Department of Environmental Conservation

D E C banner

Environmental Conservation Officer Rosters


ECOs in DEC's regions - click for regional directory information

ECOs in Region 9 ECOs in Region 8 ECOs in Region 7 ECOs in Region 6 ECOs in Region 5 ECOs in Region 4 ECOs in Region 3 ECOs in Region 2 ECOs in Region 1

Law Enforcement Dispatch Center:

  • 1-844-DEC-ECOs (1-844-332-3267)

Environmental Conservation Officers enforce New York's Environmental Conservation Laws, including those relating to environmental quality, hunting, fishing and trapping and protection of natural resources.

Region 1

Nassau and Suffolk Counties

Captain VACANT
SUNY at Stony Brook 50 Circle Road
Stony Brook, NY 11790-3409
Phone: (631) 444-0250, Fax: (631) 444-0251

Uniform Supervisors
Officer Phone Number
Lt. Matthew Blaising (877) 457-5680
Lt. Frank Carbone (877) 457-5680
Lt. Thomas Gadomski (877) 457-5680
Lt. Sean Reilly (877) 457-5680
Investigative Supervisor
Officer Phone Number
Lt. Kevin Cummings (631) 444-0259
Investigators
Officer Phone Number
Vacant (631) 444-0259
Nassau County - Zone 1 - ECOs
Officer Phone Number
ECO Stephanie Anderson (929) 505-1174
ECO Denise Ferraro (516) 826-0832
ECO Robert Kaufherr (718) 683-7486
ECO Zachary Prentice (516) 402-2092
ECO Michael Unger (516) 328-0579
Central Suffolk - Townships of Huntington, Smithtown, Babylon and Islip - Zone 2 - ECOs
Officer Phone Number
ECO Kyle Bevis (631) 304-3513
ECO Justanna Bohling (516) 265-3133
ECO Emma Carpenter (516) 260-3240
ECO Christopher Derose (631) 601-5284
ECO Nicholas Nicholas (516) 307-6225
Eastern Suffolk - Townships of Riverhead, Southold, Southampton, Easthampton, Shelter Island and Fishers Island - Zone 4 - ECOs
Officer Phone Number
ECO Jeremy Eastwood (631) 874-3132
ECO Brian Farrish (516) 351-8601
ECO Robert McCabe (631) 494-5229
ECO Sean Rockefeller (516) 361-1851
Brookhaven Township - Zone 3 - ECOs
Officer Phone Number
ECO Christopher Amato (631) 372-2642
ECO Timothy Fay (631) 447-0959
ECO ECO Kaitlin Grady (631) 744-2507
ECO Landon Simmons (631) 205-0470
ECO Mark Simmons (516) 204-6594
Nassau and Suffolk County Marine Waters (North and South Shore from NYC line to east of Montauk and Federal Waters)
Officer Phone Number
ECO Ike Bobseine (631) 461-6061
ECO Jordan Doroski (631) 599-9430
ECO Evan Laczi (631) 304-3508
ECO Christopher Macropoulos (347) 287-5217
Lt. Sean Reilly (631) 444-0250

Region 2

Brooklyn, Bronx, Manhattan, Queens, and Staten Island

Captain Francisco Lopez
1 Hunters Point Plaza
47-40 21st Street
Long Island City, NY 11101-5401
Phone: (718) 482-4885, Fax: (718) 482-4984

Uniform Supervisors
Officer Phone Number
Lt. Dawn Galvin (877) 457-5680
Lt. Doreen Lum (877) 457-5680
Investigative Supervisor
Officer Phone Number
Lt. Eric Dowling (718) 482-4885
Investigators
Officer Phone Number
ECI Sara Komonchak (718) 482-4885
New York County - Zone 5 - ECOs
Officer Phone Number
ECO Brendan Dickson (646) 634-9219
ECO Joshua Harvey (347) 758-0401
Bronx County - Zone 1- ECOs
Officer Phone Number
ECO Connor Dodge (718) 751-5701
ECO Ryan Kelley (646) 847-4580
Queens County - Zone 2 - ECOs
Officer Phone Number
ECO Joshua Jarecki (347) 426-8118
ECO Jeffrey Johnston (347) 408-8851
ECO Daniel Plows (347) 461-0755
Kings County - Zone 4 - ECOs
Officer Phone Number
ECO Ryan Grogan (516) 243-4658
ECO Zachary Kochanowski (718) 673-1286
ECO John Rich (347) 552-2319
Richmond County - Zone 5 - ECOs
Officer Phone Number
ECO Taylor Della Rocco (347) 308-4589
ECO Max Woyton (347) 308-3159
NYC Marine Waters of the 5 boroughs and north to the Tappan-Zee Bridge and western Long Island Sound, including Westchester shoreline
Officer Phone Number
ECO Waldemar Auguscinski (646) 630-1534
ECO Jacob Jankowski (347) 502-1139
ECO Adam Muchow (347) 886-8151
ECO Michael Wozniak (929) 308-1291

