Department of Environmental Conservation

D E C banner

For Release: Monday, October 17, 2016

Local Students to Become Scientists for "Day in The Life of The Hudson River Estuary"

Annual Hudson River Fact Finding Day Connects Students with River and New York Harbor

What: Approximately 4,700 students and teachers representing about 100 elementary, middle and high schools, and colleges from New York City to Troy will become "scientists for a day," collecting and analyzing real data from the field during hands-on exploration of the Hudson River Estuary with environmental educators.

When/Where: Thursday, October 20, 2016. Sites up and down the Hudson River Valley and New York Harbor. Most sites hold programs during school hours. For specific locations and times, refer to the schedule below.

Why: The Day in the Life of the Hudson River Estuary event gives students the chance to experience the tidal Hudson River firsthand, conduct their own research about this ecosystem, and learn how scientists are working to protect the River. The New York State Department of Environmental Conservation's (DEC) Hudson River Estuary Program helps prepare students to become stewards of the river, a vital natural resource. The Hudson River Estuary Program is funded by the Environmental Protection Fund.

A list of confirmed sites for October 20th is below. "RM" refers to River Miles up the Hudson as measured from the Battery at Manhattan. "NYH" refers to New York Harbor, "ER" is East River, "BR" is Bronx River, and "HRL" is Harlem River.

