Department of Environmental Conservation

D E C banner

Local Recycling Coordinator & DEC Recycling Contacts

All links on this page leave DEC's website.

NYSDEC, Other Regional Agency Resources and Solid Waste Organizations
Agency Address Phone
NYS Department of Environmental Conservation Bureau of Waste, Reduction & Recycling
625 Broadway
Albany, NY 12233-7253
518-402-8706
518-402-8681 (fax)
recycling@dec.ny.gov
www.dec.ny.gov/chemical/292.html
NYS Center for Sustainable Materials Management SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry
1 Forestry Dr.
Syracuse, NY 13210

Recycle Right NY
www.recyclerightny.org

Kate Walker, Executive Director, kjwalker@esf.edu
Melissa Young, Outreach and Education, mayoun03@syr.edu
Doug Daley, Compost Research, djdaley@esf.edu
Dr. Ramarao Bandaru, Conversion Technology, bvramara@esf.edu
Sue Fassler, Green Procurement Director, scfassle@esf.edu

Center for Sustainable Community Solutions Syracuse University
727 E. Washington St.
Syracuse, NY 13210
315-443-8488
efc.syr.edu
NYS Association for Reduction, Reuse & Recycling (NYSAR3) P.O. Box 3913
Albany, NY 12203

888-925-7329
(518) 482-7395
nysar3@gmail.com
www.nysar3.org/

NYS Association for Solid Waste Management NYSASWM 546 East Rd.
St. Johnsville, NY 13452
518-568-2095
jbnysaswm@gmail.com
www.nysaswm.org/
NYS Chapter of the Solid Waste Association of North America 44 South Broadway, 9th Fl.
White Plains, NY 10601
607-778-2397
www.swananys.org/
Federation of NY Solid Waste Associations (Includes NYSASWM, NYSAR3 & SWANA) www.nyfederation.org/
New York Product Stewardship Council 1971 Western Ave., #1195
Albany, NY 12203
617-236-4866
contact@nypsc.org
www.nypsc.org
Cornell Waste Management Institute and Cornell Cooperative Extensions Cornell University
817 Bradfield Hall
Ithaca, NY 14853

607-255-1187
cwmi@cornell.edu

607-255-2237
cce-contact@cornell.edu/
www.cce.cornell.edu/

Legislative Commission of Solid Waste Management Legislative Office Building 702
Empire State Plaza
Albany, NY 12248
518-455-3711
518-455-4451
www.assembly.state.ny.us/comm/?id=53
New York State Association
of Conservation Commissions
425 Pennsylvania Ave.
Elmira, NY 14904
914-306-0394
president@NYSACC.org
officemanager@nysacc.org
www.nysacc.org
League of Women Voters of New York The Blake
1 Steuben Pl
Albany, NY 12207
518-465-4162
Northeast Recycling Council (NERC)
139 Main St., Suite 401
Brattleboro, VT 05301
802-254-3636
PaintCare 901 New York Ave., NW
Suite 300, West
Washington, DC 20001
855-PAINT09
info@paint.org
www.paintcare.org/states/new-york/

Region 1
Name/Title Address Phone/Fax/Email/Website
DEC Region 1 Yin Zhao NYSDEC - Region 1
50 Circle Road
Stony Brook, NY 11790-3409
631-444-0398
yin.zhao@dec.ny.gov
Region 1
Nassau County
Joe Febrizio
City Engineer
City of Long Beach
Department of Public Works
1 West Chester St., Room 404
Long Beach, NY 11561
516-431-1011 ext. 7232
516-431-5008 (fax)
jfebrizio@longbeachny.gov
www.longbeachny.org/
search - recycling
John Conroy Town of Hempstead
Dept. of Sanitation
1600 Merrick Road
Merrick, NY 11566
516-378-4210 ext. 6307
maryburd@hempsteadny.gov
www.townofhempstead.org/
search - recycling

