Department of Environmental Conservation

D E C banner

Forest Ranger Rosters


Forest Rangers in DEC's regions - click for regional directory information

Forest Rangers in Region 9 Forest Rangers in Region 8 Forest Rangers in Region 7 Forest Rangers in Region 6 Forest Rangers in Region 5 Forest Rangers in Region 4 Forest Rangers in Region 3 Forest Rangers in Region 2 Forest Rangers in Region 1

Forest Ranger Emergency Contact:

  • 518-408-5850
  • 518-891-0235 (Adirondacks)

Forest Rangers organize and conduct wildland search and rescue missions, prevent and suppress forest fires and act as stewards of public lands.

Region 1

Nassau and Suffolk Counties

Captain Timothy Byrnes, Regional Forest Ranger
50 Circle Road
Stony Brook, New York 11790
Phone: (631) 444-0291, Fax: (631) 444-0401

Region 1 Forest Rangers
Name County Telephone
John Gagne Suffolk 631-381-5817
Bryan Gallagher Suffolk 347-582-1070
Scott Hicks Suffolk 631-786-6681
John Scott Nassau 631-786-6156

Region 2

Bronx, Kings (Brooklyn), New York, Queens, and Richmond (Staten Island) Counties

Captain Timothy Byrnes, Regional Forest Ranger
50 Circle Road
Stony Brook, NY 11790
Phone: 631-444-0291, Fax: 631-444-0401

Region 2 Forest Ranger
Name County Telephone
John Franceschina Richmond 347-609-5262

Region 3

Dutchess, Orange, Putnam, Rockland, Sullivan, Ulster, and Westchester Counties

Captain Gregory Tyrrell, Regional Forest Ranger
21 South Putt Corners Road
New Paltz, NY 12561-1696
Phone: (845) 256-3025, Fax: (845) 255-4659

Region 3 Forest Rangers - Zone A
Name County Telephone
Lt. Robert Morse
Zone Supervisor
Sullivan & Ulster 845-256-3833
Cell: 845-248-6630
Mark Brand Ulster Cell: 845-303-3284
Kenneth Gierloff Ulster Cell: 845-240-6753
Howard Kreft Ulster 845-985-2022
Cell: 845-240-6790
Russell Martin Ulster 845-303-3128
Kevin Slade Ulster 845-663-6484
John Rusher IV Ulster 845-332-5253
Robert Stratton Sullivan 845-240-6761
Region 3 Forest Rangers - Zone B
Name County Telephone
Yuko Ashida
Zone Supervisor
Dutchess, Orange,
Putnam, Rockland, Sullivan, & Westchester
845-256-3024
Cell: 845-219-9119
Anastasia Allwine Sullivan 845-372-3725
Griggsby Cowart Sullivan 845-372-3543
Richard Franke Sullivan 845-423-1994
Daniel Jahn Orange 845-372-3365
Philip Parlier Orange 845-489-7908
Joseph Pries Dutchess & Putnam 845-332-2783
Cameron Sweeney Dutchess 845-372-3154

Region 4

Albany, Columbia, Greene, Montgomery, Rensselaer, Delaware, Otsego, Schenectady, and Schoharie Counties

Captain Adam Pickett, Regional Forest Ranger
1130 North Westcott Road
Schenectady, NY 12306-2014
Phone: (518) 357-2161, Fax: (518) 357-2291

Region 4 Forest Rangers - Zone A
Name County Telephone
Lt. David Pachan,
Zone Supervisor
Albany, Columbia,
Greene, Schenectady
& Rensselaer
518-357-2193;
Cell: 518-281-1508
Jeffrey Breigle Greene 518-653-8066
Robert Dawson Greene 518-966-4048,
Cell: 518-935-3735
Katherine Fox Greene 518-225-3050
John Gullen Columbia 518-242-0601
Tyler Mitchell Albany and Schenectady 518-257-9867
Christine Nelson Greene 518-653-8203
Steven Jackson Rensselaer 518-257-0874
Region 4 Forest Rangers - Zone B
Name County Telephone
Vacancy,
Zone Supervisor
Delaware, Montgomery,
Otsego & Schoharie
607-652-5063
Joseph Bink Delaware 607-643-9404
Jenna Curcio Otsego 315-778-1335
Stephen Ellis Delaware 607-201-8797
Jacob Murphy Schoharie and Montgomery 607-206-6006
Jason Seeley Delaware 607-437-5863
Jacob Skudlarek Schoharie and Montgomery 607-201-9674
Erin Petit Otsego 315-778-4107

