Department of Environmental Conservation

D E C banner

For Release: Friday, July 11, 2014

DEC to Fund Glenville Water Line Extension

The New York State Department of Environmental Conservation (DEC) will install a public water supply line extension to approximately 112 residences on Sunnyside Road and the Sunnyside Gardens development in the town of Glenville, DEC Commissioner Joe Martens announced today.

New York State Superfund will pay for the public water supply line that will serve homes that are impacted or have the potential to be impacted by a groundwater contamination plume originating from the former Kenco Chemical Company hazardous waste site located at 107 Freemans Bridge Road in Glenville.

"DEC determined that extending the public water line is the most appropriate action to take to ensure the residents of the Sunnyside Gardens neighborhood have clean, safe drinking water," Martens said. "A new line is the most cost-effective option for the state to take as the contamination plume may continue to move."

"We are very happy with DEC's decision to help our residents get onto the town's public water system. This will ensure that they have access to a plentiful, high quality water source for generations to come. I have enjoyed working with the staff at DEC and thank them for their dedication to this project," said Glenville town Supervisor Chris Koetzle.

A significant release of the chlorinated solvent tetrachloroethene from the Kenco site created a groundwater contamination plume that is currently impacting the private water supplies of eight residential properties.

DEC is currently funding in-house water treatment systems or supplying bottled water for all eight of the properties with wells known to be impacted by the contamination.

Under state law, the town of Glenville will need to establish a water district for the new line. Once it is formed, DEC will work closely with the town to move forward on the design and construction of the new line extension. DEC will continue to monitor all potentially impacted residential wells and will offer interim water filtration systems to all residences impacted by the contaminant plume at concentrations above drinking water standards until the public water supply line is completed.

  • Contact for this Page
  • DEC Region 4
    1130 N. Westcott Rd.
    Schenectady, NY 12306
    518-357-2068
    email us
  • This Page Covers
  • Page applies to Region 4