Marshah-Reaff Barrett
Commissioner, Department of Solid Waste Management


Town of North Hempstead
802 West Shore Road
Port Washington, NY 11050

516-883-6932
(phone/fax)
barrettm@northhempsteadny.gov

Jaime Van Dyke
Recycling Coordinator
Town of Oyster Bay
Dept. of Environmental Control
150 Miller Place
Syosset, NY 11791
516-677-5853
516-677-5730 (fax)
jvandyke@oysterbay-ny.gov
www.oysterbaytown.com/
search - recycling brochure
Region 1
Suffolk County
Thomas Vetri
Commissioner
Town of Babylon
Dept. Of Environmental Control
281 Phelps Lane
North Babylon, NY 11703
631-422-7640
631-422-7686 (fax)
tvetri@townofbabylon.com
www.townofbabylon/
Zachary Sicardi
Recycling Coordination Aide
Town of Brookhaven
Dept. of Recycling and Sustainable
Materials Management
1 Independence Hill
Farmingville, NY 11738
631-451-6255
zsicardi@brookhavenny.gov
www.brookhavenny.gov/244/Recycling-Garbage-Collection
Meagan Mulcahy
Recycling Coordinator
Town of Huntington
100 Main Street Room 308
Huntington, NY 11743
631-351-3187
631-351-3330 (fax)
MMulcahy@huntingtonny.gov
search - recycling
Danielle Wynn
Recycling Coordinator
Town of Islip
Dept. of Environmental Control
401 Main Street
Islip, NY 11751
631-595-3500 Ext. 1344
631-224-5541 (fax)
www.islipny.gov
www.townofislip-ny.gov/
search - recycling
Neal Sheehan
Sanitation Supervisor
Town of Smithtown MSF
85 Old Northport Road
Kings Park, NY 11754
631-269-6600
631-360-0227 (fax)
nsheehan@smithtownny.gov
Edward Thompson
Waste Management Division Head
Town of Southampton
1370 Majors Path
Southampton, NY 11968
631-283-5210
631-283-3732 (fax)
ethompson@southamptontownny.gov
www.southamptontownny.gov
Kimberly Shaw
Environmental Protection Director
Town of East Hampton
Natural Resources Dept
Town Hall, 159 Pantigo Road
East Hampton, NY 11937
631-324-0496
631-324-7191
www.ehamptonny.gov
kshaw@ehamptonny.gov
Drew Dillingham
Town Engineer
Town of Riverhead
Engineering Department
1295 Pulaski St.
Riverhead, NY 11901
631-727-3200 x 604
631-208-1726 (fax)
dillingham@townofriverheadny.gov
Brian Sherman
Superintendent of Highways
Department of Public Works
Town of Shelter Island
34 N. Menantic Road PO Box 1000
Shelter Island, NY 11964
631-749-1090
631-749-0931(fax)
bsherman@shelterislandtown.us
www.shelterislandtown.us/recycling-center/
www.shelterislandtown.us/recycling-rules/
James Bunchuck
Solid Waste Coordinator
Town of Southold
P.O. 962
Cutchogue, NY 11935
631-734-7685,
631-734-7976 (fax)
jbunchuck@town.southold.ny.us

Region 2
Name/Title Address Phone/Fax/Email/Website
DEC Region 2

Mason Ezring

NYSDEC - Region 2
1 Hunters Point Plaza
4740 21st Street
Long Island City, NY 11101-5401
718-482-4884; 718-482-6608
mason.ezring@dec.ny.gov
Region 2
New York City
NYC Department of Sanitation NYC Department of Sanitation
PO Box 156,
Bowling Green Station,
New York, NY 10004
212-291-1220
DSNYfeedback@customercare.nyc.gov
www1.nyc.gov/assets/dsny/site/home

Region 3
Name/Title Address Phone/Fax/Email/Website
DEC Region 3 Ella Cattabiani NYSDEC - Region 3
21 South Putt Corners Road
New Paltz, NY 12561-1620
845-633-5453
ella.cattabiani@dec.ny.gov
Region 3
Dutchess County
Kerry Russell
Recycling Educator
Dutchess County Division of
Solid Waste Management
96 Sand Dock Road
Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
845-463-6020
845-462-6090 (fax)
krussell@dutchessny.gov
www.dutchessny.gov/solidwaste
Scott L. Johnson
Recycling Coordinator
City of Poughkeepsie DPW
26 Howard Street
Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
845-451-4107
845-451-4103 (fax)
sjohnson@cityofpoughkeepsie.com
http://cityofpoughkeepsie.com/
search - recycling and sanitation
Benny Galarza
Equipment Operator/Recycling Assistant
City of Beacon Highway Dept
1 Municipal Plaza
Beacon NY, 12508
845-831-4390
845-831-4390 (fax)
transferstation@cityofbeacon.org
www.cityofbeacon.org
Region 3
Orange County
Ermin Siljkovic
Recycling Coordinator
Orange County DPW,
Division of Environmental Facilities
and Services
P.O. Box 637
2455-2459 Route 17M
Goshen, NY 10924
845-291-3246
845-291-4570
845-637-9041 (cell)
esiljkovic@orangecountygov.com
www.orangecountygov.com/efs