RM River Site Partner Organization Contact School Time at Site
NYH-11.2 Great Kills, Staten Island Mary Lee St. Clare's School 9:30 AM - 1:00 PM
NYH-9.1 Steeplechase Pier, Coney Island Deborah Sarria Andries Huddle JHS 10:00 AM - 1:00 PM
NYH-7 Canarsie Pier, Brooklyn SCA Karine Kelley PS 230 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM
NYH-7 Canarsie Pier, Brooklyn SCA Ragini Singhal Rober A. Van Wyck, JHS 217 10:00 AM - 1:00 PM
NYH-5 Bay Ridge Veterans Memorial Pier Alicia Smith International School Brooklyn 10:00 AM - 2:00 PM
NYH-5 Bay Ridge Veteran Memorial Pier Katie McCarthy Sunset Park High School 12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
NYH-2 Valentino Pier, Red Hook, NYC SCA Barbara Taragan The Brooklyn New School, PS 146 9:30 AM - 1:30 PM
NYH-2 Valentino Pier, Red Hook, NYC Alexa Sloan JHS 233 3:00 PM - 5:30 PM
ER 1.7 South Street Seaport, NYC South Street Seaport/Laura Norwitz Heather Page HS of Economics and Finance 2:30 PM - 4:00 PM
ER 1.7 South Street Seaport, NYC South Street Seaport/Laura Norwitz Jocelyn Benford & Michelle Philippin Blue School 11:30 AM - 1:30 PM
ER 1.9 Beach under Brooklyn Bridge WEST Lower East Side Ecology Center Scott Wassmuth NYC Museum School 10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
ER 2.3 Fulton Ferry Landing, Brooklyn, NYC Brooklyn Bridge Park Conservancy Janet Villas Brooklyn Friends School 9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
ER 2.3 Brooklyn Bridge Park, NYC Brooklyn Bridge Park Conservancy Kathleen Nolan St. Francis Afterschool Group 4:00 PM - 5:30 PM
ER 5.6 Hunters Point Baruch College Campus H.S - Uzma Shah Corinne Keegan Hunters Point Middle School 9:30 AM - 2:00 PM
ER 5.7 Gantry Plaza SCA Rebecca Raddock PS/IS 78Q 9:00 AM - 1:00 PM
ER 8 World Fair Marina in Flushing Bay Steven Pollack IS 141 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM
ER 8.7 Hallets Point Betty Eck Q300, the 30th Ave school 9:15 - 10:15 AM & 11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
ER 11.5 Barreto Park, East River DEC Region 2 Fatima Wilson KIPP Academy Elementary School - Washington Heights 10:00 AM - 1:00 PM
BR 0.5 Soundview Park Bronx River Alliance - Michelle Luebke Zachary Itzkowitz Pelham Prep Academy 10:00 AM - 1:00 PM
BR 1 Hunts Point Park Sam Marquand Rocking the Boat 4:30 PM - 6:00 PM
BR 1.5 Concrete Plant Park Bronx River Alliance - Kathalene Lamboy Patrick Callahan Bronx Center for Science and Mathematics 10:00 AM - 3:00 PM
Lower HR-1 Governor's Island Cynthia Jimenez Urban Assembly Harbor School 10:30 AM - 1:30 PM
2.9 Pier 40, Hudson River Park Trust (HRPT), NYC The River Project Karen Johnson Trevor Day School 10 AM - 12:00 PM
3.2 Pier 45, Hudson River Park Trust, NYC NYC Soil &Water Conservation District Shino Tanikawa PS 3 9 AM - 1:00 PM
3.2 Pier 45, HRP, NYC Susan Price NYC Lab HS for Collaborative Studies 10:30 AM - 1:00 PM
4.3 Pier 63 Erin Lubick PS 33, Chelsea Prep 9:00 AM - 2:00 PM
4.7 Pier 64 Stephany Arcentales Avenues the World School 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
4 W Hoboken (tentative time) Mira Septimus Hoboken Charter Upper School 9:00 AM - 2:30 PM
4 E Pier 84, HRP NYC Hudson River Park Trust Lavonne Hunter CASA 10:00 AM - 12:30 PM
4 E Pier 84, HRP NYC Hudson River Park Trust Vicky Karkazis Gateway School 12:30 PM - 2:00 PM
4.1 Pier 86, HRP, NYC The Intrepid Museum Nancy Sing-Bock PS 51 10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
6.8 Pier i Kimberly Schwab Speyer Legacy School 10:00 AM - 2:30 PM
10 Pier at 125th Street, NYC Diana Lennon Columbia Secondary School 1:00 - 2:15 PM
10 Pier at 125th Street, NYC Ben Raikes The School at Columbia 10:00 AM - 2:30 PM
HRL RM 1 Wards Island Dinorah Hudson High School for Math, Science and Engineering @ City College 10:00 AM - 1:00 PM
11.5 Fort Washington Park, NYC Katie White Marymount School of NY 8:30 AM - 2:00 PM
13 Swindler Cover NYRP - Nina Salzman Ms. Feng PS 5 12:00 - 2:00 PM
14 Inwood Hill Park, NYC DEC Fisheries Diane Schwartz Rochambeau Alternative High School 10:00 AM 1:00 PM
14 Inwood Hill Park, NYC Carolina Castro Riverdale Kingsbridge Academy 141 10:00 AM - 1:00 PM
17 St. Vincent's Point Patricia Grove College of Mount Saint Vincent 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
18.3 Habirshaw Park, Yonkers CURB & Sarah Lawrence College Vicky Garufi St. Ann's School, Brooklyn 9:30 AM 1:00 PM
19 Alpine Boat Basin Palisades Interstate Park in NJ Lisa Wolfe Alpine School 9:00 AM 12:00 PM
19.5 JFK Marina Danielle Doucette Riverside High School 9:00 AM - 2:00 PM
22 Kinally Cove, MacEchron Park, Hastings Melissa Shandroff Hastings HS 8:15 - 10: 45 AM & 12:15 - 2:15 PM
23 Dobbs Ferry Waterfront Stephen Fleming EF Academy 9:00 - 11:30 AM & 1:00 - 3:30 PM
25 Matthiessen Park, Irvington Irvington HS - Joanne Morabito Amy Panitz Irvington MS 10:00 AM - 1:30 PM
25.4 Piermont Pier, Piermont Lamont Doherty Earth Observatory Tom Mullane Jen Mazza Shawn Kapuskinsky, Julie West Pearl River HS, Clarkstown South HS Spring Valley HS Oak Meadow HS 8:30 AM - 2:00 PM
28 Memorial Park, Nyack Kristen Kleinman Nyack HS 8:30 AM - 1:30 PM
30.4 Lower Nyack Beach at Hook Mountain, Nyack Strawtown Studios Lorraine Marden Blue Rock School 10:00 AM - 2:00 PM
30.5 Hook Mountain State Park Steps Nyack College, Peter Park Lisa Knowles Nyack Middle School 11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
30.5 Hook Mountain
Upper Beach
Jillian Decker, Nancy Arias, Peter Park
SUNY Rockland CC,
Nyack College
8:00 AM - 12:00 PM


