Department of Environmental Conservation

D E C banner

Environmental Conservation Officer Rosters


ECOs in DEC's regions - click for regional directory information

ECOs in Region 9 ECOs in Region 8 ECOs in Region 7 ECOs in Region 6 ECOs in Region 5 ECOs in Region 4 ECOs in Region 3 ECOs in Region 2 ECOs in Region 1

Law Enforcement Dispatch Center:

  • 1-844-DEC-ECOs (1-844-332-3267)

Environmental Conservation Officers enforce New York's Environmental Conservation Laws, including those relating to environmental quality, hunting, fishing and trapping and protection of natural resources.

Region 1

Nassau and Suffolk Counties

Acting Captain Thomas Gadomski
SUNY at Stony Brook 50 Circle Road
Stony Brook, NY 11790-3409
Phone: (631) 444-0250, Fax: (631) 444-0251

Uniform Supervisors
Officer Phone Number
Lt. Christopher Amato (631) 444-0250
Lt. Thomas Gadomski (631) 444-0250
Lt. Sean Reilly (631) 444-0250
Investigative Supervisor
Officer Phone Number
Lt. Kevin Cummings (631) 444-0250
Investigators
Officer Phone Number
ECI Jeremy Eastwood (631) 444-0250
ECI Kaitlin Grady (631) 444-0250
All Nassau County Townships and Western Suffolk Townships of Huntington and Babylon - ECOs
Officer Phone Number
ECO Stephanie Anderson (929) 505-1174
ECO Emma Carpenter (516) 260-3240
ECO Brendan Dickson (646) 634-9219
ECO Lawrence Pabes (929) 505-6884
ECO Zach Kachanowski (315) 748-8041
Central Suffolk - Townships of Brookhaven, Smithtown, and Islip - ECOs
Officer Phone Number
ECO Garrett Cacciola (929) 505-6587
ECO Christopher Derose (631) 601-5284
ECO Robert Kaufherr (718) 683-7486
ECO Connor Paschke (929) 505-6889
ECO Nicholas Perkins (929) 505-6890
ECO April Small (929) 505-6894
Eastern Suffolk - Townships of Riverhead, Southold, Southampton, East Hampton, Shelter Island, and Fishers Island - ECOs
Officer Phone Number
ECO Aric Boyes (929) 505-2244
ECO Taylor Della Rocco (347) 308-4589
Nassau and Suffolk County Marine Waters (North and South Shore from NYC line to east of Montauk and Federal Waters)
Officer Phone Number
ECO Christopher Macropoulos (347) 287-5217
ECO Landon Simmons (631) 205-0470

Region 2

Brooklyn, Bronx, Manhattan, Queens, and Staten Island

Captain Sara Komonchak
1 Hunters Point Plaza
47-40 21st Street
Long Island City, NY 11101-5401
Phone: (718) 482-4885, Fax: (718) 482-4984

Uniform Supervisors
Officer Phone Number
Lt. Walde Auguscinski (718) 482-4885
Lt. Michael Unger (718) 482-4885
Emergency Management Supervisor
Officer Phone Number
Lt. Eric Dowling (845) 784-6045
Investigative Supervisor
Officer Phone Number
Lt. Nick Desotelle (718) 482-4885
ECI Connor Dodge (718) 482-4885
Investigators
Officer Phone Number
ECI Joshua Harvey (718) 482-4885
New York County - ECOs
Officer Phone Number
Vacant 718-482-4885
Bronx County - ECOs
Officer Phone Number
ECO Shawn Michalet (929) 505-6878
Queens County - ECOs
Officer Phone Number
ECO Brent McCarthy (929) 505-6877
ECO Darren Milliron (929) 505-6879
ECO Brennan Parmelee (929) 505-6888
Kings County - ECOs
Officer Phone Number
ECO Christine Brussell (929) 505-4747
Richmond County - ECOs
Officer Phone Number
ECO Loren Traynor (929) 505-6895
NYC Marine Waters of the 5 boroughs and north to the Tappan-Zee Bridge and western Long Island Sound, including Westchester shoreline
Officer Phone Number
ECO Paul Pansini (929) 505-6886
ECO Joshua Veloski (929) 505-6896
ECO Shane Currey (929) 505-6868