Department of Public Works
City of Newburgh
88 Pierces Road
Newburgh, NY 12550

DPW: 845-565-3297
Sanitation: 845-565-1082

Region 3
Putnam County
Jane Meunier
Solid Waste and Recycling
Putnam County
Dept. of Health
1 Geneva Rd
Brewster, NY 10509
845-808-1390 ext. 43153
845-278-7921 (fax)
jane.meunier@putnamcountyny.gov
www.putnamcountyny.com
Region 3
Rockland County
Joe di Francesca
Recycling Coordinator
Rockland Green
172 Main Street
Nanuet, NY 10954
845-753-2200 x 720
845-753-2280 (fax)
jdifrancesca@rocklandgreen.com
www.rocklandgreen.com/
Region 3
Sullivan County
Kassie Thelman
Recycling Coordinator
Sullivan County
100 North Street
P.O. Box 5012
Monticello, NY 12701
845-807-0291
845-807-0334 (fax)
Kassie.thelman@co.sullivan.ny.us
recycling@co.sullivan.ny.us
www.sullivanny.us/Departments/SolidWasteRecycling
Region 3
Ulster County
Angelina Brandt
Director of Sustainability

Tanesia White
Recycling Educator
Ulster County Resource Recovery Agency
999 Flatbush Road P.O. Box 6219
Kingston, NY 12402-6219
845-336-0600
845-336-3336 (Recycling Hotline)
845-336-4129 (fax)
apeo@ucrra.org
twhi@ucrra.org
www.ucrra.org
Richard Lowe
Refuse & Recycling Manager
Town of Denning
Denning Town Hall
Highway Dept.
P.O. Box 277
Claryville, NY 12725
845-985-2543
845-985-2647 (fax)
townhall@denning.us
www.denning.us/
Dan Scharf
Landfill Operator/Recycling Coordinator
Town of Gardiner
P.O. Box 1
Gardiner, NY 12525
845-255-9775
845-255-9146 (fax)
recycling.tog@gmail.com
www.townofgardiner.org/
Javier Perez
Recycling Coordinator
Transfer Station Manager
Town of Hurley Transfer Station
1043 Dug Hill Rd
W. Hurley, NY 12491
845-338-5412
845-331-0058 (fax)
jhoban@townofhurley.org
www.townofhurley.org/
search - Transfer Station
Julie Noble
Recycling Coordinator
City of Kingston
467 Broadway
Kingston, NY 12401
845-481-7339
845-331-1175 (fax)
julienoble@kingston-ny.gov
Paul Landi
Supervisor
Town of Kingston
906 Sawkill Rd
Kingston, NY 12401
845-336-8853
845-336-5660 (fax)
townhallkingston@hvc.rr.com
www.townkingstonny.us/
Heather Moody
Town Clerk
Town of Marbletown
P.O. Box 217
Stone Ridge, NY 12484
845-687-7500
clerk@marbletown.net
Vacant Town of New Paltz
New Paltz Town Hall
52 Clearwater Road
P.O. Box 550
New Paltz, NY 12561
845-255-8456
recycling@townofnewpaltz.org
www.townofnewpaltz.org/
search - recycling
Bruce Proper
Recycling Coordinator
Town of Olive
Olive Town Hall
P.O. Box 180
W. Shokan, NY 12494
845-657-8177
olivesupervisor@gmail.com
www.town.olive.ny.us
Joseph Croce
Town Supervisor
Plattekill Town Hall
P.O. Box 45
Modena, NY 12548
845-883-7331 ext. 10 or 11
845-883-7207 (fax)
jgctop@yahoo.com
www.town.plattekill.ny.us/
Erin Enouen
Recycling Coordinator
Town of Rochester
Rochester Town Hall
P.O. Box 65
Accord, NY 12404
845-626-5273
845-626-3702 (fax)
eenouen@townofrochester.ny.gov
www.townofrochester.ny.gov
George Glass
Transfer Station Attendant
Town of Rosendale
Rosendale Town Hall
1915 Lucas Ave
Cottekill, NY 12419
845-338-0113
Transferstation@TownOfRosendale.com
http://www.townofrosendale.com/
Doug Myer
Transfer Station Manager
Town of Saugerties
Saugerties Town Hall
4 High St
Saugerties, NY 12477
845-679-0514
845-679-0699 (fax)
dmyer@saugertiesny.gov
www.saugerties.ny.us
Joe Rotella
Recycling Coordinator
Town of Shandaken
Shandaken Town Hall
P.O. Box 67
Shandaken NY, 12480
845-688-5004
shandakenclerk@yahoo.com
www.shandaken.us/
search - recycling center
Jane P. Rascoe
Town Clerk
Town of Shawangunk
Shawangunk Town Hall
14 Central Avenue, P.O. Box 247
Wallkill, New York 12589
845-895-2611
townclerk@shawangunk.org
www.shawangunk.org/
search - transfer & recycling center
Frank Petramale
Highway Superintendent
Town of Ulster
1 Town Hall Drive
Lake Katrine, NY 12449
845-338-0193
fpetramale@townofulster.ny.gov
www.townofulster.ny.us
Any Attendant Wawarsing Town Hall
P.O. Box 671
Ellenville, NY 12428
845-647-3410
845-647-6571 (fax)
wawtownclerk@hvc.rr.com
www.townofwawarsing.net/
search - transfer station
Region 3
Westchester County

