NY.gov Portal State Agency Listing Search all of NY.gov
D E C banner
D E C banner

Disclaimer

The New York State Department of Environmental Conservation has added a link to a translation service developed by Microsoft Inc., entitled Bing Translator, as a convenience to visitors to the DEC website who speak languages other than English.

Additional information can be found at DEC's Language Assistance Page.

2010 Enforcement Actions

Below is a list of executed Region 4 Orders on Consent, which are legally binding agreements between the department and parties that have violated environmental laws or regulations. The agreements typically entail a fine and/or a Schedule of Compliance, which outlines actions that parties must undertake to remedy any given violation(s). To obtain copies of the orders, please contact the Region 4 Freedom of Information Office at (518) 357-2046.

December 2010

US Dept. of Energy (Stormwater violations, T/Niskayuna, Schenectady County) - December 31, 2010

Ahmed Shah (Wastewater violations, T/Florida, Montgomery County) - December 31, 2010

Sidney Federal Credit Union (Petroleum storage violations, T/Sidney, Delaware County) - December 23, 2010

Town of Niskayuna (Wastewater violations, Schenectady County) - December 22, 2010

Bobar's Service Center (Water quality violations, C/Schenectady) - December 20, 2010

Dominic Pasinella Jr. (Air & solid waste violations, T/Schaghticoke, Rensselaer County) - December 17, 2010

Hudson City School District (Solid waste & petroleum violations, Columbia County) - December 17, 2010

Kathleen & Michael Parker (Wetland violation T/Broome, Schoharie County) - December 16, 2010

Oakwood Property Management (Stormwater violations, T/Brunswick, Rensselaer County) - December 13, 2010

Colonie Youth Center (Chemical storage violations, Albany County) -December 10, 2010

Allen Hirsch (Wildlife violation, T/Catskill, Greene County) - December 9, 2010

Frank Poleto (Wetland violation, T/Colonie, Albany County) - December 9, 2010

John Moran/Clermont Inn (Wastewater violations, T/Clermont, Columbia County) - December 8, 2010

Town of Davenport (Stream protection violation, Delaware County) - December 6, 2010

Adelbert Moak (Air violation, T/Hoosick, Rensselaer County) - December 1, 2010

November 2010

Charles H. Buckley (Stormwater violations, T/Hancock, Delaware County) - November 30, 2010

John Pleat/Hofbrau Restaurant (Wastewater violation, T/Berne, Albany County) - November 30, 2010

Tory Northrup (Air & solid waste violations, T/Glen, Montgomery County) - November 22, 2010

Town of Andes (Wastewater violations, Delaware County) - November 18, 2010

Douglas Goodermote (Mining violations, T/Berlin, Rensselaer County) - November 10, 2010

Beerston Stone Products (Mining violations, T/Walton, Delaware County) - November 9, 2010

Ivesco (Pesticide violation, V/Cobleskill, Schoharie County) - November 5, 2010

Robert Rolle/Seward Valley Farm (Solid waste violations, various locations) - November 1, 2010

Brian Conlon/Brookhaven Farm (Solid waste violation, T/Glenville, Schenectady County) November 1, 2010

October 2010

Larry Russo/New Horizons (Pesticide violation, C/Albany) - October 29, 2010

Erin Pashley/Northeast Landscaping (Pesticide violations, Schenectady County) - October 29, 2010

Innovative Energy Services (Solid waste violations, T/Colonie, Albany County) - October 27, 2010

Carl Nazarian/Empire State Cars (Petroleum storage violations, C/Albany) - October 26, 2010

Cobleskill Dry Cleaners/Mart Cleaners (Air/hazardous waste violations, Schoharie County) - October 26, 2010

Raymond Pluschau/Always Growing (Pesticide violations, multiple locations) - October 22, 2010

Town of Minden (Stream protection/water quality violations, Montgomery County) - October 19, 2010

Canadian Pacific Railway (Stream protection violation, T/Worcester, Otsego County) - October 15, 2010

Arett Sales Corporation (Pesticide violation, V/Cobleskill, Schoharie County) - October 14, 2010

Rip Van Winkle Country Club (Pesticide violations, T/Catskill, Greene County) - October 14, 2010

Taconic Shores Property Owners (Wetland violations, T/Copake, Columbia County) - October 13, 2010

Bradley Caldwell Inc. (Pesticide violation, V/Cobleskill, Schoharie County) - October 13, 2010