Region 3

Dutchess, Orange, Putnam, Rockland, Sullivan,
Ulster, and Westchester counties

Captain Martin Townley
21 South Putt Corners Road
New Paltz, NY 12561-1696
Phone: (845) 256-3013
Fax: (845) 255-9249

Uniform Supervisors
Officer Phone Number
Lt. Michael Bello (845) 256-3835
Lt. Michael Buckley (845) 256-3838
Lt. Christopher Lattimer (845) 256-3834
Lt. Dustin Dainack (845) 256-3836
Investigative Supervisor
Officer Phone Number
Lt. Nicholas Desotelle (845) 256-2261
Investigators
Officer Phone Number
ECI Jeffrey Conway (845) 256-3013
ECI Jeannette Bastedo (845) 256-3013
ECI Charles Eyler (845) 256-8013
Dutchess and Ulster Counties ECOs
Officer Phone Number
ECO Adam Johnson (845) 587-6397
ECO Jonathon Walraven (845) 281-3408
ECO William Chomicki (845) 490-0875
ECO Mary Grose (607) 244-4561
ECO Deo Read III (845) 240-6758
ECO Kevin Wamsley (914) 263-7819
All of Sullivan County except the towns of Fallsburg and Mamakating.
Orange County towns of Deerpark, Greenville, Minisink, Warwick and Port Jervis ECOs
Officer Phone Number
ECO Ricky Wood (845) 665-5637
ECO Glen Parker (929) 505-6887
ECO Christopher Doroski (929) 505-6869
All of Orange County except the towns of Deerpark, Greenville, Minisink, Warwick and Port Jervis.
Sullivan County towns of Fallsburg and Mamakating ECOs
Officer Phone Number
ECO Joshua Schneider (929) 505-6891
ECO Dylan Schuck (929) 505-6892
ECO Erik Lovgren (929) 505-6875
Putnam & Westchester Counties ECOs
Officer Phone Number
ECO Craig Tompkins (845) 216-4628
ECO Chloe Swansen (914) 260-6020
ECO Daniel Franz (929) 505-6873
Non-Sector ECOs
Officer Phone Number
ECO John Helmeyer (845) 256-3013

Region 4

Albany, Columbia, Delaware, Greene, Montgomery,
Otsego, Rensselaer, Schenectady, and Schoharie counties

Captain Tom Caifa
1130 North Westcott Road
Schenectady, NY 12306-2014
Phone: (518) 357-2047, Fax: (518) 357-2291

Uniform Supervisors
Officer Phone Number
Lt. Jason DeAngelis (518) 357-2047
Lt. Anthony Glorioso (518) 357-2047
Lt. Walter Maloney (518) 357-2047
Lt. Michael Terrell (518) 357-2047
Investigative Supervisor
Officer Phone Number
Lt. Matt Nichols (518) 357-2047
Investigators
Officer Phone Number
ECI Kimberly Robles (518) 357-2047
ECI Paul Sherman (518) 357-2047
ECI Joshua Sulkey (518) 357-2047
Otsego County - ECOs
Officer Phone Number
ECO Timmy Card (607) 267-9547
ECO Russell Fetterman (607) 422-8342
ECO Mark Vencak (607) 221-1544
Montgomery and Schenectady Counties - ECOs
Officer Phone Number
ECO Christopher Valenty (518) 505-4104
ECO Brian Willson (518) 491-2273
Schoharie County - ECOs
Officer Phone Number
ECO Justanna Bohling (518) 443-9156
ECO Melissa Burgess (518) 603-2446
Albany County - ECOs
Officer Phone Number
ECO Kyle Bevis (518) 626-1541
ECO Michael Hameline (518) 339-7403
ECO Kurt Swan (518) 869-5237
Rensselaer County - ECOs
Officer Phone Number
ECO Kurt Bush (518) 813-6805
ECO Zachary Crain (518)-424-5343
Western Delaware County - ECOs
Officer Phone Number
ECO Nathan Doig (607) 267-5452
ECO Dustin Osborne (607) 206-0711
Eastern Delaware County Including
Greene County Town of Halcott- ECOs
Officer Phone Number
ECO Vernon Bauer (845) 346-6607
ECO Jared Woodin (607) 437-6259
Greene County - ECOs
Officer Phone Number
ECO Lucas Palmateer (518) 478-1698
ECO Jason Smith (518) 703-3529
Columbia County - ECOs
Officer Phone Number
ECO Jeffrey Cox (518) 794-8935
Non-Sector ECOs
Officer Phone Number
ECO Jason Curinga (518) 925-5549