Melissa-Jean Rotini, Esq.
Director of Environmental Management Operations

Westchester County
Recycling Office
Dept of Environmental Facilities
270 North Avenue, 6th Floor
New Rochelle, NY 10801

914-813-5425 (Recycling Helpline)
914-813-5400 (office)
WCDEF@westchestergov.com
www.environment.westchestergov.com/recycling

George Vega
General Foreman
City of Rye Public Works Dept
141 Oakland Beach Ave
Rye, NY 10580
914-967-7464
914-967-4107 (fax)
gvega@ryeny.gov
www.ryeny.gov/
Stephen Altieri
Superintendent of Sanitation Larchmont Mamaroneck Joint Garbage Disposal
Larchmont Mamaroneck
Joint Garbage Disposal Commission
740 W. Boston Post Rd
Mamaroneck NY, 10543
914-381-7810
914-381-7809
svaltieri@townofmamaroneckny.org
https://lmsanitation.org/
search - recycling
Kim Angliss-Gage
Recycling Coordinator
Town of Yorktown
Refuse & Recycling Dept.
2279 Crompond Rd
Yorktown Heights, NY 10598
914-245-4438
914-962-3612 (fax)
kima@yorktownny.org
www.yorktownny.org/refuserecycling

Region 4
Name/Title Address Phone/Fax/Email/Website
DEC Region 4 Brian Maglienti
Materials Management Engineer
NYSDEC - Region 4
1130 N. Westcott Road
Schenectady, NY 12306
518-357-2085
Brian.Maglienti@dec.ny.gov
Region 4
Albany County
Meghan Ruby
Planning Unit Recycling Coordinator
(both City and Capital Region)
Capital Region Solid Waste Management
Partnership Planning Unit
One Richard J. Conners Blvd
Albany, NY 12204
518-434-2489
518-427-7499 (fax)
mruby@albanyny.gov
www.capitalregionrecycling.com/
Sonny Von Tiedemann
Recycling Specialist (City only)
City of Albany Dept. Of General Services
One Richard J. Conners Blvd
Albany, NY 12204
518-434-2489
518-427-7499 (fax)
svontiedemann@albanyny.gov
www.albanyrecycles.com
Randy Bashwinger
Highway Superintendent and Solid Waste Coordinator
Town of Berne
PO Box 57
Berne, NY 12023
518-573-3002
518-872-9303 (fax)
highway@berneny.org
www.berneny.org
Dan Lilkas-Rain
Recycling Coordinator
Town of Bethlehem
261 Elm Avenue
Delmar, NY 12054
518-439-4955 ext.1510
518-439-2144 (fax)
drain@townofbethlehem.org
www.townofbethlehem.org/
John Cashin
Code Enforcement Officer
Town of Coeymans
18 Russell Ave
Ravena, NY 12143
518-756-6006 x 6
518-756-1991 (fax)
jcashin@coeymans.org
www.coeymans.org/
Terri Flatley
Sr. Account Clerk
City of Cohoes Office of General Services
97 Mohawk Street
City Hall
Cohoes, NY 12047
518-233-2139
518-233-2162 (fax)
tflatley@ci.cohoes.ny.us
www.cohoes.com/
search - recycling
Matt McGarry
Recycling Coordinator
Town of Colonie DPW
347 Old Niskayuna Road
Latham, NY 12110
518-783-2827
518-785-3529 (fax)
mcgarrym@colonie.org
www.colonie.org/envsvc/
Region 4
Columbia County
Jolene Race
Director of Solid Waste
Columbia County Solid Waste Dept.
401 State Street
Hudson, NY 12534
518-828-2737
518-828-2524 (fax)
jolene.race@columbiacountyny.com
columbiacountyny.com
Region 4
Delaware County
Tyson Robb
Solid Waste Coordinator
Delaware County Dept. of Public Works,
Solid Waste Division
P.O. Box 311
Page Avenue
Delhi, NY 12757
607-832-5800
607-746-7212 (fax)
Tyson.robb@co.delaware.ny.us
www.co.delaware.ny.us/
search - solid waste
Linda Utter and Mary Rampe
Transfer Station Attendants
Hardenburgh Town Hall
51 Rider Hollow Rd
Arkville, NY 12406
845-439-3681
jgrampe@gmail.com
www.townofhardenburgh.org/
Region 4
Greene County
Robert Van Valkenburg
Solid Waste Superintendent
Amy Block, Office Manager
Greene County
P.O. Box 485
240 W. Main St
Catskill, NY 12414
518-943-4600
518-943-3868 (fax)
rvanvalkenburg@discovergreene.com
ablock@discovergreene.com
www.discovergreene.com

