NY.gov Portal State Agency Listing Search all of NY.gov
D E C banner
D E C banner

Disclaimer

The New York State Department of Environmental Conservation has added a link to a translation service developed by Microsoft Inc., entitled Bing Translator, as a convenience to visitors to the DEC website who speak languages other than English.

Additional information can be found at DEC's Language Assistance Page.

2013 Catch and Release Category Winners

2013 Catch and Release Category Winners
Category Length
(inches)
Angler Lure Water County Catch
Date
Black Crappie 16.25 Tom Nadler Fathead minnow Ballston Lake Saratoga 5/7/2013
Black Crappie 15 Ellis Langlitz Jr. Shad Rap Rapala Private Lake Orange 4/4/2013
Bluegill 10 Brian Miller Mepps Aglia Laurel Lake Suffolk 7/27/2013
Bluegill 10 Brian Miller Mepps Aglia Laurel Lake Suffolk 7/27/2013
Brown Trout - Great Lakes 31.25 Glenn Krull Egg sac 18 Mile Creek Niagara 10/6/2013
Brown Trout - Inland Lakes 26 Timothy Burkey Minnow Seneca Lake Seneca 4/21/2013
Brown Trout - Inland Lakes 25 James Barnes Rapala Deep Husky Jerk Cannonsville Reservoir Delaware 5/14/2013
Brown Trout - Inland Streams 26 Kris Kretzschmar Yo-Zuri Kinderhook Creek Rensselaer 9/17/2013
Brown Trout - Inland Streams 22 Timothy Didas Streamer fly Cohocton River Steuben 3/31/2013
Brown Trout - Inland Streams 20 Dawn Papazian Worm Kinderhook Creek Rensselaer 4/3/2013
Brown Trout - Inland Streams 20 Ed Ostapczuk Streamer Esopus Creek Ulster 11/22/2013
Chain Pickerel 29 Ronald Merritt Jr. Baby Perch Oneida Lake Oneida 6/15/2013
Chain Pickerel 29 Steven Wetzel Hair jig Muscoot Reservoir Westchester 4/13/2013
Chain Pickerel 27 Nicholas Montoro Rapala Lake George Warren 6/3/2013
Chain Pickerel 26 Rayna Teck Gary Yamamoto 5" senko Ashokan Reservoir Ulster 6/16/2013
Chain Pickerel 26 Daren Dion Yamamoto Lake George Warren 6/14/2013
Chain Pickerel 25.5 Mike Miller Mepps spinner Forge Pond Suffolk 5/6/2013
Chinook Salmon 43 George Hummel Fly Salmon River Oswego 10/9/2013
Chinook Salmon 42 Eric Linke Red Egg Sack Irondequoit Creek Ontario 10/12/2013
Chinook Salmon 41.25 Glenn Krull Little Cleo spoon Lake Ontario Niagara 9/22/2013
Chinook Salmon 40.50 Jonathan Young Egg sack Salmon River Oswego 8/2/2013
Chinook Salmon 40 Christian DiPasqua Egg (Crazy Egg) Salmon River Oswego 10/9/2013
Common Carp 42 Jeremy Hughes Corn Keuka Lake Yates 6/2/2013
Common Carp 38 David Nugent Rapala Shad Rap Susquehanna River Broome 10/21/2013
Common Carp 35.25 Edward Lints Corn Seneca River Onondaga 7/1/2013
Lake Trout - Great Lakes 36.5 Robert Swiatek Spoon Lake Erie Chautauqua 9/6/2013
Lake Trout - Great Lakes 35 Gregory Erb smelt Lake Ontario Niagara 4/27/2013
Lake Trout - Inland 34.25 Glenn Krull Tube Jig Niagara River Niagara 5/25/2013
Lake Trout - Inland 32 Arnold Porach Jr 4" swim bait Kensico Reservoir Westchester 6/30/2013
Lake Trout - Inland 32 Michael Nordberg Shiner Otsego Lake Otsego 2/10/2013
