Department of Environmental Conservation
[…] The motion to dismiss is otherwise denied for the reasons stated above.

/s/
Michael S. Caruso
Administrative Law Judge

Dated: February 29, 2016
Albany, New York

[1] Respondents' answer states it is an answer to the complaint, but it is clearly an answer to the amended complaint, as the answer denies allegations contained in paragraphs of the December 3, 2015 amended complaint that are not found in the November 18, 2015 complaint.

[2] The dismissal in interest of justice is codified in Criminal Procedure Law (CPL) § 210.40 "Motion to dismiss indictment; in furtherance of justice". The law authorizes a court, on motion, to dismiss an indictment or count "when, even though there may be no basis for dismissal as a matter of law . . , such dismissal is required as a matter of judicial discretion by the existence of some compelling factor, consideration or circumstance clearly demonstrating that conviction or prosecution of the defendant upon such indictment or count would constitute or result in injustice." (CPL § 210.40[1]; see also CPL § 170.40). The CPL has not been incorporated into 6 NYCRR part 622 and is not applicable to this administrative enforcement proceeding.