Department of Environmental Conservation

D E C banner

Species of Toads and Frogs Found in New York

Herp Atlas Logo
Herp Atlas Logo

New York State Amphibian and Reptile Atlas Project

The species distribution maps show the known range of each species found in New York. This information is gathered from the Amphibian and Reptile Atlas Project from 1990-1999. In a few cases, new locations are noted on the maps with additional reports that were gathered up to 2007. Data from the Atlas should be carefully considered before used for environmental review purposes.

Each colored block represents one 1:24,000 scale or 7.5' topographic quadrangle. There are 979 atlas blocks (topographic quadrangles) in the state.

Toads of New York

Common Name
(links go to distribution maps)

Scientific Name
Eastern Spadefoot Scaphiopus holbrookii
Eastern American Toad Bufo a. americanus
Fowler's Toad Bufo fowleri

Frogs of New York
Common Name
(links go to distribution maps)
Scientific Name
Northern Cricket Frog Acris c. crepitans
Gray Treefrog Hyla versicolor
Northern Spring Peeper Pseudacris c. crucifer
Western Chorus Frog Pseudacris triseriata
Bullfrog Rana catesbeiana
Green Frog Rana clamitans melanota
Mink Frog Rana septentrionalis
Wood Frog Rana sylvatica
Northern Leopard Frog Rana pipiens
Southern Leopard Frog Rana sphenocephala utricularius
Pickerel Frog Rana palustris

Webpages:

Northern Cricket Frog


More about Species of Toads and Frogs Found in New York:

  • Contact for this Page
  • NYSDEC
    Bureau of Wildlife
    625 Broadway
    Albany, NY 12233-4754
    518-402-8920
    Send us an email
  • This Page Covers
  • Page applies to all NYS regions