NY.gov Portal State Agency Listing Search all of NY.gov
D E C banner
D E C banner

Disclaimer

The New York State Department of Environmental Conservation has added a link to a translation service developed by Microsoft Inc., entitled Bing Translator, as a convenience to visitors to the DEC website who speak languages other than English.

Additional information can be found at DEC's Language Assistance Page.

2012 Winners Annual Award Category

2012 Winners Annual Award Category
Species Weight
(lbs)
Weight
(oz)
Angler Lure Water County Date Award
Atlantic Salmon - Inland 7 8.0 Larry Bennis Rebel minnow Cayuga Lake Tompkins 5/10/2012 Annual Award - First Place
Black Bullhead 1 5.0 Jeff Thomas Nightcrawler Lake Ontario (Port Bay) Wayne 3/18/2012 Annual Award - First Place
Black Bullhead 1 4.0 Tim Thomas Nightcrawler Lake Ontario (Port Bay) Wayne 3/18/2012 Annual Award - Second Place
Bowfin 5 0.0 Joseph Amico plastic worm Irondequoit Bay
(Lake Ontario)
Monroe 7/2/2012 Annual Award - First Place
Brown Bullhead 1 10.6 Craig Sheppard Worm Ashokan Reservoir Ulster 4/30/2012 Annual Award - First Place
Brown Bullhead 1 9.0 JM Hardy Worm Ashokan Reservoir Ulster 4/30/2012 Annual Award - Second Place
Brown Bullhead 1 7.0 Jeff Thomas Nightcrawler Lake Ontario (Port Bay) Wayne 3/18/2012 Annual Award - Third Place
Brown Bullhead 1 6.0 Tim Thomas Nightcrawler Lake Ontario (Port Bay) Wayne 3/18/2012 Eligible for Annual Award
Brown Bullhead 1 6.0 Susan Khan-Hartz Corn Oneida Creek Oneida 7/1/2012 Eligible for Annual Award
Brown Trout - Great Lakes 18 5.0 James Shambaugh Millers 44 spoon Lake Ontario Orleans 7/2/2012 Annual Award - First Place
Brown Trout - Inland Streams 8 15.3 Joshua Trainor Rapala Batten Kill Washington 4/9/2012 Annual Award - First Place
Chain Pickerel 4 0.0 Wesley Winters Mepps Aglia Forge Pond/Peconic River Suffolk 12/28/2012 Annual Award - First Place
Channel Catfish 15 10.0 Sharon Duffy Worm Whitney Point Reservoir Broome 6/24/2012 Annual Award - First Place
Coho Salmon 29 0.5 Mark Nakles Steelhead Worm Eighteen Mile Creek Niagara 11/5/2012 Annual Award - First Place
Common Carp 24 4.0 Antonio Sirianni Corn Goodyear Lake Otsego 8/27/2012 Annual Award - First Place
Longnose Gar 5 7.0 Kali Gratton Minnow Raquette River St. Lawrence 5/27/2012 Annual Award - First Place
Rainbow Trout - Inland Lakes 5 3.0 Bailey Marker Nightcrawler Round Pond Warren 5/6/2012 Annual Award - First Place
Rock Bass 1 6.0 Robert Adams Worm Oneida Lake Madison 7/8/2012 Annual Award - First Place
Rock Bass 1 0.0 Edward Thompson Jig w/worm Indian River Jefferson 10/27/2012 Annual Award - Second Place
Smallmouth Bass 5 15.0 Mickey Russo Jig Lake Ronkonkoma Suffolk 9/29/2012 Annual Award - First Place
Smallmouth Bass 5 4.0 Cheng Fang Yamamoto New Croton Reservoir Putnam 8/16/2012 Annual Award - Second Place
Smallmouth Bass 4 4.0 Susan McCormack Nightcrawler St. Lawrence River St. Lawrence 8/24/2012 Annual Award - Third Place
Walleye 12 14.0 Jonathan Crandall Minnow Sawmill Bay
(St. Lawrence River)
Jefferson 2/12/2012 Annual Award - First Place
Walleye 9 6.0 Andrew Visco Bomber crankbait Mohawk River Schenectady 6/17/2012 Annual Award - Second Place
White Perch 1 10.0 Richard Wagner Walleye runner Middle Branch Reservoir Putnam 7/22/2012 Annual Award - First Place
Yellow Perch 2 8.0 Olivia Thorton Reef Runner Cicada Seneca Lake Seneca 5/13/2012 Annual Award - First Place
Yellow Perch 1 15.0 Brian Leong Northland Live Forage Jig Moxie Seneca Lake Schuyler 2/23/2012 Annual Award - Second Place
  • PDF Help
  • For help with PDFs on this page, please call 518-402-8920.
  • Contact for this Page
  • NYSDEC
    Bureau of Fisheries
    625 Broadway
    Albany, NY 12233-4753
    518-402-8920
    Send us an email
  • This Page Covers
  • Page applies to all NYS regions