Region 4
Montgomery County

Crysti Simonds
Sr. Account Clerk Typist
Montgomery County Solid Waste
PO Box 1500
20 Park St.
Fonda, NY 12068-1500
518-853-8174
518-853-8344 (fax)
csimonds@co.montgomery.ny.us
www.co.montgomery.ny.us/web/sites/departments/solidwaste/default.asp
Region 4
Otsego County
Vacant
Planner & Recycling Coordinator
Otsego County Planning & Solid Waste
197 Main St
Cooperstown, NY 13326
607-547-4225
607-547-4285 (fax)
solidwaste@otsegocounty.com
www.otsegocounty.com/departments/solid_waste/index.php
Region 4
Rensselaer County
Matt Curley
Executive Director
Eastern Rensselaer Co. SW Mgt. Authority
21 Church St
Melrose, NY 12121
518-687-1018
www.ercswma.org/
Renee Panetta
Recycling Coordinator
City of Troy
433 River St., Suite 5001
Troy, New York 12180
518-279-7171
518-270-4546
Renee.Panetta@troyny.gov
www.troyny.gov/departments/public-works/recycling/
Bruce Goodall
Transfer Station Supervisor Recycling Coordinator
Schodack Transfer Station
c/o Town Hall
265 Schuurman Rd
Castleton, NY 12033
518-477-8491
518-477-7983 (fax)
bruce.goodall@schodack.org
www.schodack.org
Region 4
Schenectady County

Gary Hartmann
Recyling Plant District Manager

Sierra Processing
865 South Pearl St.
Albany, NY 12202
518-626-0777
gary.hartmann@wasteconnections.com
www.schenectadycounty.com
Floyd Slater
Director of Solid Waste
Schenectady City Hall
Dept of General Services
105 Jay St
Schenectady, NY 12308
518-382-5144
fslater@schenectadyny.gov
www.cityofschenectady.com/
Mickey Maher
Public Works Advisor
Town of Rotterdam
1100 Sunrise Blvd
Rotterdam, NY 12306
518-355-7575 ext. 333
518-355-2725 (fax)
mmaher@rotterdamny.org
www.rotterdamny.org/
Thomas Coppola
Commissioner of Public Works Highway Superintendent
Town of Glenville
Dept of Public Works
375 Vley Rd
Glenville, NY 12302
518-382-1406
518-382-3015 (fax)
tcoppola@townofglenville.org
www.townofglenville.org/Public_Documents/index
Region 4
Schoharie County
Dan Crandell
DPW Commissioner
393 Main Street
P.O. Box 249
Schoharie, NY 12157

518-295-2330
518-295-2331 (fax)
dan.crandell@co.schoharie.ny.us
www4.schohariecounty-ny.gov