Region 5

Clinton, Essex, Franklin, Fulton, Hamilton, Saratoga,
Warren, and Washington counties

Captain Daniel Darrah
Route 86
P.O. Box 296
Ray Brook, NY 12977-0296
Phone: (518) 897-1326
Fax: (518) 897-1331

Uniform Supervisors
Officer Phone Number
Lt. Matthew Clemens (518) 897-1326
Lt. Stephen Gonyeau (518) 897-1326
Lt. Robert Higgins (518) 897-1326
Lt. Geoffrey Younglove (518) 897-1326
Investigative Supervisor
Officer Phone Number
Lt. Kenneth Bruno (518) 897-1326
Investigators
Officer Phone Number
ECI Marcia Goodrich (518) 897-1326
ECI Anthony Panipinto (518) 897-1326
ECI Michael C. Phelps (518) 897-1326
Clinton County - ECOs
Officer Phone Number
ECO Jeremy Fadden (518) 912-4579
ECO Matthew LaCroix (518) 335-5422
ECO Christopher Lagree (518) 319-7706
Northern Franklin County - ECOs
Officer Phone Number
ECO Jennifer Okonuk (518) 319-0064
ECO Kevin Riggs (518) 335-3558
Southern Franklin County - ECOs
Officer Phone Number
ECO Nathan Favreau (518) 354-9833
Hamilton County - ECOs
Officer Phone Number
ECO Jared Newell (518) 257-9690
ECO Scott Pierce (518) 866-4723
Warren County - ECOs
Officer Phone Number
ECO Alan Brassard (518) 409-6299
ECO Louis Gerrain (518) 925-5560
ECO George Lapoint (518) 793-3767
Northern Essex County - ECOs
Officer Phone Number
ECO Bradley Buffa (518) 354-0539
ECO Jeffrey Hovey (518) 354-9014
Southern Essex County - ECOs
Officer Phone Number
ECO Sean Dewey (518) 653-3077
ECO Maxwell Nicols (518) 338-2908
Fulton County - ECOs
Officer Phone Number
ECO Shane Manns (518) 708-1168
ECO Paul Pasciak (518) 448-3103
Saratoga County - ECOs
Officer Phone Number
ECO Jordan Doroski (518) 788-8544
ECO Mark Klein (518) 892-9402
ECO Wes Leubner (518) 729-8313
ECO Steven Shaw (518) 860-8675
Washington County - ECOs
Officer Phone Number
ECO Matthew Krug (518) 417-9954
ECO Matthew Thibodeau (518) 605-4932

Region 6

Herkimer, Jefferson, Lewis, Oneida, and St. Lawrence counties

Captain Harold Barber
317 Washington Street
Watertown, NY 13601-3787
Phone: (315) 785-2231, Fax: (315) 785-2532

