagianakos, Peter W. and Madeline Felice - Ruling on Respondent's Motions to Dismiss and to Strike, April 3, 2017
[…] III. Conclusion
Respondents' motion to dismiss the second, third, fourth, sixth, seventh and ninth causes of action is DENIED.
Respondents' motion to strike the testimony of staff witnesses George Stadnik and Susan Maresca is DENIED.
Respondents' motion to strike hearing exhibits 4, 10, 15, 16, 17, and 20-26 is DENIED.
Respondents' request for the award of costs and fees is DENIED.
/s/
D. Scott Bassinson
Administrative Law Judge
Dated: April 3, 2017
Albany, New York
[1] Subdivision 2 of section 25-0401 identifies activities subject to regulation, including "the erection of any structures or roads, the driving of any pilings, or placing of any other obstructions, whether or not changing the ebb and flow of the tide, and any other activity within or immediately adjacent to inventoried wetlands which may substantially impair or alter the natural condition of the tidal wetland area."
[2] Of course, respondents' counsel at that time was not aware that the official map was not located at the Kings County clerk's office, so could not have raised that objection at that time.