Region 5
Name/Title Address Phone/Fax/Email/Website
DEC Region 5 Jessie Sangster NYSDEC - Region 5
Route 86
P.O. Box 296
Ray Brook, NY 12977-0296
518-402-8579
Jessie.sangster@dec.ny.gov
Region 5
Clinton County
Sean M. Lukas
CPESC-IT General Manager
Casella Waste Systems, Inc.
286 Sand Road
P.O. Box 209
Morrisonville, NY 12962
802-249-4347
518-563-5598 (fax)
sean.lukas@casella.com
www.casella.com
Region 5
Essex County
James Dougan
Director of Public Works
Essex County DPW
8053 Rt. 9
Elizabethtown, NY 12932
518-873-3739
518-873-9249 (fax)
james.dougan@essexcounty.ny.gov
www.co.essex.ny.us/
Region 5
Franklin County SWM Authority
Todd Perry
Executive Director
County of Franklin Solid Waste Management Authority
828 County Route 20
Constable, NY 12926
518-483-8270
518-483-4880 (fax)
cfswma@westelcom.com
www.cfswma.com/
Region 5
Fulton County

Jean Shatley-Mason
Recycling Coordinator

Fulton County DSW
847 Mud Road
P.O. Box 28
Johnstown, NY 12095

518-736-5501
518-736-5887 (direct line)
518-762-2859 (fax)
recycle@fultoncountyny.gov
www.fultoncountyny.gov/dsw/
Region 5
Hamilton County
Tracy Eldridge
Solid Waste Coordinator
Hamilton County Solid Waste Authority
P.O. Box 56
Lake Pleasant, NY 12108
518-548-7141
518-548-4308 (fax)
highway@hamiltoncountyny.gov
hamiltoncounty.com
Region 5
Saratoga County
Chad M. Cooke
Commissioner
Saratoga County
Dept. of Public Works
3654 Galway Road
Ballston Spa, NY 12020
518-885-2235
518-885-8809 (fax)
ccooke@saratogacountyny.gov
www.saratogacountyny.gov/
Region 5
Warren County
Todd Beadnell
Recycling Coordinator
Warren County Recycling Center
4208 Main Street
Warrensburg, NY 12885-1100
518-761-6556
518-623-2772 (fax)
tbeadnell@warrencountydpw.com
www.warrencountydpw.com/
Region 5
Washington County
John Huggins PO Box 68,
Rutland, VT 05701
518-470-4069
john.huggins@wasteconnections.com

Region 6
Name/Title Address Phone/Fax/Email/Website
DEC Region 6
Herkimer, Jefferson, Lewis,
Oneida and
St. Lawrence Counties
Jennifer Lauzon NYSDEC - Region 6
6739 US Highway 190 Outer Main Street, Suite 103
Potsdam, NY 13676
315-265-3090
315-265-2167 (fax)
jennifer.lauzon@dec.ny.gov
Region 6
DANC
Noah Herne
Recycling Coordinator
Development Authority of the North Country
23400 NYS Rt. 177
Rodman, NY 13682
315-661-3230
315-661-3231 (fax)
315-804-4260 (m)
nherne@danc.org
www.danc.org
www.northcountryrecycles.org
Region 6
Jefferson County
James Lawrence
Highway Superintendent
Highway Department
21897 County Rd 190
Watertown NY, 13601
315-786-3600
315-786-3635 (fax)
jlawrence@co.jefferson.ny.us
www.co.jefferson.ny.us/departments/HighwayDepartment
Region 6
Lewis County
Kip Turck
Director of Solid Waste
Lewis County Solid Waste/ Recycling Department
7660 North State St.
Lowville, NY 13367
315-376-5394
315-376-5874 (fax)
kipturck@lewiscounty.ny.gov
www.lewiscounty.org
Region 6
Oneida Herkimer
SWMA

Emily Albright
Director of Recycling

Jamie Tuttle
Recycling Educator

Samantha Brown, Recycling Coordinator

Oneida-Herkimer SWMA
1600 Genesee St.
Utica, NY 13502-5407
315-733-1224 ext. 1600 (Emily)
315-733-1224 ext. 2300 (Jamie)
315-733-1224 ext. 2800 (Samantha)
315-733-2305 (fax)
emilya@ohswa.org
jamiet@ohswa.org
samb@oshwa.org
www.ohswa.org/
Region 6
St. Lawrence County
Larry Legault
Recycling Coordinator
Fox Building Highway Dept.
44 Park St
Canton, NY 13617-1194
315-379-9084
315-379-1061 (fax)
llegault@stlawco.org
www.stlawco.org/Departments/SolidWaste/