Region 5

Clinton, Essex, and Franklin, Fulton, Hamilton, Saratoga, Warren, and Washington Counties

Captain John Streiff, Regional Forest Ranger
P.O. Box 296
1115 State Route 86
Ray Brook, NY 12977-0296
Phone: (518) 897-1303, Fax: (518) 897-1331

Region 5 Forest Rangers - Zone A
Name County Telephone
Lt. Julie Harjung,
Zone Supervisor
Clinton, Essex, Franklin & Hamilton 518-891-2437,
Cell: 518-810-3985
Jeffrey Balerno Essex & Franklin 518-891-0477
Chris DiCintio Essex & Franklin 518-828-0236
Peter Evans Essex & Franklin 315-705-3001
Thomas Gliddi Clinton & Franklin 518-335-5250
David Russell Clinton & Franklin 518-483-2836,
Cell: 518-335-3914
Scott Sabo, Jr. Essex & Franklin Cell: 518-354-0823
Region 5 Forest Rangers - Zone B
Name County Telephone
Lt. Brian Dubay,
Zone Supervisor
Clinton & Essex 518-897-1303,
Cell: 518-524-0633
Corenne Black Essex 315-212-9440
Sarah Bode Essex 518-335-5405
Jared Booth Clinton 518-562-7870
Cell: 518-265-4869
Glen Bronson Clinton 518-643-7022,
Cell: 518-335-5499
Jamison Martin Essex 518-532-9222,
Cell: 518-419-9825
Region 5 Forest Rangers - Zone C
Name County Telephone
Lt. Christopher Kostoss,
Zone Supervisor
Essex &Franklin Cell: 518-418-9404
Benjamin Baldwin Essex & Franklin 518-524-6579
Kevin Burns Essex & Franklin 518-891-3928
Megan LaPierre Essex & Franklin 518-354-9965
Andrew Lewis Essex & Franklin 518-332-6035
Robbi Mecus Essex & Franklin 518-524-6622
Robert Praczkajlo Essex & Franklin 518-335-3175
Scott vanLaer Essex & Franklin 518-891-3532
Region 5 Forest Rangers - Zone D
Name County Telephone
Lt. David Kallen,
Zone Supervisor
Fulton & Hamilton 518-863-4545, ext.3011;
518-866-4509
Ian Kerr Fulton & Hamilton 518-775-8357
Bruce Lomnitzer Hamilton 518-648-5246,
Cell: 518-335-3839
Melissa Milano Hamilton 518-312-3982
Gary Miller Hamilton 315-825-1705
David Nally Fulton 518-424-7805
Jason Scott Hamilton 518-352-7676,
Cell: 518-335-3588
Jenifer Temple Hamilton 315-261-2908
Michael Thompson Fulton & Hamilton 518-883-2978,
Cell: 518-775-3155
Region 5 Forest Rangers - Zone E
Name County Telephone
Vacancy,
Zone Supervisor
Essex & Warren 518-623-1300
Marie Arnold Essex 518-222-1980
Evan Donegan Warren 518-656-9086,
Cell: 518-335-5887
Charles Kabrehl Warren 518-494-3375,
Cell: 518-335-3085
Arthur Perryman Warren 518-335-3252
Hannah O'Connor Warren 518-414-4605
Logan Quinn Essex 518-321-3655
Region 5 Forest Rangers - Zone F
Name County Telephone
Lt. Nancy Ganswindt,
Zone Supervisor
Saratoga & Washington 518-623-1300,
Cell: 518-488-9101
Callee Baker Washington 845-439-4702
Joseph Hess Saratoga 518-399-3025
Cell: 518-505-4116
Brandon Poulton Washington 315-640-0138
Mark St. Claire Washington 518-335-3681

Region 6

Herkimer, Jefferson, Lewis, Oneida, and St. Lawrence Counties

Capt. Drew Cavanagh, Regional Forest Ranger
317 Washington Street
Watertown, NY 13601
Phone: (315) 785-2558, Fax: (315) 785-2242

