Department of Environmental Conservation
[…] Corrective Measures

Staff requests that the Commissioner issue an order directing respondent to remove, and not replace, the floating dock and stone steps from State land within 30 days of the date of the Commissioner's order. Further, if respondent fails to remove these structures, staff requests that the Commissioner direct staff to remove them and seek reimbursement from respondent for the cost of removal.

These corrective measures are appropriate and authorized. Section 9-0105(1) of the ECL states that "[f]or the purpose of carrying out the provisions of [ECL article 9], the department shall have the power, duty and authority to . . . [e]xercise care, custody and control of the several preserves, parks and other state lands described in this article." Additionally, ECL 9-0303(6) authorizes the Department to "dispose of any improvements upon state lands under such conditions as it deems to be in the public interest."