D E C banner
D E C banner

Disclaimer

The New York State Department of Environmental Conservation has added a link to a translation service developed by Microsoft Inc., entitled Bing Translator, as a convenience to visitors to the DEC website who speak languages other than English.

Additional information can be found at DEC's Language Assistance Page.

Environmental Justice Network

Office of Environmental Justice

Lisa King DeJesus, Acting Director
NYSDEC
Office of Environmental Justice
625 Broadway, 14th Floor
Albany, NY 12233-1500
(518) 402-9498

Michelle Moore, Environmental Analyst
NYSDEC
Office of Environmental Justice
1 Hunter's Point Plaza
47-40 21st Street
Long Island City, NY 11101-5407
(718) 482-4967


Jeff Gregg, Indian Nations Affairs Coordinator

NYSDEC
Office of Environmental Justice
625 Broadway, 14th Floor
Albany, NY 12233-1500
(518) 402-9155

Lisa Kranick, Grant Program Manager
NYSDEC
Office of Environmental Justice
625 Broadway, 14th Floor
Albany, NY 12233-1500
(518) 402-8556

Karen Engel, Green Infrastructure Coordinator
NYSDEC
Office of Environmental Justice
625 Broadway, 14th Floor
Albany, NY 12233-1500
(518) 402-9517

Lisa Kranick, Program Assistant
NYSDEC
Office of Environmental Justice
625 Broadway, 14th Floor
Albany, NY 12233-1500
(518) 402-8556

NYS DEC Staff

Division of Air Resources
Rob Sliwinski, Director
Bureau of Air Quality Planning
625 Broadway
Albany, NY 12233-3251
(518) 402-8396

Division of Environmental Remediation
Larry Ennist, Environmental Program Specialist
Bureau of Program Management
625 Broadway
Albany, NY 12233-7012

Division of Fish, Wildlife and Marine Resources
Marcelo del Puerto, Landowner Incentive Program Coordinator
625 Broadway
Albany, NY 12233-4754
(518) 402-8942

Jason Smith, State Wildlife Grants Biologist
Region 2 - Regional Head Quarters
1 Hunter's Point Plaza
47-40 21st Street
Long Island City, NY 11101-5407
(718) 482-4919

Division of Lands and Forests
Mary Kramarchyk, Citizen Participation Specialist
625 Broadway
Albany, NY 12233-4253
(518) 402-9425

Division of Law Enforcement
Major Michael St. Jeanos
Region 3 - White Plains, Southern District Office
100 Hillside Avenue, Suite 1W
White Plains, NY 10603-2860
(914) 428-2505 x 344

Division of Management and Budget
Lorie King, Grants in Aid Program Administrator
625 Broadway
Albany, NY 12233-1080
(518) 402-9240

Division of Mineral Resources
Jack Dahl, Bureau Chief
Bureau of Resource Development and Reclamation
625 Broadway
Albany, NY 12233-6500
(518) 402-8072

Peter Briggs, Bureau Chief
Bureau of Oil and Gas Permitting and Management
625 Broadway
Albany, NY 12233-6500
(518) 402-8056

Division of Operations
Doug Bernhard, Assistant Director
625 Broadway
Albany, NY 12233-5250
(518) 402-9049

Office of Communications
Laurel Remus, Director
625 Broadway
Albany, NY 12233-4500
(518) 402-8049

Karl Berger, Citizen Participation Specialist 2
625 Broadway
Albany, NY 12233-4510
(518) 402-8044

Division of Solid and Hazardous Materials
Melissa Treers
625 Broadway
Albany, NY 12233-7253
(518) 402-8705

Sitansu Ghosh, Environmental Engineer
625 Broadway
Albany, NY 12233-7251
(518) 402-8610

Division of Water
Robert Simson, Environmental Analyst
625 Broadway
Albany, NY 12233-3506
(518) 402-8271

Hearings and Mediation Services
Richard Wissler, Esq.
Administrative Law Judge
625 Broadway
Albany, NY 12233-5500
(518) 402-9003

Hudson River Estuary Program
Barbara Kendell, Watershed Special Projects Coordinator
Region 3 - Regional Headquarters
21 South Putt Corners Road
New Paltz, NY 12561-1696
(845) 256-3163

Office of Climate Change
Lois New, Director
625 Broadway, 9th Floor
Albany, NY 12233-1030
(518) 402-8448

Region 1
Aphrodite Montalvo, Citizen Participation Specialist
SUNY Stony Brook
50 Circle Road
Stony Brook, NY 11790-3409
(631) 444-0249

Region 2
Jeff Speich, Supervising Forester
Division of Lands and Forests
Region 2 - Regional Headquarters
1 Hunter's Point Plaza
47-40 21st Street
Long Island City, NY 11101-5407
(718) 428-7087

Region 3
Joe Battista, Regional Enforcement Coordinator
Division of Regional Administration
Region 3 - Regional Headquarters
21 South Putt Corners Road
New Paltz, NY 12561-1696
(845) 256-3043

Region 4
Bill Clarke, Regional Permit Administrator
Division of Environmental Permits
Region 4 - Regional Headquarters
1130 North Westcott Road
Schenectady, NY 12306-2014
(518) 357-2455

Region 5
Tom Hall, Regional Permit Administrator
Division of Environmental Permits
Region 5 - Regional Headquarters
Route 86, PO Box 296
Ray Brook, NY 12977-0296
(518) 897-1283

Region 6
Randall C. Young, Regional Attorney
Office of General Counsel
Region 6 - Regional Headquarters
317 Washington Street
Watertown, NY 13601
(315) 785-2238

Region 7
Diane Carlton, Citizens Participation Specialist
Office of Communications
Bureau of Public Outreach
Region 7 -Regional Headquarters
615 Erie Blvd. West
Syracuse, NY 13204-2400
(315) 426-7413

Stephanie Webb, Citizens Participation Specialist
Office of Communications
Bureau of Public Outreach
Region 7- Regional Headquarters
615 Erie Blvd. West
Syracuse, NY 13204-2400
(315) 426-7403

Region 8
Linda Vera, Citizen Participation Specialist
Office of Communications
Region 8 - Regional Headquarters
6274 East Avon-Lima Road
Avon, NY 14414
(585) 226-5324

Region 9
Peter Grasso, Regional Enforcement Coordinator
Office of Communications
Region 9 - Regional Headquarters
270 Michigan Avenue
Buffalo, NY 14203-2999
(716) 851-7190Michelle Moore, Environmental Analyst
NYSDEC
Office of Environmental Justice


1 Hunter's Point Plaza


47-40 21st Street


Long Island City, NY 11101-5407
(718) 482-4967


  • Contact for this Page
  • Office of Environmental Justice
    NYS DEC
    625 Broadway
    Albany, NY 12233-1500
    518-402-8556
    Send us an email
  • This Page Covers
  • Page applies to all NYS regions