Region 7
Name/Title Address Phone/Fax/Email/Website
DEC Region 7 Nicole Smith NYSDEC - Region 7
615 Erie Blvd. West
Syracuse, NY 13204-2400
315-426-7517
Nicole.Smith1@dec.ny.gov
Region 7
Broome County
Allison McGovern
Materials Recovery Manager
Broome County Department of Public Works
Division of Solid Waste Management
60 Hawley St., P.O. Box 1766
Binghamton, NY 13902
607-778-2308
607-778-6051 (fax)
allison.mcgovern@broomecountyny.gov
https://gobroomecounty.com/solidwaste
Region 7
Cayuga County
Solid Waste Coordinator Cayuga County Solid Waste Mgt. Office
160 Genesee Street
Auburn, NY 13021
315-253-1276
315-253-1499 (fax)
planning@cayugacounty.us
https://www.cayugacounty.us/699/Solid-Waste-Management-and-Recycling
Region 7
Chenango County
Dustin Hendricks
Waste Management Program Assistant
Chenango County Dept. of Public Works- Waste Management
79 Rexford Street
Norwich, NY 13815-1122
607-337-1792
607-336-8988 (fax)
dhendricks@co.chenango.ny.us
http://www.co.chenango.ny.us/DPW/waste_management.htm
Region 7
Cortland County
Chris Spadolini
Recycling Coordinator
Cortland County
60 Central Ave
Cortland, NY 13045
607-753-5191
cspadolini@cortland-co.org
www.cortland-co.org/
Region 7
Madison County
Kristin Welch
Recycling Coordinator
Madison Co. Dept. of Solid Waste
6663 Buyea Road
Canastota, NY 13032
Office: 315-361-8408; Direct: 315-366-3089
kristin.welch@madisoncounty.ny.gov
www.madisoncounty.ny.gov/2367/Solid-Waste
Region 7
Onondaga County
Kristen Lawton
Director of Recycling and Reduction
Onondaga County Resource Recovery Agency
100 Elwood Davis Road
N Syracuse, NY 13212
315-295-0733
315-453-2872 (fax)
klawton@ocrra.org
www.ocrra.org/
Region 7
Oswego County
Carl Schmidt
Solid Waste Operations Manager
Bristol Hill Landfill
3125 State Route 3
Fulton, NY 13069
315-591-9200
315-591-9203 (fax)
carl.schmidt@oswegocounty.com
www.oswegocounty.com/
Region 7
Tioga County
Ellen Pratt
Sustainability Manager
Tioga County
56 Main St.
Owego, NY 13827
607-687-8274
607-687-4453 (fax)
pratte@co.tioga.ny.us
http://recycling.tiogacountyny.com
Region 7
Tompkins County

Recycling Coordinator

Tompkins Co.
Recycling and Materials Management
Solid Waste Division
122 Commercial Ave
Ithaca, NY 14850
607-273-6632
www.recycletompkins.org/

Region 8
Name/Title Address Phone/Fax/Email/Website
DEC Region 8 Kristen C. Guadagno NYSDEC - Region 8
6274 E. Avon-Lima Rd
Avon, NY 14414-9519
585-226-5414
Kristen.Guadagno@dec.ny.gov
Region 8
Chemung County
Kevin Cook
General Manager
Chemung Landfill LLC
PO Box 2178
Elmira NY 14903
607-737-2980
607-737-2967 (fax)
kevin.cook@casella.com
cassandra.ribble@casella.com
www.chemungcountyny.gov/363/Solid-Waste-Management
Region 8
Genesee, Livingston, & Wyoming Counties
Peggy Grayson
Recycling Administrator
GLOW Region
Solid Waste Management Committee
Genesee County Bldg. #2
3837 West Main Street Rd
Batavia, NY 14020-9404
585-815-7906
800-836-1154 (Hotline)
585-345-3061 (fax)
glow@co.genesee.ny.us
pgrayson@co.genesee.ny.us
www.glowsolidwaste.org/
Region 8
Monroe County
Tina Stevens
Waste Diversion and Education Coordinator
Monroe County Department of Environmental Services
7100 City Place
50 West Main St
Rochester, NY 14614
585-753-7646
585-324-1269 (fax)
tinastevens@monroecounty.gov
www.monroecounty.gov
Glenn Gamble
Recycling Coordinator
City of Rochester
210 A Colfax St
Rochester NY, 14606
585-428-6359
585-428-6125 (fax)
glenn.gamble@cityofrochester.gov
www.cityofrochester.gov/
Region 8
Ontario County
Jim Snyder
Recycling Coordinator
Ontario County Recycling Office
355 County Road 49
Stanley, NY 14561
585-393-3090
585-526-6645 (fax)
jim.snyder@casella.com
ontariocountyrecycles.org/
Region 8
Orleans County
James Bensley
Director
Orleans County
Planning Dept
14016 Rt 31W
Albion, NY 14411
585-589-3189
585-589-8105 (fax)
james.bensley@orleanscountyny.gov
www.orleanscountyny.gov
Region 8
Schuyler County
Kristin E. VanHorn
Recycling Coordinator
Schuyler County Planning Department
105 Ninth St., Unit 39
Watkins Glen, NY 14891
607-535-8211
607-535-8193 (fax)
kvanhorn@co.schuyler.ny.us
www.schuylercounty.us/484/Planning
Region 8
Seneca County
Lisa Keshel
Recycling Coordinator
Real Property Tax Director
Seneca County Office Building
1 DiPronio Dr
Waterloo, NY 13165
315-539-1720
315-539-1623 (fax)
lkeshel@co.seneca.ny.us
www.co.seneca.ny.us/departments/public-works/recycling/
Region 8
Steuben County
Steve Orcutt
Assistant Commissioner
Solid Waste & Recycling
Steuben County Division of Solid Waste
3 East Pulteney Square
Bath, NY 14810
607-664-2476
607-664-2167 (fax)
sorcutt@steubencountyny.go
www.steubencony.org/
Facebook: Steuben County Solid Waste and Recycling
Region 8
Yates County
Connie Hayes
Clerk of the Legislature

