Department of Environmental Conservation

D E C banner

For Release: Tuesday, October 10, 2017

Media Advisory for Thursday, October 12, 2017

DEC Commissioner Seggos to Join Student Scientists for 15th Annual "Day in the Life of The Hudson and Harbor" at Corning Preserve in Albany

What: New York State Department of Environmental Conservation (DEC) Commissioner Basil Seggos will join dozens of fourth-grade students and their teachers from the City School District of Albany's Montessori Magnet School as they become "scientists for a day," collecting and analyzing real data from the field during hands-on exploration of the Hudson River Estuary with environmental educators at the Corning Preserve. Nearly 5,000 elementary to college students will participate in the 15th annual "Day in the Life of the Hudson and Harbor" event up and down the Hudson River Valley.

When/Where: 10:00 AM, Thursday, October 12, 2017
DEC Commissioner Seggos will join the students at the Corning Preserve boat launch in Albany, New York.

Why: The Day in the Life of the Hudson and Harbor event gives students the chance to experience the tidal Hudson River firsthand, conduct their own research about this ecosystem, and learn how scientists are working to protect the River. DEC's Hudson River Estuary Program helps prepare students to become stewards of the river, a vital natural resource. The Hudson River Estuary Program is funded by the Environmental Protection Fund.

For additional information about teachers and partner organizations or to schedule visits to a site, please email or call event coordinator Chris Bowser (chris.bowser@dec.ny.gov; 845-264-5041).

Participating schools, partners, and event locations are listed below:

Borough/County River Site School Partner Organization Time at Site
Staten Island Fort Wadsworth St. Clare School National Park Service 10-12
Staten Island Austen House Curtis High School NYU Wallerstein Collaborative 9-1:30
Brooklyn Kaiser Park Seth Low IS 96 City Parks Foundation 10-11:30 11:45-1:30
Brooklyn Floyd Bennett Field Edward R. Murrow HS NYSDEC 9:30-12:30
Brooklyn Bay Ridge Veteran's Memorial Park International School of Brooklyn 10:30-2
Brooklyn Bush Terminal Park Sunset Park HS Billion Oyster Project 9-11 1-3
Brooklyn Valentino Pier, Red Hook The Brooklyn New School/PS 146 8:30-1:30
Brooklyn Valentino Pier, Red Hook JHS 223 NYSDEC 3:15-4:15
Brooklyn Brooklyn Bridge Park Brooklyn Friends School 9-11
Brooklyn Brooklyn Bridge Park St. Francis College Brooklyn Bridge Park Conservancy 4-5:30
Brooklyn Coney Island Pier Andries Hudde JHS 10:30-12:30
Queens Bayswater Park, Rockaways Queens Alternative Learning Center Rockaways Waterfront Alliance 10:30-1:30
Queens Francis Lewis Park International HS for Health Sciences NYSDEC 10-1
Queens Fort Totten Park John Bowne HS NYC Queens Urban Park Rangers/NYSDEC 10-1
Queens Newtown Creek HarborLAB 10-3
Queens Pier 1, Hunter's Point State Park Hunters Point Community Middle School NYC Department of Environmental Protection 9-2
Queens Gantry Plaza State Park PS IS 78Q 9-1:30
Bronx Ferry Point Park West Bronx Academy for the Future NYSDEC 12-2
Bronx Ferry Point Park Renaissance HS of Musical Theater and Technology NYSDEC 9:30-11:30
Bronx Hunts Point Pelham Preparatory Academy 10-1
Bronx Concrete Plant Park Bronx Center for Science & Mathematics Bronx River Alliance 9-1:45
Bronx Concrete Plant Park East Bronx Academy for the Future Bronx River Alliance 9:30-1
New Jersey Liberty State Park Hudson Montessori School 10-1
New Jersey Englewood Boat Basin Pascack Hills High School 9:30-11:30
Manhattan Governors Island The Urban Assembly NY Harbor School 11-1 8:45-3:00
Manhattan Randalls Island High School for Math, Science, and Engineering at CCNY Randall's Island Park Alliance 10:30-12:30
Manhattan Swindler Cove The Dwight School New York Restoration Project 10-1
Manhattan Brooklyn Bridge West Leman Prep Manhattan Lower East Side Ecology Center 9-3
Manhattan Solar One The Clinton School Solar One 10-1
Manhattan Pier 40 - AM NYC Museum School The River Project 9-12
Manhattan Pier 40 - PM Stuyvesant HS 3:30-5
Manhattan Pier 45 PS 3 NYC Soil & Water Cons. District 9:30-2:30
Manhattan Pier 45 MS 127 NYU Wallerstein Collaborative 12-1
Manhattan Pier 45 Chelsea HS NYU Wallerstein Collaborative 10:20-11:30
Manhattan Pier 45 NYC Lab School 9:00-11
Manhattan Pier i Speyer Legacy School 9:30-2:30
Manhattan Pier 63 PS Chelsea Prep 8:45-1:30
Manhattan Pier 84 CASA MS Hudson River Park Trust 10:30-12:30
Manhattan Pier 84 Gateway School Hudson River Park Trust 12:30-2:30
Manhattan Intrepid Museum PS 51 Elias Howe Intrepid Museum 10-11:30
Manhattan 79th Street Boat Basin PS 107 John W. Kimball Learning Center Clearwater 9-12 (sailing)
Manhattan West Harlem Pier The School at Columbia University 10-2
Manhattan 125th Street Pier Columbia Secondary School 1:15-2:15
Manhattan Fort Washington Park Marymount School of NY 9:30-1:30
Manhattan Inwood Park Riverdale Kingsbridge Academy 10-1
Manhattan Inwood Park White Plains Alternative HS 10-1:30
Westchester The Point at St. Vincent College of Mount Saint Vincent 11:15-12:15 1:30-2:30
Westchester Beczak/CURB Lincoln HS Center for the Urban River at Beczak 10-12
Westchester JFK Marina Riverside HS 10-2
Westchester Kinnally Cove, Hastings on Hudson Hastings HS 8:30-10:45 12:15-2:30
Rockland Piermont Pier Tappan Zee HS Lamont Doherty Earth Observatory 9:15-2:30
Rockland Piermont Pier Spring Valley HS Lamont Doherty Earth Observatory 8:15-1
Rockland Piermont Pier Pearl River HS Lamont Doherty Earth Observatory 8-2
Rockland Memorial Park Nyack HS 9:30-1:30
Rockland Lower Hook Mtn. Nyack Beach Blue Rock School Strawtown Art & Garden Studio 9:45-1:45