Region 3

Dutchess, Orange, Putnam, Rockland, Sullivan,
Ulster, and Westchester counties

Captain Martin Townley
21 South Putt Corners Road
New Paltz, NY 12561-1696
Phone: (845) 256-3013
Fax: (845) 255-9249

Uniform Supervisors
Officer Phone Number
Lt. Michael Bello (877) 457-5680
Lt. Michael Buckley (877) 457-5680
Lt. Christopher Lattimer (877) 457-5680
Lt. Dustin Dainack (877) 457-5680

Investigative Supervisor
Officer Phone Number
Lt. Nicholas Desotelle (845) 256-3013

Investigator
Officer Phone Number
ECI Jeffrey Conway (845) 256-3013
ECI Joshua Sulkey (845) 256-3013

Ulster County - West - ECOs
Officer Phone Number
ECO Adam Johnson (845) 587-6397
ECO Jonathon Walraven (845) 281-3408

Sullivan County ECOs
Officer Phone Number
ECO Ricky Wood (845) 665-5637
ECO Mary Grose (607) 244-4561
ECO Glen Parker (929) 505-6887
ECO Christopher Doroski (929) 505-6869

Ulster County - East - ECOs
Officer Phone Number
ECO Jeannette Bastedo (845) 623-3767
ECO William Chomicki (845) 590-0875

Dutchess County ECOs
Officer Phone Number
ECO Deo Read III (845) 240-6758
ECO Charles Eyler III (845) 490-9868
ECO Kevin Wamsley (914) 263-7819

Orange County ECOs
Officer Phone Number
ECO Joshua Schneider (929) 505-6891
ECO Dylan Schuck (929) 505-6892
ECO Heather Carl (929) 505-6863

Rockland & Southern Orange Counties ECOs
Officer Phone Number
ECO Casey Mangels (929) 505-6876
ECO Jared Newell (929) 505-6883
ECO Nicole DuChene (929) 505-6872

Putnam & Westchester Counties ECOs
Officer Phone Number
ECO Craig Tompkins (845) 216-4628
ECO Chloe Swansen (914) 260-6020
ECO Evan Crisafulli (929) 505-6865
ECO Daniel Franz (929) 505-6873
ECO Matthew Thibodeau (347) 408-8724

Non-Sector ECOs
Officer Phone Number
ECO John Helmeyer (845) 256-3013

Region 4

Albany, Columbia, Delaware, Greene, Montgomery,
Otsego, Rensselaer, Schenectady, and Schoharie counties

Captain Thomas Caifa
1130 North Westcott Road
Schenectady, NY 12306-2014
Phone: (518) 357-2047, Fax: (518) 357-2291

Uniform Supervisors
Officer Phone Number
Lt. Kevin Beiter (877) 457-5680
Lt. Jason DeAngelis (877) 457-5680
Lt. Walter Maloney (877) 457-5680
Lt. Michael Terrell (877) 457-5680

Investigative Supervisor
Officer Phone Number
Lt. Matt Nichols (877) 457-5680

Investigators
Officer Phone Number
ECI Kimberly Robles (877) 457-5680
ECI George Wilber II (877) 457-5680

Otsego County - Zone 1 - ECOs
Officer Phone Number
ECO Timmy Card (607) 267-9547
ECO Russell Fetterman (607) 422-8342
ECO Mark Vencak (607) 221-1544

Montgomery and Schenectady Counties - Zone 2 - ECOs
Officer Phone Number
ECO Christopher Valenty (518) 505-4104
ECO Brian Willson (518) 491-2273

Schoharie County - Zone 1 - ECOs
Officer Phone Number
ECO Justanna Bohling (518) 443-9156
ECO Melissa Burgess (518) 603-2446
Albany County - Zone 2 - ECOs
Officer Phone Number
ECO Kyle Bevis (518) 626-1541
ECO Kurt Bush (518) 813-6805
ECO Michael Hameline (845) 423-1018
ECO Kurt Swan (518) 869-5237

