Department of Environmental Conservation

D E C banner

For Release: Thursday, October 11, 2018

Media Advisory for Tuesday, Oct. 16, 2018

DEC and Partners to Host 5,000 Student Scientists for Annual "Day in the Life of The Hudson and Harbor" at 85 Locations from NYC to Federal Dam in Troy

What: The New York State Department of Environmental Conservation (DEC) will host an estimated 5,000 elementary school to college students as they become "scientists for a day," collecting and analyzing real data from the field during hands-on exploration of the Hudson River Estuary with environmental educators. Students will participate in the 16th annual "Day in the Life of the Hudson and Harbor" event up and down the river from New York City to the Federal Dam in Troy, NY, at 85 locations. Details and additional information are listed below.

When/Where: Tuesday, Oct. 16, 2018
Please see the complete list of "Day in the Life of the Hudson and Harbor" events below for events near you.

Why: The Day in the Life of the Hudson and Harbor event gives students the chance to experience the tidal Hudson River firsthand, conduct their own research about this ecosystem, and learn how scientists are working to protect the River. DEC's Hudson River Estuary Program helps prepare students to become stewards of the river, a vital natural resource. The Hudson River Estuary Program is funded by the State's Environmental Protection Fund.

For additional information about teachers and partner organizations or to schedule visits to a site, please email or call event coordinator Chris Bowser (chris.bowser@dec.ny.gov; 845-264-5041).

Participating schools, partners, and event locations are listed below:

Borough/County River Site School Partner Organization Time at Site
Staten Island Fort Wadsworth St. Clare School National Park Service/NYS Parks 9:30-1
Staten Island Homeport Pier Curtis High School 10-1:30
Brooklyn Kaiser Park Rachel Carsen IS 237 City Parks Foundation 10-1
Brooklyn Bay Ridge Veteran's Memorial Park International School of Brooklyn 10:30-1
Brooklyn Bush Terminal Park Sunset Park HS Billion Oyster Project 9-11, 1-3
Brooklyn Valentino Pier, Red Hook The Brooklyn New School/PS 146 8:30-1
Brooklyn Brooklyn Bridge Park Brooklyn Friends School Brooklyn Bridge Park Conservancy 1-3
Brooklyn Coney Island Pier IS 240 Magnet School of STEM 10:30-1
Brooklyn Canarsie Pier Middle College HS at LaGuardia Community College NYSDEC 10-12:30
Brooklyn Canarsie Pier Walt Whitman MS 246 NYSDEC 10:30-1
Queens Dubo's Point, Rockaway QALC@Beach Channel and Channel View School for Research Rockaway Waterfront Alliance 10-1
Queens Fort Totten Park John Bowne HS NYC Parks Urban Rangers 9:30-12:30
Queens Pier 1, Hunter's Point State Park Hunters Point Community Middle School NYC Department of Environmental Protection 9-2:30
Queens Pier 1, Hunters Point State Park High School for Environmental Studies 10-2
Queens Gantry Plaza State Park PS IS 78Q NYS Parks 9-1
Bronx Ferry Point Park West Bronx Academy for the Future NYSDEC 10-1:30
Bronx Ferry Point Park Renaissance HS of Musical Theater and The Arts NYSDEC 10:30-1
Bronx Ferry Point Park East Bronx Academy for the Future NYSDEC 9:30-1
Bronx Hunts Point The School at Columbia University Rocking the Boat 10-2
Bronx Concrete Plant Park Bronx Center for Science & Mathematics Bronx River Alliance 9-2
Bronx Concrete Plant Park Pelham Preparatory Academy Bronx River Alliance 10-12:45
Bronx Barretto Point Park KIPP Academy Elementary School 9-1:00
New Jersey Morris Canal Basin Hudson Montessori School 10-12
New Jersey Englewood Boat Basin Pascack Hills High School 9-11
New Jersey Englewood Boat Basin Paterson Middle School Meadowlands Environment Center 9-1
New Jersey Alpine Boat Basin Alpine School Palisades Interstate Park Commission 9-12
Manhattan Governors Island Pier 101 The Urban Assembly NY Harbor School 9:40-10:40 1-2
Manhattan Randall's Island The Dwight School Randall's Island Park Alliance 9:30-2
Manhattan South Street Seaport Homeschool group South Street Seaport 12:30-2
Manhattan Brooklyn Bridge West Leman Prep Manhattan BioBoat 9:30-2:30
Manhattan Solar One The Clinton School Solar One 10-11:30
Manhattan Pier 40 NYC Museum School The River Project 9:30-12
Manhattan Pier 45 PS 3 NYC Soil & Water Cons. District 9-2
Manhattan Pier 45 Ellis Preparatory Academy NYU Wallerstein Collaborative 11-12:30
Manhattan Pier 45 Lab High School 12:45-2:45
Manhattan Pier i Mott Hall Charter School 10-12
Manhattan Pier 84 PS 51 Elias Howe Hudson River Park Trust/Intrepid Museum 10:30-12
Manhattan Pier 84 Gateway School Hudson River Park Trust 12:30-2
Manhattan 79 th Street Boat Basin United Nations International School Clearwater 1-4 (sailing)
Manhattan West Harlem Pier - 125th Street Baylander High School of Language and Innovation Baylander
Manhattan 125th Street Pier Columbia Secondary School 1:15-2:15
Manhattan 125 th Street Pier High School for Math, Science, and Engineering 9:30-11 1-2:15
Manhattan Fort Washington Park Marymount School of NY 9-2
Manhattan Inwood Park, Dyckman St Pier Riverdale Kingsbridge Academy NYC Parks 10-1
Westchester Beczak/CURB High School for Environmental Studies Center for the Urban River at Beczak 11-1
Westchester JFK Marina Riverside HS 10-2
Westchester Kinnally Cove, Hastings on Hudson Hastings HS 8:30-10:45 12-2:15
Westchester Dobbs Ferry EF Academy 9-11:30 12:30-3
Westchester Matthiessen Park, Irvington Irvington MS and HS 9-1
Westchester Ossining Ossining HS 9-2
Westchester Croton Park Croton-Harmon HS 7:55-9:45 10:45-12:45 12:50-2:45
Westchester George's Island Park Montrose Fox Meadow Elementary 10-2
Westchester Verplanck, Steamboat Landing Mahopac HS 9:30-1
Westchester River Front Green Peekskill Walter Panas HS 9-1:30
Rockland Piermont Pier Tappan Zee HS Lamont Doherty Earth Observatory 8:30-1:45
Rockland Piermont Pier Spring Valley HS Lamont Doherty Earth Observatory 8:30-1:15
Rockland Piermont Pier Pearl River HS Lamont Doherty Earth Observatory 8:15-2
Rockland Memorial Park Nyack HS 9-1
Rockland Memorial Park Liberty ES Outdoor Science Alliance, Liberty PTA and Rockland County Division of Environmental Resources 9:15-11:45
Rockland Memorial Park Upper Nyack ES Rockland County Division of Environmental Resources and Outdoor Science Alliance 12-2:30
Rockland Lower Hook Mtn. Nyack Beach Blue Rock School Strawtown Art & Garden Studio 10-2
Rockland Upper Hook Mtn. Beach - Steps Nyack Clarkstown North HS 8-1
Rockland Bowline Park Nanuet HS 9-2
Rockland Haverstraw Bay County Park Albertus Magnus HS 9-1:30
Rockland Stony Point Park Seawall North Rockland HS 8:30-1
Putnam Garrison Landing Garrison School Hudson Highlands Land Trust 9:15-1
Putnam Cold Spring Little Stony Point Haldane MS Hudson Highlands Land Trust 9-12:15
Putnam Foundry Dock Park, Cold Spring Haldane MS 9-12:15
Orange West Point - South Dock West Point School 11-3
Orange Cornwall Landing Willow Avenue Elementary School Trailside Museum & Zoo 9:30-1:45
Orange Plum Point, Kowawese Vails Gate STEAM Academy Black Rock Forest 9-2
Orange People's Waterfront & Boat Launch, Newburgh Excelsior Academy at Newburgh Free Academy Scenic Hudson 10-1
Dutchess Beacon-Dennings Point Oakwood Friends School Beacon Institute 10-12
Dutchess Beacon Long Dock Excelsior Academy at Newburgh Free Academy Scenic Hudson 10-1
Dutchess Beacon Riverfront Park Valley Central MS 9:15-1:30
Dutchess Chelsea Yacht Club Wappingers JHS 8:45-1:15
Dutchess Fallkill Creek Poughkeepsie Poughkeepsie Day School 9-1
Dutchess Marist waterfront Marist College 5-6:15
Dutchess Quiet Cove G.W. Krieger Elementary School Cornell Cooperative Extension and Hudson River Fisheries Unit 9:30-1:30
Dutchess Norrie Point Poughkeepsie HS Hudson River National Estuarine Research Reserve 9:30-1:30
Dutchess Tivoli Bay South Kingston High School Bard College 9-1:30
Ulster Esopus Meadows Robert Graves ES Clearwater 9:30-1
Ulster Kingston Point Park Robert Graves ES Forsythe Nature Center 9:45-1
Ulster Ulster Landing Park Mill Road Elementary School 9:30-1
Ulster Falling Waters, Glasco Saugerties High School 8:10-9:10
Ulster Saugerties Light House Woodstock Day School 10:30-12
Columbia Lasher Park, Germantown, NY Hudson High School Columbia Land Conservancy 8-1
Columbia Hudson Waterfront Park, Hudson NY Chatham High School Cary Institute of Ecosystem Studies 8:45-1
Columbia Nutten Hook Averill Park HS 8-1
Columbia Schodack Island Berkshire Waldorf High 9:45-11:30
Greene Cohotate Preserve Coxsackie-Athens High School Cornell Cooperative Extension of Columbia and Greene Counties 8:45-1:15
Greene Athens Riverside Park Edward J Arthur Elementary 1:30-3
Greene Coxsackie Boat Launch Coxsackie Elementary School NYS Office of Parks, Recreation, and Historic Preservation 9:30-11:15
Greene Henry Hudson Park Albany Academy for Girls College of Saint Rose 9:30-12:30
Rensselaer Papscanee Preserve, Staats Island Robert C. Parker 9:30-2
Rensselaer Rensselaer Boat Launch Tech Valley High School CMOST 9-11
Rensselaer Green Island Classical Conversations RPI 2-4
Rensselaer Rensselaer Park Poestenkill ES and Delaware Community School NYSDEC 10-1
Rensselaer Hoosick Falls Hoosick Falls High School 12-1:30
Albany Corning Preserve Montessori Magnet School NYSDEC 9-1:45
Albany Hudson Shores Park North Colonie CSD Learning Enrichment Program 9-1
Saratoga Peebles Island Pine Hills ES 9:15-1:15
Saratoga Peebles Island Cohoes HS 8-2
Saratoga Hudson Crossing Park Schuylerville Elementary School 9-2
Schoharie Schoharie Creek, Middleburgh Bridge Middleburgh Central School 9-2
Schenectady Lock 7 Park, Mohawk River, Niskayuna RiverRun Community Montessori 9:30-12:30
  • Contact for this Page
  • Press Office - Erica Ringewald
    625 Broadway
    Albany, NY 12233-1016
    518-402-8000
    email us
  • This Page Covers
  • Page applies to all NYS regions