Region 6 Forest Rangers - Zone A
Name County Telephone
Lt. Jay Terry
Zone Supervisor
St. Lawrence 315-265-3090
Adam Baldwin St. Lawrence 315-679-2553
Will Benzel St. Lawrence 315-848-3710,
Cell: 315-566-9285
Joshua Hogan St. Lawrence 315-212-9745
Peter Morehouse St. Lawrence 315-261-2521
Nathan Shea St. Lawrence 315-212-3959
Region 6 Forest Rangers - Zone B
Name County Telephone
Lt. Joel Nowalk
Zone Supervisor
Jefferson, Herkimer &
Lewis
315-376-0179
Martin Candee Jefferson & Lewis 315-542-4684
Luke Evans Herkimier & Lewis 315-376-8030,
Cell: 315-235-5179
Patrick Lee Herkimer & Lewis
Matthew Savarie Herkimer & Lewis 315-679-6888
Jennifer Snyder Jefferson & Lewis 315-489-6377
Howard Thomes Jefferson & Lewis 315-741-0279
Region 6 Forest Rangers - Zone C
Name County Telephone
Lt. Scott Murphy
Zone Supervisor
Herkimer & Oneida 315-866-6330
Aimee Bills Herkimer & Oneida 315-292-0807
Lincoln Hanno Herkimer & Oneida 315-240-9436
Gregory Hoag Herkimer & Oneida 315-566-9400
Dylan McCartney Herkimer & Oneida 315-240-9468
Robert Piersma Herkimer & Oneida 315-895-7023

Region 7

Broome, Cayuga, Chenango, Cortland, Madison, Onondaga, Oswego, Tioga, and Tompkins Counties

Capt. Shawn Plaisted, Regional Forest Ranger
1285 Fisher Avenue
Cortland, NY 13045
Phone: (607) 753-3095 x223, Fax: (607) 753-8532

Region 7 Forest Rangers
Name County Telephone
Lt. James McPherson
Zone Supervisor
All Counties 607-674-4017 ext. 639,
Cell: 315-886-1669
Michael Burkholder Chenango 607-373-1013
Michael Chappell Onondaga & Cayuga Counties 315-382-1159
Scott Jackson Oswego 315-625-7261
Chester Lunt III Cayuga, Cortland & Onondaga 315-256-8893
Jeremy Oldroyd Broome & Chenango 607-648-6247
Joan Oldroyd Broome, Tioga & Tompkins 607-798-1797
Alexander Virkler Madison 315-256-3801

Region 8

Chemung, Genesee, Livingston, Monroe, Ontario, Orleans, Schuyler, Seneca, Steuben, Wayne, and Yates Counties

Capt. Daniel E. Richter, Regional Forest Ranger
182 East Union Street, Suite 3
Allegany, NY 14706-1328
Phone: (716) 379-6362, Fax: (716) 372-2113

Region 8 Forest Rangers
Name County Telephone
Vacancy,
Zone Supervisor
All Counties 607-622-8287
Timothy Carpenter Steuben 607-664-1021
Daniel Cordell Genesee, Livingston,
Monroe (Town of
Rush only) and Orleans
585-768-8309
Patrick Dormer Ontario & Yates 585-905-7898
William Roberts Schuyler 315-679-3208
Anne Staples Steuben 607-331-7941
Ryan Wickens Monroe & Wayne 315-956-9789

Region 9

Allegany, Cattaraugus, Chautauqua, Erie, Niagara, and Wyoming Counties

Captain Daniel Richter, Regional Forest Ranger
182 East Union, Suite 3
Allegany, New York 14706-1328
Phone: (716) 379-6362, Fax: (716) 372-2113

Region 9 Forest Rangers
Name County Telephone
Lt. M. Tim Flanagan
Zone Supervisor
All Counties 716-372-0645
Matthew Hettenbaugh Allegany 585-333-9673
John Kennedy Erie, Niagara & Wyoming 716-250-8051
Wayne Krulish Cattaraugus 716-771-7156
Zachary Robitaille Chautauqua 716-397-4669
Robert Rogers Cattaraugus 716-771-7199
Nathan Sprague Chautauqua 716-467-1113
Justin Thaine Allegany 585-415-1521
  • Important Links
  • PDF Help
  • For help with PDFs on this page, please call 518-402-8839.
  • Contact for this Page
  • NYS DEC Forest Rangers
    625 Broadway, 3rd Floor
    Albany, NY 12233-2560
    518-402-8839
    Send us an email
  • This Page Covers
  • Page applies to all NYS regions