Lake Trout - Inland 32 Patrick Gallagher Sutton Spoon Hoel Pond Franklin 7/31/2013
Lake Trout - Inland 31.25 John Greaves IV Live minnow Lake George Warren 3/10/2013
Largemouth Bass 25.5 Stephen Draghi Outkast tackle finesse jig Bodine Lake Sullivan 4/6/2013
Largemouth Bass 23.5 John Lints Spinner Bait Eaton Reservoir Oneida 6/30/2013
Largemouth Bass 23 Pat Gallagher Spinner bait Marratooka Pond Suffolk 4/20/2013
Largemouth Bass 23 Steven Schultz Yum Dinger Plastic worm Onondaga Lake Onondaga 8/21/2013
Largemouth Bass 23 Brian Miller Spinner Bait farm pond Chenango 9/29/2013
Largemouth Bass 23 Lourdes Fonseca Drop shot worm Grant Park Pond Nassau 8/24/2013
Largemouth Bass 22.75 Bob Palazzo Rapala Private water Monroe 6/28/2013
Largemouth Bass 22.50 Richard Neiss Norman DD-22 Croton Falls Reservoir Putnam 12/8/2013
Largemouth Bass 22 Angelo Palazzo Worm Private Water Monroe 6/13/2013
Largemouth Bass 22 Sam Bochenek Senko Seven Hills Lake Putnam 8/13/2013
Largemouth Bass 21.50 Mark Salerno Nightcrawler Sebago Lake Rockland 7/13/2013
Largemouth Bass 21.25 Daniel Trojahn Senko Toronto Lake Sullivan 6/16/2013
Largemouth Bass 21 Ethan McGowan Artificial Frog Long Pond Chenango 7/13/2013
Largemouth Bass 20.75 Glenn Krull Tube Jig Niagara River Erie 5/11/2013
Largemouth Bass 20.75 Robert Dykeman Rubber Crayfish Lake George Warren 8/14/2013
Largemouth Bass 20.50 Brian Miller Spinner Bait Forge Pond Suffolk 8/18/2013
Largemouth Bass 20.5 Andrea Tomaszewski Home tied marabou jig, untipped Rollins Pond Franklin 10/3/2013
Largemouth Bass 20.25 Aquilino (Ace) Acevedo Plastic worm Blydenburgh Lake Suffolk 8/31/2013
Largemouth Bass 20.25 Dan Palazzo Worm Private Water Monroe 6/18/2013
Largemouth Bass 20.125 Alan Hardy Wacky Rig Worm Big Moose Lake Herkimer 8/1/2013
Largemouth Bass 20 Patrick Attanasio Yum ribbontail rubber worm Mariaville Lake Schenectady 7/20/2013
Largemouth Bass 20 Paula Sullivan Heddon Moss Boss Port Bay (Lake Ontario) Wayne 9/14/2013
Largemouth Bass 20 William Molinelli Plastic Worm Bowman Lake Chenango 6/17/2013
Muskellunge 49 John Connors Livebait Bluegill Waneta Lake Schuyler 6/25/2013
Muskellunge 48.25 David Nugent 3/4 oz jig and minnow Chenango River Broome 11/21/2013
Northern Pike 42 Nicholas Lohrer 6" plastic worm Allegheny River Cattaraugus 5/5/2013
Northern Pike 39 Walter Wreden Twister tail Delta Lake Oneida 8/27/2013
Northern Pike 39 David Nugent Jig and Minnow Chenango River Broome 11/5/2013
Northern Pike 38 Mike Sardina T-stick Mohawk River Oneida 9/16/2013
Northern Pike 38 Justen Roberts Lipless crank bait/rattletrap Hudson River Saratoga 3/30/2013
Northern Pike 36.5 David Dudley II Koppers wake Bait Oseetah Lake Essex 8/7/2013
Northern Pike 36.5 Karen Crandall Stick bait St. Lawrence River St. Lawrence 5/4/2013
Pumpkinseed 10 Oscar Palazzo Corn Private Water Monroe 6/8/2013
Rainbow Trout - Great Lakes 36 John Sewell III Fly-Black ES WB Salmon River Oswego 10/13/2013
