Department of Environmental Conservation

D E C banner

Training Calendar

What Stormwater Training Are You Looking For?

NYSDEC Endorsed Four-Hour Erosion and Sediment Control (E&SC) Training

Under the SPDES General Permit for Stormwater Discharges from Construction Activity, certain contractors (Trained Contractor) and certain Qualified Inspectors are required to complete four hours of DEC-endorsed training in the principles and practices of erosion and sediment control (E&SC) every three years. To satisfy this training requirement, DEC has partnered with county Soil and Water Conservation Districts across the state to deliver a four-hour E&SC training course. In addition, DEC accepts the following training options as meeting the four-hour endorsed training requirement:

  • The NYS Builders Association Online version of the DEC endorsed, four-hour E&SC course (For details click on NYSBA Online Training link in right column of this page under Links Leaving DEC's Website).
  • The one-day "CPESC Exam Review Course" for those taking the CPESC exam. Eligibility requirements may apply. Local courses may be listed on the training calendar.

Trained Contractor - Prior to the commencement of construction, an owner or operator shall have each contractor and subcontractor, that has been identified as being responsible for implementation of the Stormwater Pollution Prevention Plan (SWPPP), identify at least one employee from their company (Trained Contractor) who has received four hours of endorsed E&SC training. The Trained Contractor must be on site on a daily basis when soil disturbance activities are being performed and will be responsible for implementation of the practices included in the SWPPP.

Qualified Inspector - An owner or operator of a regulated construction project, with some exceptions, shall have a Qualified Inspector conduct specific site inspections. Certain Qualified Inspectors who work on these sites (i.e., individuals working under direct supervision of, and at the same company as, a licensed Professional Engineer or Registered Landscape Architect of NYS) are required to complete four hours of E&SC training under the General Permit.

Note: Beginning in October 2009, some trainers may offer this course with continuing education credits for Code Enforcement Officers and municipal/county planning/zoning board members who complete the four hours of E&SC training.

Training Events conducted by the County Soil and Water Conservation Districts
(*Note: See SWCD websites listed for registration information and flyer. All links leave DEC website.)
Date Place, Time and Notes Contact Information
March 7, 2019 Orleans County Fairgrounds
Extension Building
12690 NYS Route 31
Albion, NY 14411
8:30 am - 1:00 pm
*Pre-registration required
(Deadline: February 28, 2019)
Judy Bennett
585-589-5959
Judy.bennett@ny.nacdnet.net
Orleans County Soil and Water Conservation District
March 20, 2019 Liberty Lodge at Finn Park
850 Maple Drive
Webster, NY 14580
7:30 am - 12:00 pm
*Pre-registration required
(Deadline: March 13, 2019)
Josh LaFountain
585-753-7380
mcswcd@monroecounty.gov
Monroe County Soil and Water Conservation District
March 20, 2019 BOCES LoGuidice Educational Center
9520 Fredonia-Stockton Road
Fredonia, NY 14063
8:30 PM - 1:00 PM
*Pre-registration required
(Deadline: March 6, 2019)

Debra Kelley
Chautauqua County SWCD
716-664-2351, Ext. 5
dkelley@soilwater.org
March 21, 2019 Cornell Cooperative Extension of Suffolk County
423 Griffing Avenue
Riverhead, NY 11901
9:15 am - 3:00 pm
*Pre-registration required
(Deadline: March 19, 2019)

631-852-3285
Corey.Humphrey@suffolkcountyny.gov
www.suffolkswcd.org

March 22, 2019 Syracuse Builders Exchange
6563 Ridings Road
Syracuse, NY 13206
8:00 am - 12:30 pm
*Pre-registration required
(Deadline: March 15, 2019)
Melissa Gould
315-437-9936, ext. 25
mgould@syrabex.com
Syracuse Builders Exchange
March 27, 2019 Lake George Volunteer Fire Department
179 Ottawa Street
Lake George, NY 12845
12:00 pm - 4:30 pm
*Pre-registration required
(Deadline: March 21, 2019)

518-623-3119
jim99@nycap.rr.com
Warren County Soil and Water Conservation District
March 27, 2019 Chenango Town Hall
1529 State Route 12
Binghamton, NY 13901
8:30 am - 1:00 pm
*Pre-registration required
(Deadline: March 22, 2019)