Rensselaer County - Zone 3 - ECOs
Officer Phone Number
ECO Brian Canzeri (518) 270-5035
ECO Zachary Crain (518)-424-5343

Delaware County - Zone 4 - ECOs
Officer Phone Number
ECO Vernon Bauer (845) 346-6607
ECO Nathan Doig (607) 267-5452
ECO Dustin Osborne (607) 206-0711
ECO Jared Woodin (607) 437-6259

Greene County - Zone 4 - ECOs
Officer Phone Number
ECO Michael Arp (518) 966-5357
ECO Lucas Palmateer (518)-478-1698

Columbia County - Zone 3 - ECOs
Officer Phone Number
ECO Jeffrey Cox (518) 794-8935
ECO James Davey (518) 414-6083

Non-Sector ECOs
Officer Phone Number
ECO Jason Curinga (518) 925-5549

Region 5

Clinton, Essex, Franklin, Fulton, Hamilton, Saratoga,
Warren, and Washington counties

Captain Daniel Darrah
Route 86
P.O. Box 296
Ray Brook, NY 12977-0296
Phone: (518) 897-1326
Fax: (518) 897-1331

Uniform Supervisors
Officer Phone Number
Lt. Benjamin Bramlage (877) 457-5680
Lt. Matthew Clemens (877) 457-5680
Lt. Michael C. Phelps (877) 457-5680
Investigative Supervisor
Officer Phone Number
Lt. Kenneth Bruno (518) 897-1326
Investigators
Officer Phone Number
ECI Linda Escobar-Manchin (518) 897-1326
ECI Daniel Malone (518) 897-1326
ECI Anthony Panipinto (518) 225-2089
North Franklin County - Zone 1 - ECOs
Officer Phone Number
ECO Jennifer Okonuk (518) 319-0064
ECO Kevin Riggs (518) 335-3558
Clinton County - Zone 2 - ECOs
Officer Phone Number
ECO Bradley Buffa (518) 354-0539
ECO Matthew LaCroix (518) 335-5422
ECO Christopher Lagree (518) 319-7706
South Franklin - Zone 1 - ECOs
Officer Phone Number
ECO James Cranker (518) 708-1220
ECO Nathan Favreau (518) 354-9833
North Essex County - Zone 2 - ECOs
Officer Phone Number
ECO John Blades (518) 335-5201
ECO Jeffrey Hovey (518) 354-9014
Hamilton County - Zone 1 - ECOs
Officer Phone Number
ECO Peter Buswell (518) 548-4137
ECO Keith Kelly (315) 357-5209
ECO Scott Pierce (518) 866-4723
Warren County - Zone 4 - ECOs
Officer Phone Number
ECO Alan Brassard (518) 409-6299
ECO Louis Gerrain (518) 925-5560
EO George Lapoint (518) 793-3767
Southern Essex County - Zone 2 - ECOs
Officer Phone Number
ECO Sean Dewey (518) 943-2104
ECO Maxwell Nicols (518) 338-2908
Fulton County - Zone 3 - ECOs
Officer Phone Number
ECO Jason Hilliard (518) 774-4517
ECO Shane Manns (518) 708-1168
ECO Paul Pasciak (518) 448-3103
Saratoga County - Zone 3 - ECOs
Officer Phone Number
ECO Robert Higgins (518) 281-6487
ECO Mark Klein (518) 892-9402
ECO Steven Shaw (518) 860-8675
ECO Brian Toth (518) 222-1815
Washington County - Zone 4 - ECOs
Officer Phone Number
ECO Stephen Gonyeau (518) 567-2104
ECO Marcia Goodrich (518) 222-4620
ECO Matthew Krug (518) 417-9954
ECO Thomas Wensley (518) 742-0523

Region 6

Herkimer, Jefferson, Lewis, Oneida, and St. Lawrence counties

Captain Harold Barber
317 Washington Street
Watertown, NY 13601-3787
Phone: (315) 785-2231, Fax: (315) 785-2532