417 Liberty St.
Penn Yan, NY 14527

315-536-5100
chayes@yatescounty.org
www.yatescounty.org/264/Recycling

Region 9
Name/Title Address Phone/Fax/Email/Website
DEC Region 9 Efrat Forgette NYSDEC - Region 9
700 Delaware Ave
Buffalo, NY 14209
716-851-7220
716-851-7226 (fax)
efrat.forgette@dec.ny.gov
Region 9
Allegany County
Tim Palmiter
Recycling Coordinator
County Office Building
7 Court St, Room 210
Belmont, NY 14813-1078
585-268-7282
585-268-9169 (fax)
palmitt@alleganyco.com
www.alleganyco.com/
Region 9
Cattaraugus County
Mark Shaw
Waste Management Coordinator
Cattaraugus County
Dept of Public Works
8810 Rt 242
Little Valley, NY 14755
716-938-9121 (main)
716-938-2486 (Mark)
716-938-2753 (fax)
meshaw@cattco.org
www.cattco.org/dpw/index.asp
Region 9
Chautauqua County
T.J. Pierce
Solid Waste Analyst
Chautauqua County Landfill
Division of Solid Waste
3889 Towerville Rd.
Jamestown, NY 14701
716-661-8424
piercet@co.chautauqua.ny.us
www.chautauqua.ny.us/
Region 9
Erie County
Amy Alduino
Recycling Coordinator
Erie County Department of
Environment & Planning
95 Franklin St, Room 1081
Buffalo, New York 14202
716-858-4715
716-858-7713 (fax)
Amy.Alduino@erie.gov
www.erie.gov
Susan Attridge
Director of Refuse & Recycling

Bridget Houck
Recycling Coordinator
City of Buffalo, Department of Public Works,
Parks, & Streets
Room 502
65 Niagara Square
Buffalo, NY 14202
716-851-5014
716-851-5584 (fax)
sattridge@city-buffalo.com

(716) 851-5325
bhouck@ch.ci.buffalo.ny.us
www.buffalorecycles.org
Marc Shuttleworth
Superintendent Public Works & NESTSWMB Chairman
Village of Hamburg
100 Main St
Hamburg, NY 14075
716-649-4953 Ext. 3201
716-646-6558
mshuttleworth@villagehamburg.com
www.villagehamburg.com/
Christine Cappola
Recycling Coordinator
Village of East Aurora
571 Main St
E Aurora, NY 14052
716-652-6057
716-652-0960 (fax)
christine.cappola@east-aurora.ny.us
www.east-aurora.ny.us/
Steven Overbeck
NWSWMB, Chairman
Town of Tonawanda
450 Woodward Ave.
Kenmore, NY 14217
716-875-8822
soverbeck@tonawanda.ny.us
Region 9
Niagara County
Dawn Timm
Environmental Coordinator
Niagara County Division of
Environment & Solid Waste
59 Park Ave
Lockport, NY 14094
716-439-7242
716-439-7245 (fax)
dawn.timm@niagaracounty.com
www.niagaracounty.com/

This list is updated periodically. Please call or email us with any changes.