City of Cohoes (Wastewater violations, Albany County) - October 12, 2010

Town of Stephentown (Stream protection violation, Rensselaer County) - October 7, 2010

TruGreen Limited Partnership (Pesticide violation, C/Oneonta, Otsego County) - October 6, 2010

Dollar Tree Stores (Pesticide violations, T/Rotterdam, Schenectady County) - October 5, 2010

September 2010

Hanson Well Drilling (Water quality violation, T/Guilderland, Albany County) - September 29, 2010

Karl Zacek (Wetland violation, T/New Baltimore, Greene County) - September 22, 2010

Kelley Farm & Garden/Agway (Pesticide violations, V/Cobleskill, Schoharie County) - September 20, 2010

The Brickman Group (Pesticide violations, C/Schenectady) - September 8, 2010>

Murphy Rubbish (Spill reporting violation, T/Colonie, Albany County) - September 1, 2010

Sandra Cherinko (Stream protection violation, T/Milford, Otsego County) - September 1, 2010

August 2010

Rensselaer Iron & Steel (Water quality violation, C/Rensselaer, Rensselaer County) - August 30, 2010

City of Amsterdam (Wastewater violations, Montgomery County) - August 30, 2010

Gauthier Family Unitrust (Water quality violation, T/Gilboa, Schoharie County) - August 23, 2010

Rodney Krzykowski (Solid waste violations, T/Coeymans, Albany County) - August 23, 2010

Evergreen Testing and Env. Services (Spill violation, T/Greenport, Columbia County) - August 17, 2010

Village of Coxsackie (Wastewater violations, Greene County) - August 16, 2010

Ryan Feltz (Water and wetland violations, T/Cairo, Greene County) - August 11, 2010

Raymond Bentley, Jr. (Stream protection violation, T/Hunter, Greene County) - August 9, 2010

Richard Eastman (Stream protection violation, C/Oneonta, Otsego County) - August 3, 2010

July 2010

Double D Development (Mining violation, T/Ancram, Columbia County) - July 30, 2010

William Kniskern (Stream protection violation, T/Blenheim, Schoharie County) - July 29, 2010

Ellis Hospital (Air violations, C/Schenectady) - July 29, 2010

Customized Turf Services (Pesticide violations, T/Cobleskill, Schoharie County) - July 28, 2010

Town of Middlefield (Solid waste violation, Otsego County) - July 28, 2010

Guy Matteson/Chris Vitale (Stormwater violation, T/Cairo, Greene County) - July 22, 2010

Cushing Stone Company (Air violations, T/Florida, Montgomery County) - July 19, 2010

#1 Lawn Service/Edward Coyne (Pesticide violations, C/Albany) - July 19, 2010

Weldon House (Water quality violation, T/Durham, Greene County) - July 14, 2010

Crystal Pond Sewage Works Corp. (Water quality violation, T/Windham, Greene County) - July 14, 2010

Town of Duanesburg (Air violation, Schenectady County) - July 12, 2010

Brian Herrington (Pesticide violations, T/Bethlehem, Albany County) - July 6, 2010

Gabriel Tricarico (Wetland violation, T/Exeter, Otsego County) - July 6, 2010

June 2010

T & I Quality Cleaners (Air violation, T/Guilderland, Albany County) - June 30, 2010

Western Supreme Buddha Assoc. (Solid Waste violation, T/Glen, Montgomery County) - June 30, 2010

Vincent Razzano (Wetland violation, T/Colonie, Albany County) - June 28, 2010

BCD Tire Chip Manufacturing (Solid waste violation, T/Amsterdam, Montgomery County) - June 24, 2010

Carver Sand and Gravel (Mining & water violations, T/Middleburgh, Schoharie County) - June 24, 2010

Regeneron Pharmaceuticals (Air violations, T/East Greenbush, Rensselaer County) - June 16, 2010

David West (Wetland violation, T/Brunswick, Rensselaer County) - June 10, 2010

Frank Adamo (Stream protection violation, T/Meredith, Delaware County) - June 9, 2010

Capital Vacuum (Wastewater violation, C/Albany) - June 7, 2010

Flood and Co. Landscape Design (Pesticide violations, T/Bethlehem, Albany County) - June 4, 2010

Douglas Goodermote (Mining violation, T/Berlin, Rensselaer County) - June 1, 2010

Brian Ware (Wildlife violation, T/Richmondville, Schoharie County) - June 1, 2010

