Department of Environmental Conservation

D E C banner

Species of Turtles Found in New York

Herp Atlas Logo
Herp Atlas Logo

New York State Amphibian and Reptile Atlas Project

The species distribution maps show the known range of each species found in New York. This information is gathered from the Amphibian and Reptile Atlas Project from 1990-1999. In a few cases, new locations are noted on the maps with additional reports that were gathered up to 2007. Data from the Atlas should be carefully considered before used for environmental review purposes.

Each colored block represents one 1:24,000 scale or 7.5' topographic quadrangle. There are 979 atlas blocks (topographic quadrangles) in the state.

Pullouts from the Conservationist:

Turtles of New York
Common Name
(links go to distribution maps)
Scientific Name
Common Snapping Turtle Chelydra s. serpentina
Common Musk Turtle Sternotherus odoratus
Eastern Mud Turtle Kinosternon s. subrubrum
Spotted Turtle Clemmys guttata
Bog Turtle Clemmys muhlenbergii
Wood Turtle Clemmys insculpta
Eastern Box Turtle Terrapene c. carolina
Northern Diamondback Terrapin Malaclemys t. terrapin
Eastern Redbelly Turtle Pseudemys rubriventris
Common Map Turtle Graptemys geographica
Yellowbelly Slider Trachemys s. scripta
Red-eared Slider Trachemys scripta elegans
Painted Turtle Chrysemys picta
Blanding's Turtle Emydoidea blandingii
Green Sea Turtle Chelonia mydas
Atlantic Hawksbill Eretmochelys i. imbricata
Loggerhead Caretta caretta
Atlantic Ridley Lepidochelys kempii
Leatherback Dermochelys coriacea
Eastern Spiny Softshell Apalone s. spinifera

Webpages


More about Species of Turtles Found in New York:

  • PDF Help
  • For help with PDFs on this page, please call 518-402-8883.
  • Contact for this Page
  • NYSDEC
    Bureau of Wildlife
    625 Broadway
    Albany, NY 12233-4754
    518-402-8883
    Send us an email
  • This Page Covers
  • Page applies to all NYS regions