607-687-3553
palmerm@co.tioga.ny.us
March 27, 2019 Old McDonald's Farm "Gathering Barn"
14369 County Route 45
Sackets Harbor, NY 13685
9:15 am - 2:00 pm
*Pre-registration required
(Deadline: March 21, 2019)
315-782-2749
Admin@jeffersoncountyswcd.org
Jefferson County Soil and Water Conservation District
April 3, 2019 Niskayuna Town Offices
1 Niskayuna Circle
Schenectady, NY 12309
12:00 pm - 4:30 pm
*Pre-registration required
(Deadline: March 29, 2019)

518-399-6980
jasoncasssswcd@yahoo.com
https://www.schenectadycounty.com/node/478
April 3, 2019 Cornell Cooperative Extension Building
64 Ferndale-Loomis Road
Liberty, NY 12754
8:15 am - 1:00 pm
*Pre-registration required
(Deadline: March 29, 2019)

Lisa Schick
845-292-6552
lisaschick@liberty.twcbc.com
April 4, 2019 Cornell Cooperative Extension of Suffolk County
423 Griffing Avenue
Riverhead, NY 11901
9:15 am - 3:00 pm
*Pre-registration required
(Deadline: April 2, 2019)

631-852-3285
Corey.Humphrey@suffolkcountyny.gov
www.suffolkswcd.org
April 4, 2019 Farm & Home Center
2715 Route 44
Millbrook, NY 12545
7:30 am - 12:30 pm
*Pre-registration required
(Deadline: March 22, 2019)
Amy Cross
845-677-8011, ext. 3
amy.cross@ny.nacdnet.net
April 3, 2019 Cornell Cooperative Extension Building
64 Ferndale-Loomis Road
Liberty, NY 12754
8:15 am - 1:00 pm
*Pre-registration required
(Deadline: March 29, 2019)
Lisa Schick
845-292-6552
lisaschick@liberty.twcbc.com

April 5, 2019
Mooers Volunteer Fire Department
2508 State Route 11
Mooers, NY 12958
12:00 pm - 4:30 pm
*Pre-registration required
518-651-2097
karmstrong@fcswcd.org
Franklin County Soil and Water Conservation District
April 9, 2019 Natural Resource Center
7413 County House Road
Auburn, NY 13021
7:45 am - 12:00 pm
*Pre-registration required
(Deadline: April 2, 2019)
315-704-6204
cayugaswcd@cayugaswcd.org
Cayuga County Soil and Water Conservation District
April 23, 2019 Horseheads American Legion
71 Old Ithaca Road
Horseheads, NY 14845
8:00 am - 12:30 pm
*Pre-registration required
(Deadline: April 16, 2019)
Nikole Watts
607-796-2216
stormwatereducator@stny.rr.com
April 17, 2019 Syracuse Builders Exchange
6563 Ridings Road
Syracuse, NY 13206
8:00 am - 12:30 pm
*Pre-registration required
(Deadline: April 12, 2019)
Melissa Gould
315-437-9936, ext. 25
mgould@syrabex.com
Syracuse Builders Exchange
April 23, 2019 Natural Resource Center
7413 County House Road
Auburn, NY 13021
7:45 am - 12:00 pm
*Pre-registration required
(Deadline: April 16, 2019)
315-704-6204
cayugaswcd@cayugaswcd.org
Cayuga County Soil and Water Conservation District
April 25, 2019 Delaware County Soil and Water Conservation District
44 West Street, Suite 1
Walton, NY 13856
9:30 am - 2:30 pm
*Pre-registration required
(Deadline: April 19, 2019)