32.5 Louis Engel Park, Ossining Artie Carlucci & Ossining HS 9:00 AM - 1:30 PM
35 Croton Point Park Donna Light Donovon Croton- Harmon HS 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM
37 Bowline Point Park Chuck Barone Nanuet HS 9:00 AM - 1:00 PM
38 Haverstraw Bay County Park Beth Michaluk Albertus Magnus HS 9:30 AM - 1:00 PM
39 Stony Point Park Jeanne McGuire North Rockland HS 9:00 AM - 1:00 PM
40 George's Island Alethea Lynch Fox Meadow ES 10:00 AM - 2:00 PM
41 Steamboat Dock, Verplanck Bob Connick Mahopac HS 10:30 AM - 12:15 PM
43.5s Riverfront Green, Peekskill Michael Billy Walter Panas HS 9:30 AM - 1:30 PM
51.5 Garrison Landing Hudson Highlands Land Trust Kevin Keegan Garrison School 9:15 AM - 1:00 PM
55 Little Stony Point, Cold Spring Hudson Highland Land Trust - Pete Salmonsohn Haldane MS/HS 9:00 AM - 1:00 PM
57 Cornwall Landing Bear Mountain Education Center - Chris O'Sullivan Debbie Gilson Willow Avenue ES 9:30 AM - 2:00 PM
58 Kowawese Unique Area, New Windsor Hudson Highlands Nature Museum Rebecca Foster-Faith Bishop Dunn Memorial School 8:45 AM - 1:30 PM
58.1 Plum Point, New Windsor Black Rock Forest, Jack Caldwell Janet DeStefano Vails Gate STEAM academy 9:00 AM - 1:30 PM
60 Dennings Point, Beacon Miriam Straus Oakwood Friend's School 9:30 AM - 12:00 PM
61 Long Dock Park, Beacon Heidi Gesson Leah Horn Haldane MS 9:00 AM - 1:00 PM
60.2 Newburgh Rowing Club Jennifer Reid Gidney Ave ES 9:00 AM - 2:00 PM
61.2 Beacon Riverfront Park Nancy Rypkema Valley Central MS 9:00 AM - 1:15 PM
65 Chelsea Boat Launch, Newburgh Rosellen Hardt Wappingers Jr. HS 9:00 AM - 1:00 PM
75.5 Waryas Park, Poughkeepsie Sharon Ellis Walkill HS 9:45 AM - 1:15 PM
76 Waryas Park, Poughkeepsie Brent Boscarino Poughkeepsie Day School 10:00 AM - 1:00 PM
76.4 Highland Landing Park Kevin Rizzo Highland Middle School 9:00 AM - 1:00 PM
78 Quiet Cove, Poughkeepsie Cornell CEDC Skip Hoover G.W. Krieger ES 9:00 AM - 1:15 PM
84.5 Norrie Point Env. Center, Staatsburg Hudson River Research Reserve Shannon Considine Poughkeepsie HS 9:00 AM - 1:30 PM
87 Esopus Meadows Ulster Park Hudson Sloop Clearwater - Eli Schloss Robert Graves ES 9:30 AM - 1:30 PM
92 Kingston Point Park Kingston Parks, Julie Noble Francine Wizner Kingston High School 9:00 AM - 1:00 PM
94 Robert Post Park Meg Maisch Rondout Valley HS 9:30 AM - 1:45 PM
97 Ulster Landing Park, Saugerties Deanna Rizzo Kingston High School 8:30 AM - 2:00 PM
97 Sojourner Truth, Ulster Landing Park, Saugerties Stephen Hart Mill Road ES 9:30 AM - 1:00 PM
98 Tivoli Bay South, Annandale Bard College Deborah Beam Red Hook HS 9:00 AM - 1:30 PM
100.5 Falling Waters Glasco Brian Robinson Saugerties HS 10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
102 Saugerties Lighthouse Marie Daniels Woodstock Day School 10:00 AM - 1:00 PM
108.5 Lasher Memorial Park, Germantown Columbia Land Conservancy, Jim Darby Tom Crowell Hudson HS 10:00 AM - 2:00 PM
115 Cohotate Preserve Cornell Cooperative Extension, Liz LoGuidice Tony Loughran Coxsackie Athens HS 9:00 AM - 1:30 PM
117 Athens Waterfront Park Elisa Futia Edward J Arthur Elementary 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
117.5 Hudson Waterfront Park Cary Institute Sandy Fischer Jenny Jeffrey Chatham HS Taconic HS 8:30 AM - 1:00 PM
123 Coxsackie Riverfront Park OPRHP Jennifer Rasuch Coxackie Athens ES 9:30 AM - 1:30 PM
124.5 Nutten Hook Mud Creek ELC Michelle Vededer Drew TALC 12:00 PM - 2:30 PM
133.4 Schodack Island Debrah Magadini Berkshire Waldorf School 10:00 AM - 1:00 PM
138 Henry Hudson Park, Selkirk The College of St. Rose, Mary Cosgrove Sarah Loya Albany Academy for Girls 9:30 AM - 2:00 PM
140 Papscanee Preserve Kate Perry Robert C. Parker School 9:00 AM - 1:30 PM
145.5 Corning Preserve Department of Env. Conservation Natalie Aiello Montessori Magnet School 9:00 AM - 1:45 PM
152 Hudson Shores Park, Watervliet Amy Parks & Stacey Shepherd North Colonie LEP 9:30 AM - 1:00 PM
153 Green Island Park CMOST, Dawn Baldwin Art Flynn Thomas O'Brien Academy of Science & Technology 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
154 Peebles Island, Waterford NYS Parks, Ashley Drum Rachel Zimmermann Pine Hills ES 9:00 AM - 1:00 PM
154 Peebles Island Laura Murawski Cohoes HS 9:00 AM - 2:00 PM
SCH 53 Schoharie Creek Mollie Burgett Middleburgh Central School 11:00 AM - 1:00 PM
  • Contact for this Page
  • Press Office - Jomo Miller
    625 Broadway
    Albany, NY 12233-1016
    518-402-8000
    email us
  • This Page Covers
  • Page applies to Hudson River region