Uniform Supervisors
Officer Phone Number
Lt. Troy Basford (315) 785-2231
Lt. Steven Bartoszewski (315) 785-2231
Lt. John Murphy (315) 785-2231
Lt. Aaron Markey (315) 785-2231
Investigative Supervisor
Officer Phone Number
Lt. Francis D'Angelo (315) 785-2231
Investigators
Officer Phone Number
ECI Mark Malone (315) 785-2231
ECI Gregory Maneeley (315) 785-2231
Northern St. Lawrence County
Including Towns of Parishville and Hopkington - ECOs
Officer Phone Number
ECO Ian Helmer (315) 559-8503
ECO Jonathan Ryan (315) 322-5106
Southern St. Lawrence County
Including Towns of Gouvernour and Pierrepont - ECOs
Officer Phone Number
ECO Scott Atwood (315) 262-2304
ECO Joseph Munn (315) 842-2854
Western St. Lawrence County
Including Towns of Canton and Russell - ECOs
Officer Phone Number
ECO Bret Canary (315) 489-3180
ECO Joel Schneller (315) 566-9258
ECO Michael Sherry (315) 566-9574
Western Jefferson County - ECOs
Officer Phone Number
ECO Peter Jackson (315) 418-7380
ECO Evan McFee (315) 640-0335
Eastern Jefferson County Including Lewis County
Towns of Denmark, Pickney, Harrisburgh, Montague - ECOs
Officer Phone Number
ECO Nicholas Nicholas (315) 466-4931
ECO Sean Rockefeller (315) 830-6335
ECO Max Woyton (315) 200-0813
Lewis County - ECOs
Officer Phone Number
ECO Joshua Jarecki (315) 263-5987
ECO Shana Kraeger (315) 767-5232
Northern Herkimer and Oneida Counties Including
Towns of Western, Stueben, Remsen, and Ohio- ECOs
Officer Phone Number
ECO John Gates (315) 816-1449
ECO Spencer Noyes (315) 240-8862
ECO Benjamin Tabor (315) 214-9681
Oneida County - ECOs
Officer Phone Number
ECO Robert Howe (315) 382-0996
ECO Jeff Hull (315) 408-7179
ECO Steven Lakeman (315) 734-0648
ECO Chrisman Starczek (315) 489-4224
Southern Herkimer County - ECOs
Officer Phone Number
ECO Darryl Lucas (315) 823-4071
ECO Katie Jakaub (315) 269-7443
Non-Sector - ECOs
Officer Phone Number
ECO Timothy Worden (315) 778-9279

Region 7

Broome, Cayuga, Chenango, Cortland, Madison,
Onondaga, Oswego, Tioga, and Tompkins counties

Vacant
615 Erie Boulevard West
Syracuse, NY 13204-2400
Phone: (315) 426-7431, Fax: (315) 426-7417

Uniform Supervisors
Officer Phone Number
Lt. Mark Colesante (315) 426-7431
Lt. William Burnell (315) 426-7431
Lt. Anthony Rigoli (607) 766-1375
Investigative Supervisor
Officer Phone Number
Lt. Neil Stevens (315) 426-7431
Investigators
Officer Phone Number
ECI Scott Angotti (315) 426-7431
ECI Matt Harger (315) 426-7431
ECI Robert Johnson (315) 426-7431
Oswego County - ECOs
Officer Phone Number
ECO Matthew Dorrett (315) 625-4129
ECO Ryan Grogan (516) 243-4658
ECO Michael Wozniak (315) 418-6791
ECO Zachariah Brown (315) 200-2111
ECO Aaron Bonilla (315) 382-3365
Cayuga County - ECOs
Officer Phone Number
ECO Zachary Prentice (315) 404-6185
ECO Scott Sincebaugh (315) 253-8534
Onondaga County - ECOs
Officer Phone Number
ECO Heather Scalisi (315) 412-5110
ECO Scott Yacavone (315) 487-4401
ECO David Thomas (315) 236-0307
Madison County - ECOs
Officer Phone Number
ECO Matthew Foster (315) 405-6576
ECO Ricardo Grisolini (607) 316-2574
Tompkins County - ECOs
Officer Phone Number
ECO Osman Eisenberg (607) 564-9458
ECO Jeffrey Krueger (607) 227-9584
Cortland County - ECOs
Officer Phone Number
ECO Matthew Burdick (315) 251-0125
ECO Andrew Kostuk (315) 741-2205
Chenango County - ECOs
Officer Phone Number
ECO Brett Armstrong (607) 895-6515
ECO Ryan Wing (607) 242-9156
ECO Daniel Plows (607) 221-6077
Broome County - ECOs
Officer Phone Number
ECO Andrew McCormick (607) 621-3464
ECO Eric Templeton (607) 621-3255
Tioga County - ECOs
Officer Phone Number
ECO Brent Wilson (607) 972-4435
ECO Stanley Winnick (607) 245-9751

Region 8

Chemung, Genesee, Livingston, Monroe, Ontario,
Orleans, Schuyler, Seneca, Steuben, Wayne, and Yates counties

Captain William Powell
6274 East Avon-Lima Road
Avon, NY 14414-9519
Phone: (585) 226-6706; Fax: (585) 266-8533

