Village KF 2 Associates LLC - Order, September 13, 2016
[…] In addition, respondent has failed to respond to staff's motion or otherwise appear in this proceeding, even though served properly with the motion for order without hearing.
I conclude that Department staff has established that respondent committed the violations alleged. I therefore recommend that the Commissioner grant staff's unopposed motion for order without hearing, and hold respondent liable on all three causes of action.
B. Civil Penalty
Pursuant to ECL § 71-1929(1), the Commissioner may impose a penalty of up to thirty-seven thousand five hundred dollars ($37,500) per day on any person "who violates any of the provisions of, or who fails to perform any duty imposed by titles 1 through 11 inclusive and title 19 of article 17, or the rules, regulations, orders or determinations of the commissioner promulgated thereto." In its motion for order without hearing, Department staff calculated a combined total maximum statutory penalty for the alleged violations as $68,475,000. See Urda Affirm. at 7, ¶ 38.