Department of Environmental Conservation

D E C banner

Species of Salamanders Found in New York

Herp Atlas Logo
Herp Atlas Logo

New York State Amphibian and Reptile Atlas Project

The species distribution maps show the known range of each species found in New York. This information is gathered from the Amphibian and Reptile Atlas Project from 1990-1999. In a few cases, new locations are noted on the maps with additional reports that were gathered up to 2007. Data from the Atlas should be carefully considered before used for environmental review purposes.

Each colored block represents one 1:24,000 scale or 7.5' topographic quadrangle. There are 979 atlas blocks (topographic quadrangles) in the state.

Pullout from the Conservationist: Lake, Pond, and Stream Salamanders of New York State (PDF)

Salamanders of New York
Common Name
(links go to distribution maps)
Scientific Name
Eastern Hellbender Cryptobranchus a. alleganiensis
Common Mudpuppy Necturus maculosus
Marbled Salamander Ambystoma opacum
Jefferson Salamander Complex Ambystoma jeffersonianum x laterale
Jefferson Salamander Ambystoma jeffersonianum
Blue-spotted Salamander Ambystoma laterale
Spotted Salamander Ambystoma maculatum
Eastern Tiger Salamander Ambystoma tigrinum
Red-spotted Newt Notophthalmus v. viridescens
Northern Dusky Salamander Desmognathus fuscus
Allegheny Dusky Salamander Desmognathus ochrophaeus
Northern Redback Salamander Plethodon c. cinereus
Northern Slimy Salamander Plethodon glutinosus
Wehrle's Salamander Plethodon wehrlei
Four-toed Salamander Hemidactylium scutatum
Northern Spring Salamander Gyrinophilus p. porphyriticus
Northern Red Salamander Pseudotriton r. ruber
Northern Two-lined Salamander Eurycea bislineata
Longtail Salamander Eurycea l. longicauda

Webpages


More about Species of Salamanders Found in New York:

  • PDF Help
  • For help with PDFs on this page, please call 518-402-8883.
  • Contact for this Page
  • NYSDEC
    Bureau of Wildlife
    625 Broadway
    Albany, NY 12233-4754
    518-402-8883
    Send us an email
  • This Page Covers
  • Page applies to all NYS regions