St. Lawrence County - Zone 1 - ECOs
Officer Phone Number
Lt. Troy Basford (315) 785-2231
ECO Scott Atwood (315) 262-2304
ECO Bret Canary (315) 489-3180
ECO Ian Helmer (315) 559-8503
ECO Joseph Munn (315) 842-2854
ECO Jonathan Ryan (315) 322-5106
ECO Joel Schneller (315) 566-9258
ECO Michael Sherry (315) 375-6684
Jefferson/Lewis Counties - Zone 2 - ECOs
Officer Phone Number
Lt. Steven Bartoszewski (315) 785-2231
ECO Aaron Bonilla (315) 382-3365
ECO Peter Jackson (315) 418-7380
Lewis/Oneida Counties - Zone 3 - ECOs
Officer Phone Number
Lt. John Murphy (315) 785-2231
ECO Timothy Worden (315) 778-9279
ECO Spencer Noyes (315) 240-8862
ECO Shana Kraeger (315) 767-5232
ECO Benjamin Tabor (315) 214-9681
ECO John Gates (315) 816-1449
Oneida/Herkimer Counties - Zone 4 - ECOs
Officer Phone Number
Lt. Aaron Markey (315) 785-2231
ECO Jeff Hull (315) 408-7179
ECO Steven Lakeman (315) 734-0648
ECO Chrisman Starczek (315) 489-4224
ECO Robert Howe (315) 382-0996
ECO Darryl Lucas (315) 823-4071
ECO Katie Jakaub (315) 269-7443
ECO Corey Schoonover (315) 269-6646

Region 7

Broome, Cayuga, Chenango, Cortland, Madison,
Onondaga, Oswego, Tioga, and Tompkins counties

Captain James Boylan
615 Erie Boulevard West
Syracuse, NY 13204-2400
Phone: (315) 426-7431, Fax: (315) 426-7417

Uniform Supervisors
Officer Phone Number
Lt. Mark Colesante (877) 457-5680
Lt. David McShane (877) 457-5680
Lt. Will Burnell (877) 457-5680
Lt. Tim Fay (877) 457-5680
Investigative Supervisor
Officer Phone Number
Lt. Neil Stevens (315) 426-7431
Investigators
Officer Phone Number
ECI Scott Angotti (315) 426-7431
ECI Robert Johnson (315) 426-7431
Oswego County - Zone 1 - ECOs
Officer Phone Number
ECO Matthew Dorrett (315) 625-4129
ECO Matthew Foster (315) 405-6576
ECO Michael Wozniak (315) 418-6791
ECO Zachariah Brown (315) 200-2111
ECO Aaron Bonilla (315) 382-3365
Cayuga County - Zone 2 - ECOs
Officer Phone Number
ECO Zachary Prentice (315) 404-6185
ECO Scott Sincebaugh (315) 253-8534
Onondaga County - Zone 2 - ECOs
Officer Phone Number
ECO Donald Damrath (315) 445-2061
ECO Paul Sherman (315) 484-9678
ECO Scott Yacavone (315) 487-4401
ECO David Thomas (315) 236-0307
Madison County - Zone 3 - ECOs
Officer Phone Number
ECO Harry Chase (315) 662-3412
ECO Ricardo Grisolini (607) 316-2574
Tompkins County - Zone 4 - ECOs
Officer Phone Number
ECO Osman Eisenberg (607) 564-9458
ECO Jeffrey Krueger (607) 227-9584
Cortland County - Zone 3 - ECOs
Officer Phone Number
ECO Matthew Burdick (315) 251-0125
ECO Andrew Kostuk (315) 741-2205
Chenango County - Zone 3 - ECOs
Officer Phone Number
ECO Brett Armstrong (607) 895-6515
ECO Ryan Wing (607) 242-9156
ECO Daniel Plows (607) 221-6077
Broome County - Zone 4 - ECOs
Officer Phone Number
ECO Andrew McCormick (607) 621-3464
ECO Anthony Rigoli (607) 766-1375
ECO Eric Templeton (607) 621-3255
Tioga County - Zone 4 - ECOs
Officer Phone Number
ECO Brent Wilson (607) 972-4435
ECO Stanley Winnick (607) 245-9751

Region 8

Chemung, Genesee, Livingston, Monroe, Ontario,
Orleans, Schuyler, Seneca, Steuben, Wayne, and Yates counties

Captain William Powell
6274 East Avon-Lima Road
Avon, NY 14414-9519
Phone: (585) 226-6706, Fax: (585) 226-8533

Uniform Supervisors
Officer Phone Number
Lt. Aaron Gordon (877) 457-5680
Lt. Bruce Hummel (877) 457-5680
Lt. Matthew Lochner (877) 457-5680
Lt. Joshua VerHague (877) 457-5680

Investigative Supervisor
Officer Phone Number
Lt. Christopher Didion (585) 226-6706

Investigators
Officer Phone Number
ECI Brian Wade (585) 226-6706
ECI Mark Wojtkowiak (585) 226-6706

