Plagianakos, Peter W. and Madeline Felice - Ruling on Respondent's Motions to Dismiss and to Strike, April 3, 2017
[…] - Seventh Cause of Action - on or before June 1, 2012, respondents drove six piles for support of new floats at the site in the regulated tidal wetland without a permit, in violation of ECL § 25-0401(1) and 6 NYCRR § 661.8.
- Ninth Cause of Action - on or before June 1, 2012, respondents placed or constructed an access ramp, connecting the deck to the floating dock, in the tidal wetlands area without a permit, in violation of ECL § 25-0401(1) and 6 NYCRR § 661.8.
Section 25-0401(1) of the ECL provides in relevant part as follows:
After completion of the inventory prescribed in title 2 of this article with respect to any tidal wetland, no person may conduct any of the activities set forth in subdivision 2 of this section unless he has obtained a permit from the commissioner to do so.[1]
Section 661.8 of the regulations provides as follows:
No person shall conduct a new regulated activity on or after August 20, 1977 on any tidal wetland or any adjacent area unless such person has first obtained a permit pursuant to this Part.