Rainbow Trout - Great Lakes 35 Glenn Krull Egg sack Twelve Mile Creek Niagara 3/17/2013
Rainbow Trout - Great Lakes 31 Robert Kramer Michigan Stringer spoon Lake Ontario Niagara 7/30/2013
Rainbow Trout - Great Lakes 31 Ron Carlson Black Marabou Jig Eighteen Mile Creek Erie 9/23/2013
Rainbow Trout - Great Lakes 30 Matthew Prachar Trout bead Johnsons Creek Orleans 11/8/2013
Rainbow Trout - Great Lakes 30 Joel Voigt Kwikfish Ellicott Creek Erie 11/29/2013
Rainbow Trout - Inland Streams 31 Michael Lenetsky Double Bunny Steamer Oak Orchard Creek Orleans 1/2/2013
Rock Bass 11.75 Martha Casserino Homemade jig Little Sodus Bay Cayuga 8/25/2013
Smallmouth Bass 24 Sam Rath Rapala Shad Rap Niagara River Niagara 6/8/2013
Smallmouth Bass 23.25 Brad Paradis Dropshot/Hand poured worm St. Lawrence River St. Lawrence 9/22/2013
Smallmouth Bass 22.25 Richard Neiss Norman DD-22 Croton Falls Reservoir Putnam 12/10/2013
Smallmouth Bass 21.25 Michael Rubright Live Minnow Lake Ontario Jefferson 6/16/2013
Smallmouth Bass 21 Douglas Smith Countdown Rapala Lake Ontario Jefferson 7/4/2013
Smallmouth Bass 21 Patrick Gallagher Rapala Shad Rap Lake Mahopac Putnam 5/4/2013
Smallmouth Bass 21 Scott Smoley Minnow Lake Ontario Niagara 4/27/2013
Smallmouth Bass 20.5 Matthew Lacey Jig Skaneateles Lake Onondaga 4/22/2013
Smallmouth Bass 20.25 Nicholas Ciccarello Plastic Worm East Sidney Lake Delaware 7/29/2013
Smallmouth Bass 20 Walter Wreden Twister Tail Barge Canal Oneida 8/15/2013
Smallmouth Bass 20 David Nugent Jig and minnow Chenango River Broome 10/29/2013
Smallmouth Bass 20 Lourdes Fonseca Live Sawbelly Croton Falls Reservoir Putnam 8/18/2013
Smallmouth Bass 20 Charles Erb Minnow Lake Ontario Niagara 4/27/2013
Smallmouth Bass 20 Alicia DeGaetano Alewife Kensico Reservoir Westchester 7/28/2013
Smallmouth Bass 19.5 Rich Patrie Senko Lake Champlain Clinton 8/9/2013
Smallmouth Bass 19.5 Tim Galati Bucktail Jig Susquehanna River Broome 8/1/2013
Smallmouth Bass 19.5 Clayton Gordon Crayfish Butternut Creek Onondaga 6/21/2013
Smallmouth Bass 19.5 Tim Galati Bucktail Jig Susquehanna River Broome 7/22/2013
Smallmouth Bass 19.125 Tim Galati Curly Tail Jig Susquehanna River Broome 6/27/2013
Smallmouth Bass 19 Thad Phillips Shad Crank Bait Keuka Lake Yates 6/9/2013
Smallmouth Bass 19 Daniel Viafore Senko Lake Champlain Essex 8/2/2013
Smallmouth Bass 19 Dave Asque Mister Twister 4" Barge Canal Oneida 8/15/2013
Smallmouth Bass 19 Susan Winter Blue Fox Silver Spinner Conesus Lake Genesee 8/12/2013
Smallmouth Bass 19 Glenn Krull Little Cleo spoon Niagara River Niagara 6/22/2013
Smallmouth Bass 19 Matthew Froden Crayfish Lake Ontario Jefferson 8/12/2013
Smallmouth Bass 18.75 John Lints Crab Eaton Reservoir Oneida 6/28/2013
Smallmouth Bass 18.75 James Barnes Vinnerbait worm East Sidney Lake Delaware 7/18/2013
Smallmouth Bass 18.75 Cathy Ciriani-Grossman Crawfish St. Lawrence River Franklin 9/14/2013
Smallmouth Bass 18.50 Edward Lints Crayfish Eaton Reservoir Oneida 7/19/2013