Genesee County - Zone 1 - ECOs
Officer Phone Number
ECO Fay Fuerch (585) 245-4975
ECO Gary Wilson (585) 683-0773

Orleans County - Zone 1 - ECOs
Officer Phone Number
ECO Vernon Fonda (585) 735-6963
ECO Nathan Godson (585) 441-4015

Monroe County - Zone 2 - ECOs
Officer Phone Number
ECO John Lutz (585) 303-1506
ECO Evan McFee (585) 478-8664
ECO Spencer Noyes (518) 391-1651
ECO John Rich (585) 478-3505
ECO Eoin Snowdon (585) 683-6758

Wayne County - Zone 3 - ECOs
Officer Phone Number
ECO Todd Smith (315) 745-9371
ECO Kevin Thomas (315) 359-1122
ECO Geoffrey Younglove (315) 399-3752

Livingston County - Zone 1 - ECOs
Officer Phone Number
ECO Shawn Dussault (585) 362-0395
ECO Richard Rauscher (585) 300-7715
ECO Chris Ward (585) 303-0098

Ontario County - Zone 3 - ECOs
Officer Phone Number
ECO Paul Blanton (585) 694-4077
ECO Keith Levanway (585) 369-8116

Seneca County - Zone 3 - ECOs
Officer Phone Number
ECO Timothy Brown (607) 227-8538
ECO Anthony Drahms (315) 209-9399

Yates County - Zone 4 - ECOs
Officer Phone Number
ECO Joshua Crain (315) 775-7168
ECO Ronald Gross (315) 408-6086

Steuben County - Zone 4 - ECOs
Officer Phone Number
ECO Matthew Baker (607) 281-5435
ECO Steven Farrand (607) 331-7549
ECO Jarrod Lomozik (607) 329-9644

Chemung and Schuyler Counties - Zone 4 - ECOs
Officer Phone Number
ECO Erik Dalecki (607) 592-2783
ECO John Lifrieri (607) 644-3815
ECO R. T. McNamara (607) 220-4828

Region 9

Allegany, Cattaraugus, Chautauqua, Erie,
Niagara, and Wyoming counties

Captain E. Haag
270 Michigan Avenue
Buffalo, NY 14203-2999
Phone: (716) 851-7050, Fax: (716) 851-7053

Uniform Supervisors
Officer Phone Number
Lt. Charles Lohr (877) 457-5680
Lt. Donald Pleakis (877) 457-5680
Lt. Nathan VerHague (877) 457-5680

Investigative Supervisor
Officer Phone Number
Lt. Robert O'Connor (716) 851-7050

Investigator
Officer Phone Number
ECI Robert Peinkofer (716) 851-7050
ECI Edward Piwko (716) 851-7050

Niagara County - Zone 1 - ECOs
Officer Phone Number
ECO Kevin Holzle (716) 454-2623
ECO Shea Mathis (716) 220-6860
ECO George Scheer (716) 377-2448
ECO Joshua Wolgast (716) 243-9038

Erie County - Zone 2 - ECOs
Officer Phone Number
ECO Carlton Gill (716) 908-5051
ECO Timothy Machnica (716) 262-7411
ECO Scott Marshall (716) 537-2464
ECO A. Charles Wilson (716) 675-1095
ECO Thomas Koepf (716) 345-4252

Wyoming County - Zone 1 - ECOs
Officer Phone Number
ECO James Hunt (716) 628-3488
ECO Roger Ward, Jr. (585) 919-4465

Chautauqua County - Zone 3 - ECOs
Officer Phone Number
ECO Kevin Budniewski (716) 401-1163
ECO Darci Dougherty (716) 316-5607
ECO Christopher Freeman (716) 490-3947
ECO Jerry Kinney (716) 401-1187

Cattaraugus County - Zone 4 - ECOs
Officer Phone Number
ECO Nathaniel Mead (716) 548-1482
ECO Robert Nosal (716) 532-0461
ECO Jason Powers (716) 771-8266

Allegany County - Zone 4 - ECOs
Officer Phone Number
ECO Russell Calanni (585) 403-2437
ECO Dustin Oliver (607) 590-1135

Non-Sector - ECO
Officer Phone Number
ECO Michael S. Phelps (716) 851-7050
ECO Jamie Powers (716) 604-5353
  • Important Links
  • Contact for this Page
  • NYSDEC
    Division of Law Enforcement
    625 Broadway
    Albany NY 12233-2500
    518-408-5850
    Send us an email
  • This Page Covers
  • Page applies to all NYS regions