607-865-5223
Jessica-rall@dcswcd.org
www.dcswcd.org
May 7, 2019
Natural Resource Center
7413 County House Road
Auburn, NY 13021
7:45 am - 12:00 pm
*Pre-registration required
(Deadline: April 30, 2019)
315-704-6204
cayugaswcd@cayugaswcd.org
Cayuga County Soil and Water Conservation District
May 8, 2019
Schodack Town Hall
265 Schuurman Road
Castleton, NY 12033
8:30 am - 1:00 pm
*Pre-registration required
(Deadline: May 1, 2019)
518-271-1740, 518- 271-1764
www.discoverrensselaer.com
May 14, 2019 Natural Resource Center
7413 County House Road
Auburn, NY 13021
7:45 am - 12:00 pm
*Pre-registration required
(Deadline: May 7, 2019)
315-704-6204
cayugaswcd@cayugaswcd.org
Cayuga County Soil and Water Conservation District
May 15, 2019 Syracuse Builders Exchange
6563 Ridings Road
Syracuse, NY 13206
8:00 am - 12:30 pm
*Pre-registration required
(Deadline: May 10, 2019)
Melissa Gould
315-437-9936, ext. 25
mgould@syrabex.com
Syracuse Builders Exchange
July 11, 2019 Cornell Cooperative Extension of Saratoga County
50 West High Street
Ballston Spa, NY 12020
12:00 pm - 4:30 pm
*Pre-registration required
(Deadline: July 1, 2019)
518-885-6900
clerksaratogaswcd@gmail.com
Saratoga Soil and Water Conservation District
July 17, 2019 Syracuse Builders Exchange
6563 Ridings Road
Syracuse, NY 13206
8:00 am - 12:30 pm
*Pre-registration required
(Deadline: July 12, 2019)
Melissa Gould
315-437-9936, ext. 25
mgould@syrabex.com
Syracuse Builders Exchange
September 11, 2019 Syracuse Builders Exchange
6563 Ridings Road
Syracuse, NY 13206
8:00 am - 12:30 pm
*Pre-registration required
(Deadline: September 6, 2019)
Melissa Gould
315-437-9936, ext. 25
mgould@syrabex.com
Syracuse Builders Exchange
November 6, 2019 Syracuse Builders Exchange
6563 Ridings Road
Syracuse, NY 13206
8:00 am - 12:30 pm
*Pre-registration required
(Deadline: November 1, 2019)
Melissa Gould
315-437-9936, ext. 25
mgould@syrabex.com
Syracuse Builders Exchange
December 11, 2019 Syracuse Builders Exchange
6563 Ridings Road
Syracuse, NY 13206
8:00 am - 12:30 pm
*Pre-registration required
(Deadline: December 6, 2019)
Melissa Gould
315-437-9936, ext. 25
mgould@syrabex.com
Syracuse Builders Exchange

Stormwater Training and Conferences:

Stormwater Management Training Series (multiple courses/dates)

Sponsors: Cornell University Cooperative Extension, Orange County (leaves DEC's website)
Location: Cornell University Cooperative Extension, Orange County, 18 Seaward Avenue, Suite 300, Middletown, NY 10940
Contact: Rose Baglia at rsb22@cornell.edu or Cathy Hughes cah94@cornell.edu, 845-344-1234

Sponsors: Monroe County SWCD (leaves DEC's website)
Co-sponsor: Stormwater Coalition of Monroe County
Location: Monroe Community College, Brighton Campus, Bldg 3, Room 209 (Empire room), 1000 East Henrietta Road, Rochester, NY 14623
Contact: Kelly Emerick, 585-753-7380; kellyemerick@monroecounty.gov

Sponsors: Saratoga County Cornell Cooperative Extension
Location: Saratoga County Cornell Cooperative Extension, 50 West High Street, Ballston Spa, NY 12020
Contact: Blue Neils, 518-885-8995 Ext. 224, Saratoga County Stormwater Management Program (leaves DEC's website)

Sponsors: Central New York Regional Planning & Development Board
Location: CNY RPDB, 126 N. Salina Street, Syracuse NY, 13202
Contact: Kathleen Bertuch at Bertuch@cnyrpdb.org or 315-422-8276 Ext. 208, Central NY Stormwater Coalition (leaves DEC's website)

Other Learning Opportunities

Navigate the training opportunities below using "Links Leaving DEC's Website" in the right column of this page.

American Public Works Association
A variety of training opportunities, including video conferences and text-based courses, APWA offers live instructor-led workshops on stormwater management topics.

Center for Watershed Protection
Training workshops on stormwater management and design of control practices across the country.

Certified Professionals in Erosion and Sediment Control, Inc.
Training and certification for qualified individuals who apply for and satisfy certification standards as a professional of erosion and sediment control and/or a professional of stormwater quality.

Low Impact Development Center
The LID Center is a non-profit organization dedicated to the advancement of Low Impact Development technology.

New York State Department of State
The NYS DOS home page contains information for local governments, licensed professionals, watershed organizations.

Stormwater Manager's Resource Center
A research and information center for many topics on stormwater or urban watershed management.

Urban Natural Resources Institute
An initiative of the USDA Forest Service Northern Station, which serves as a point of contact for focused research, development, and information exchange on urban natural resource (UNR) management.

USEPA National Point Discharge Elimination System (NPDES) Training
Archived United States Environmental Protection Agency (USEPA) Webcasts provide training at "no cost", which can be viewed any time from your personal computer.

Water Environmental Research Foundation
Training opportunities and conferences on a wide range of environmental issues.