Rockland Upper Hook Mtn. Beach - Steps Nyack Clarkstown North HS Nyack College/ Rockland County Soil & Water Conservation District 8:30-1
Westchester Ossining Ossining HS 9-1
Westchester Croton Park Croton-Harmon HS 9-10:30 1:15-3:00
Rockland Bowline Park Nanuet HS 8-1:30
Rockland Haverstraw Bay County Park Albertus Magnus HS 9:30-1:30
Rockland Stony Point Park Seawall North Rockland HS Rockland County Soil & Water Conservation District 8-1
Westchester George's Island Park Montrose Fox Meadow Elementary 10-1:30
Westchester Verplanck, Steamboat Landing Mahopac HS 10-1
Westchester River Front Green Peekskill Walter Panas HS 9-1:30
Putnam Garrison Landing Garrison School Hudson Highlands Land Trust 9-1
Orange West Point - South Dock West Point School 3:15-5:15
Putnam Cold Spring Little Stony Point Haldane MS Hudson Highlands Land Trust 11:30-1:30
Orange Cornwall Landing Willow Avenue Elementary School Trailside Museum & Zoo 9:30-1:30
Orange Plum Point Vails Gate STEAM Academy Black Rock Forest 9-2
Dutchess Beacon-Dennings Point Oakwood Friends School Beacon Institute 10-12:30
Orange Newburgh Rowing Club San Miguel Academy Mount Saint Mary College 1-3:30
Orange People's Waterfront & Boat Launch Excelsior Academy at Newburgh Free Academy- North Campus Orange County Water Authority 8:30-12:30
Dutchess Beacon Long Dock Haldane MS Scenic Hudson 9:15-1:15
Dutchess Beacon Riverfront Park Valley Central MS 8:45-1:15
Dutchess Chelsea Yacht Club Wappingers JHS 8:30-1:15
Dutchess Waryas Park, Poughkeepsie Walkill Senior HS Hudson River Fisheries Unit 9:50-1:15
Dutchess Fallkill Creek Poughkeepsie Poughkeepsie Day School 9:30-11
Dutchess Highland Landing Bob Shepard Park Highland Middle School 9-2
Dutchess Quiet Cove G.W. Krieger Elementary School Cornell Cooperative Extension and Hudson River Fisheries Unit 9-1:15
Dutchess Norrie Point Poughkeepsie HS Hudson River National Estuarine Research Reserve 8:30-1:30
Ulster Esopus Meadows Robert Graves ES Clearwater 9:30-1:30
Dutchess Kingston Point Park Robert Graves ES Kingston Parks and Rec/Forsythe Nature Center & Hudson River Fisheries Unit 9:45-1
Dutchess Ulster Landing Park Red Hook ES 9:30-1
Dutchess Tivoli Bay South Kingston High School Bard College 8:45-1:00
Ulster Falling Waters, Glasco Saugerties High School 8:10-9:15
Ulster Saugerties Light House Woodstock Day School Hudson River Fisheries Unit 10-12
Ulster Saugerties Light House Saugerties Boys and Girls Club 3:30-5:30
Columbia Lasher Park, Germantown, NY Hudson High School Columbia Land Trust 9:30-1:30
Greene Athens Riverside Park Edward J Arthur Elementary 1:25-2:35
Columbia Hudson Waterfront Park, Hudson NY Chatham High School Cary Institute of Ecosystem Studies 8:30-1
Greene Coxsackie Boat Launch Coxsackie Elementary School 9:30-12:30
Columbia Schodack Island Berkshire Waldorf High 9-10:30
Greene Henry Hudson Park Albany Academy for Girls College of Saint Rose 9:30-1
Rensselaer Papscanee Preserve, Staats Island Robert C. Parker 9:30-12
Rensselaer Rensselaer Boat Launch Tech Valley High School 8:45-10:45
Rensselear Rensselaer Boat Launch Delaware Community School NYSDEC 10:45-2
Albany Corning Preserve Albany Magnet Montessori NYSDEC 9-1:30
Albany Jennings Landing Griffin Memorial ES 9:45-2:30
Albany Hudson Shores Park North Colonie CSD Learning Enrichment Program 9-1
Albany Green Island Susan Odell Taylor School Children's Museum of Science and Technology 9:30-12
Saratoga Peebles Island Pine Hills ES NYS Parks 9:30-1:30
Saratoga Peebles Island Cohoes HS NYS Parks 9-1
Schoharie Schoharie Creek Middleburgh Central School 12:45-2:30
Montgomery Otsquago Creek - Fort Plain NY Fort Plain High School Schoharie River Center 3-5
Schenectady Mohawk River, Niskayuna RiverRun Community Montessori The Environmental Clearinghouse 9:30-12
Schenectady Hudson Crossing Park Schuylerville and Greenwich 9-2
  • Contact for this Page
  • Press Office - Erica Ringewald
    625 Broadway
    Albany, NY 12233-1016
    518-402-8000
    email us
  • This Page Covers
  • Page applies to Region 4