May 2010

Hunter Mt. Ski Resort (Water Quality & Wildlife violations, T/Hunter, Greene County ) - May 26, 2010

R. Graham Pest Control (Pesticide violations, C/Albany) - May 25, 2010

Cecil & Keith Duncan (Wetland violation, T/Brunswick, Rensselaer County) - May 24, 2010

Mohawk Opportunities (Pesticide violations, C/Schenectady) - May 19, 2010

Norlite Corporation (Air, water & haz waste violations, C/Cohoes, Albany County) - May 17, 2010

Kerns Landscapes (Pesticide violations, T/Jewett, Greene County) - May 17, 2010

Angelo Primo (Air violations, T/Colonie, Albany County) - May 7, 2010

Town of Franklin (Petroleum storage violations, Delaware County) - May 6, 2010

April 2010

Michael Della Rocco (Hazardous waste violation, V/Valatie, Columbia County) - April 29, 2010

Town of Stephentown (Stream protection violation, Rensselaer County) - April 27, 2010

Town of Delhi (Stream protection violation, Delaware County) - April 27, 2010

Lafarge Building Materials (Air violations, T/Coeymans, Albany County) - April 12, 2010

Delaware County DPW (Stream protection violations, V/Hobart & T/Meredith) - April 12, 2010

Golf Course Rd. Sewage Works Corp. (Wastewater violations, T/Copake, Columbia County) - April 1, 2010

March 2010

Brigar X-Press Solutions (Air violation, C/Albany) - March 31, 2010

Sharon Orchards (Pesticide violations, V/Sharon Springs, Schoharie County) - March 23, 2010

Integrated Liners Technologies (Air violations, C/Albany) - March 22, 2010

Hamilton News Company (Air violation, T/Bethlehem, Albany County) - March 17, 2010

Village of Altamont (Wastewater violations, V/Altamont, Albany County) - March 16, 2010

Clean Harbors Env. Services (Petroleum storage violations, T/Bethlehem, Albany County) - March 16, 2010

TruGreen Limited Partnership (Pesticide violations, various locations) - March 16, 2010

The Milk Run (Petroleum storage violations, T/Durham, Greene County) - March 10, 2010

Hidden Valley Oil (Petroleum storage violations, T/Prattsville, Greene County) - March 9, 2010

Metro Metals Recycling (Petroleum storage violations, C/Watervliet, Albany County) - March 3, 2010

RTE Transport (Petroleum storage violations, T/Ashland, Greene County) - March 3, 2010

Gary Seymour (Stormwater violation, T/Unadilla, Otsego County) - March 1, 2010

February 2010

Orkin (Pesticide violation, C/Schenectady) - February 25, 2010

Gerald Landrigan (Air violations, T/Nassau, Rensselaer County) - February 19, 2010

Cynthia Miller (Stream protection violations, T/Stephentown, Rensselaer County) - February 16, 2010

Regina Hanson (Stream protection & wetland violations, T/New Lebanon, Columbia County) - February 10, 2010

Lawn Dawg (Pesticide violations, C/Albany) - February 1, 2010

Julianne Suscietto (Stream protection violations, T/Sand Lake, Rensselaer County) - February 1, 2010

Main Care Energy (Petroleum spill violation, T/Brunswick, Rensselaer County) - February 1, 2010

January 2010

Gerardo & Sylvia Mato (Stormwater violation, T/Windham, Greene County) - January 27, 2010

Neil Gardner (Stream protection violations, T/Stephentown, Rensselaer County) - January 27, 2010

Mountainside Farms (Wastewater violations, T/Roxbury, Delaware County) - January 26, 2010

F. H. Stickles & Son (Mining & Stormwater violations, T/Livingston, Columbia County) - January 25, 2010

Oorah Catskill Retreat (Wastewater violations, T/Gilboa, Schoharie County) - January 14, 2010

Benjamin Casciola (Stream Protection violation, T/Hancock, Delaware County) - January 12, 2010

Adirondack Transit Lines (Petroleum storage violations, C/Albany) - January 8, 2010

Erin's Melody Inn (Wastewater violation, T/Durham, Greene County) - January 6, 2010

Empire Property Group (Wastewater violation, T/Kinderhook, Columbia County) - January 5, 2010


  • Contact for this Page
  • DEC Region 4
    1130 N. Westcott Rd.
    Schenectady, NY 12306
    518-357-2068
  • This Page Covers
  • Page applies to Region 4