D E C banner
D E C banner

Disclaimer

The New York State Department of Environmental Conservation has added a link to a translation service developed by Microsoft Inc., entitled Bing Translator, as a convenience to visitors to the DEC website who speak languages other than English.

Additional information can be found at DEC's Language Assistance Page.

2013 Winners Annual Award Category

2013 Winners Annnual Award Category

Category

Weight

Angler

Lure

Water

County

Catch Date

Award

Black Crappie

2 lbs 7 oz

John Skobern

Rosie

Beaver Lake

Broome

2/14/2013

Annual Award - First Place

Bluegill

1 lbs 0 oz

Julie Cornell

Worm

Park Station

Chemung

7/16/2013

Annual Award - First Place

Bowfin

10 lbs 2 oz

Edward Thompson

Shiner

Cranberry Creek

Jefferson

4/27/2013

Annual Award - First Place

Bowfin

10 lbs 0 oz

Jeffery Peete

Pike Shiner

Lake Champlain

Clinton

2/17/2013

Annual Award - Second Place

Bowfin

6 lbs 0 oz

Edward Thompson

Shiner

Cranberry Creek

Jefferson

4/24/2013

Annual Award - Third Place

Brown Bullhead

2 lbs 2 oz

JM Hardy

worm

Ashokan Reservoir

Ulster

5/5/2013

Annual Award - First Place

Brown Bullhead

1 lbs 5 oz

Tristia Thompson

Worm on a jig

Indian River

Jefferson

7/14/2013

Annual Award - Second Place

Brown Trout - Inland Streams

8 lbs 0 oz

Keith Darcy

Red Trout Worm

Ramapo River

Rockland

5/24/2013

Annual Award - First Place

Brown Trout - Inland Streams

5 lbs 2 oz

Manual Perez

Worm

Roeliff Jansen Kill

Columbia

4/4/2013

Annual Award - Second Place

Brown Trout - Inland Streams

3 lbs 10 oz

Joseph Brown

Mepps

Roeliff Jansen Kill

Columbia

4/1/2013

Annual Award - Third Place

Channel Catfish

18 lbs 6 oz

Lawrence Tremblay Jr

Chicken Liver

Lake Ontario

Jefferson

7/2/2013

Annual Award - First Place

Fallfish

1 lbs 13 oz

Scott Morris

Jig

Tioughnioga River

Cortland

8/18/2013

Annual Award - First Place

Fallfish

1 lbs 6 oz

Charles Wolfe

Blue Fox Spinner

Schoharie Creek

Schoharie

5/20/2013

Annual Award - Second Place

Largemouth Bass

9 lbs 10 oz

Stephen Draganchuk

Rubber Worm

Loch Sheldrake Lake

Sullivan

10/27/2013

Annual Award - First Place

Largemouth Bass

7 lbs 6 oz

Daniel Crean

Plastic Worm

Glenmere Lake

Orange

7/8/2013

Annual Award - Second Place

Longnose Gar

6 lbs 11 oz

Edward Thompson

Worm on a jig

Black River

Jefferson

8/23/2013

Annual Award - First Place

Rainbow Trout - Great Lakes

18 lbs 3 oz

Caryn Foote

Imitation Egg

Salmon River

Oswego

10/13/2013

Annual Award - First Place

Rainbow Trout - Inland Streams

4 lbs 6 oz

Glenn Schaefer

Worm

inland stream

Monroe

3/28/2013

Annual Award - First Place

Rock Bass

1 lbs 4 oz

Dennis Sonnacchio

Worm

Oneida Lake

Onondaga

6/8/2013

Annual Award - First Place

Walleye

12 lbs 3 oz

Louis Curci

Rapala

Ashokan Reservoir

Ulster

5/19/2013

Annual Award - First Place

Walleye

11 lbs 2 oz

Gene Strianese

Joe's Pirate Crystalina plug

Lake Erie

Erie

8/25/2013

Annual Award - Second Place

Walleye

10 lbs 11 oz

Mathew Wells

Teardrop/W small brown perch minnow

St. Lawrence River

St. Lawrence

1/9/2013

Annual Award - Third Place

White Bass

3 lbs 4 oz

Patrick Bohen

spoon

Chautauqua Lake

Chautauqua

3/23/2013

Annual Award - First Place

White Crappie

3 lbs 13 oz

Richard Otty

Emerald shiner

Kinderhook Lake

Columbia

1/29/2013

Annual Award - First Place

White Crappie

3 lbs 1 oz

Patrick Congdon

Live Minnow

Alma Pond

Allegany

2/10/2013

Annual Award - Second Place

White Perch

1 lbs 6 oz

Katelyn Becker

Live minnow on perch rig

Niagara River

Erie

5/1/2013

Annual Award - First Place

White Perch

1 lbs 3 oz

Richard Wagner

Flicker shad

Sodom Reservoir

Putnam

7/25/2013

Annual Award - Second Place

Yellow Perch

1 lbs 9 oz

Steve Kabrehl

Hali Jig

Saratoga Lake

Saratoga

2/10/2013

Annual Award - First Place

Yellow Perch

1 lbs 9 oz

Tyler Kocienski

2" shiner

Schroon Lake

Essex

1/26/2013

Annual Award - First Place

Yellow Perch

1 lbs 4 oz

Cynthia Bowen

minnow

Cayuga Lake

Cayuga

5/4/2013

Annual Award - Second Place

Yellow Perch

1 lbs 0 oz

Jonathan Schafer

Fathead minnow

Irondequoit Bay (Lake Ontario)

Monroe

12/7/2013

Annual Award - Third Place

  • PDF Help
  • For help with PDFs on this page, please call 518-402-8920.
  • Contact for this Page
  • NYSDEC
    Bureau of Fisheries
    625 Broadway
    Albany, NY 12233-4753
    518-402-8920
    Send us an email
  • This Page Covers
  • Page applies to all NYS regions