Uniform Supervisors
Officer Phone Number
Lt. Matthew Lochner (585) 226-6706
Lt. Timothy Fay (585) 226-6706
Lt. Kevin Thomas (585) 226-6706
Investigative Supervisor
Officer Phone Number
Lt. Christopher Didion (585) 226-6706
Investigators
Officer Phone Number
ECI Josh Crain (315) 775-7168
ECI Mark Wojtkowiak (585) 226-6706
Genesee County - ECOs
Officer Phone Number
ECO Fay Fuerch (585) 245-4975
ECO Evan Laczi (585) 208-3571
Orleans County - ECOs
Officer Phone Number
ECO Vernon Fonda (585) 735-6963
ECO Nathan Godson (585) 441-4015
Monroe County - ECOs
Officer Phone Number
ECO Shane Dobies (585) 329-8377
ECO Jacob Jankowski (585) 269-9338
ECO Jeffrey Johnston (585) 397-2746
ECO John Lutz (585) 303-1506
ECO Adam Muchow (585) 329-9381
ECO Eoin Snowdon (585) 683-6758
Wayne County - ECOs
Officer Phone Number
ECO Ike Bobseine (631) 461-6061
ECO JT Rich (585) 478-3505
Livingston County - ECOs
Officer Phone Number
ECO Shawn Dussault (585) 362-0395
ECO Richard Rauscher (585) 300-7715
ECO Chris Ward (585) 303-0098
Ontario County - ECOs
Officer Phone Number
ECO Paul Blanton (585) 694-4077
ECO Timothy Brown (607) 227-8538
ECO Keith Levanway (585) 369-8116
Seneca County - ECOs
Officer Phone Number
ECO Robert McCabe (631) 494-5229
Yates County - ECOs
Officer Phone Number
ECO Ronald Gross (315) 408-6086
Steuben County - ECOs
Officer Phone Number
ECO Matthew Baker (607) 281-5435
ECO Steven Farrand (607) 331-7549
Chemung and Schuyler Counties - ECOs
Officer Phone Number
ECO Erik Dalecki (607) 592-2783
ECO John Lifrieri (607) 644-3815

Region 9

Allegany, Cattaraugus, Chautauqua, Erie,
Niagara, and Wyoming counties

Captain Joshua VerHague
700 Delaware Avenue
Buffalo, NY 14209
Phone: (716) 851-7050, Fax: (716) 851-7053

Uniform Supervisors
Officer Phone Number
Lt. Liza Bobseine (716) 851-7050
Lt. Nathan VerHague (716) 851-7050
Lt. RJ Ward (716) 851-7050
Investigative Supervisor
Officer Phone Number
Lt. David DiPasquale (716) 851-7050
Investigators
Officer Phone Number
ECI Darci Dougherty (716) 851-7050
ECI Edward Piwko (716) 851-7050
Niagara County - ECOs
Officer Phone Number
ECO Kevin Holzle (716) 454-2623
ECO George Scheer (716) 377-2448
ECO Joshua Wolgast (716) 243-9038
Erie County - ECOs
Officer Phone Number
ECO Don Damrath (716) 261-5112
ECO Carlton Gill (716) 908-5051
ECO Timothy Machnica (716) 262-7411
ECO Shea Mathis (716) 220-6860
ECO A. Charles Wilson (716) 675-1095
Wyoming County - ECOs
Officer Phone Number
ECO Tom Koepf (716) 345-4252
Chautauqua County - ECOs
Officer Phone Number
ECO Christopher Freeman (716) 490-3947
ECO Jerry Kinney (716) 401-1187
ECO Nate Mead (716) 548-1482
Cattaraugus County - ECOs
Officer Phone Number
ECO Robert Nosal (716) 532-0461
ECO Jason Powers (716) 771-8266
Allegany County - ECOs
Officer Phone Number
ECO Russell Calanni (585) 403-2437
ECO Dustin Oliver (607) 590-1135
Non-Sector ECOs
Officer Phone Number
ECO Jamie Powers (716) 604-5353
  • Important Links
  • Contact for this Page
  • NYSDEC
    Division of Law Enforcement
    625 Broadway
    Albany NY 12233-2500
    518-402-8821
    Send us an email
  • This Page Covers
  • Page applies to all NYS regions