Smallmouth Bass 18.50 Larry Kelley Mepps Muskie Killer St. Lawrence River St. Lawrence 8/21/2013
Smallmouth Bass 18.5 Erin Lawliss Senko Lake Champlain Clinton 5/12/2013
Smallmouth Bass 18.5 John Rogoz Rapala Neversink Reservoir Sullivan 11/18/2013
Smallmouth Bass 18.5 "Dredd" Scott Conlee Crawfish St. Lawrence River Franklin 9/15/2013
Smallmouth Bass 18.5 Tim Galati Curly Tail Jig Susquehanna River Broome 7/17/2013
Smallmouth Bass 18.5 Briedi Fagan Worm St. Lawrence River Jefferson 9/1/2013
Smallmouth Bass 18.25 Vinny D'Addio Spoon Pepacton Reservoir Delaware 7/31/2013
Smallmouth Bass 18.25 Jodi LaMarco Nightcrawler Ashokan Reservoir Ulster 8/2/2013
Smallmouth Bass 18 John Lively Crawfish Fly Chemung River Chemung 8/7/2013
Smallmouth Bass 18 Brian Miller Lipless Crank Lake Ronkonkoma Suffolk 7/3/2013
Smallmouth Bass 18 Matt Petersen Rapala Owasco Outlet Cayuga 5/18/2013
Smallmouth Bass 18 Brian Stewart Roostertail Susquehanna River Broome 6/25/2013
Smallmouth Bass 18 Jacob Green Gary Yamamato Senko Rainbow Falls Reservoir St. Lawrence 10/11/2013
Smallmouth Bass 18 Michael Young Flying Fish Oneida Lake Onondaga 10/24/2013
Smallmouth Bass 18 Alvin Montana Fat Rap Beardsley Lake Herkimer 7/11/2013
Smallmouth Bass 18 Kyle Utter Sinking Rapala Hudson River Albany 7/14/2013
Smallmouth Bass 18 Matthew Horton Mepps Aglia Niagara River Niagara 8/15/2013
Smallmouth Bass 18 JM Hardy Strike King top water Ashokan Reservoir Ulster 7/14/2013
Tiger Musky 46.25 Shannon Nichols Trophy Tail spinner Otisco Lake Onondaga 9/7/2013
Walleye 30.5 Robert Swiatek Spoon Lake Erie Chautauqua 7/30/2013
Walleye 30 Robert Wasileski IV Night Crawler Lake Erie Niagara 7/14/2013
Walleye 27 Tyler Zwack Minnow Hudson River Saratoga 2/23/2013
Walleye 27 Robert Wasileski III Night Crawler Lake Erie Niagara 7/14/2013
Walleye 26 David Nugent Jig and minnow Chenango River Broome 11/21/2013
Walleye 25.5 Katelyn Becker Live Emerald Shiner Niagara River Erie 5/19/2013
Walleye 25 Tim Galati Mepps Aglia Upper Otselic River Broome 6/10/2013
Yellow Perch 15.16 Wesley Winters Jr. Live minnow Deep Pond Suffolk 4/25/2013
Yellow Perch 14.5 Patrick Gallagher Rapala Shad Rap Lake Mahopac Putnam 5/5/2013
Yellow Perch 14.5 Patrick Gallagher Jig w/Gulp Paddle tail Deep Pond Suffolk 5/2/2013
Yellow Perch 14.5 Tim Galati Curly Tail Jig Upper Otselic River Broome 6/12/2013
Yellow Perch 14.25 Katelyn Becker Live Emerald Shiner Niagara River Erie 5/19/2013
Yellow Perch 14.25 Tim Galati Night Crawler Whitney Point Reservoir Broome 6/15/2013
Yellow Perch 14 Matt Horton Spinner Lake Ontario Niagara 9/29/2013
Yellow Perch 14 Tim Galati Curly Tail Jig Upper Otselic River Broome 6/11/2013
  • PDF Help
  • For help with PDFs on this page, please call 518-402-8920.
  • Contact for this Page
  • NYSDEC
    Bureau of Fisheries
    625 Broadway
    Albany, NY 12233-4753
    518-402-8920
    Send us an email
  • This Page Covers
  • Page applies to all NYS regions