NY.gov Portal State Agency Listing Search all of NY.gov
D E C banner
D E C banner

Disclaimer

The New York State Department of Environmental Conservation has added a link to a translation service developed by Microsoft Inc., entitled Bing Translator, as a convenience to visitors to the DEC website who speak languages other than English.

Additional information can be found at DEC's Language Assistance Page.

2011 Catch and Release Category Winners

2011 Catch and Release Category Winners
Species Length
(inches)
Angler Lure Water County Date
Bluegill 10 Tim Galati Nightcrawler Bailey Hollow Reservoir Broome 6/27/2011
Bluegill 10.125 Josette Lapinski worm Kahlers Pond Suffolk 7/15/2011
Bluegill 10 Mike Chalk Nightcrawler Verplanck Clay Hole Westchester 4/29/2011
Brook Trout 25.5 Edward Hood Wobbler/worm Twin Pond Franklin 6/4/2011
Brook Trout 21.5 Chris Hohn Panther Martin Unadilla River Herkimer 6/4/2011
Brook Trout 19 John Flynn EGB lure Pine Lake Lewis 5/5/2011
Brown Trout 22.5 Mark Kintner Panther Martin Salmon River Franklin 6/14/2011
Brown Trout - Great Lakes 34 Chuck Booker Egg sack/fly 12 Mile Creek Niagara 11/26/2011
Brown Trout - Great Lakes 32 Michael Cherwek Golden Retriever Salmon River Oswego 11/1/2011
Brown Trout - Inland Streams 20.5 Shaun Cummings Nightcrawler Otter Creek Cortland 5/1/2011
Brown Trout - Inland Streams 20 Tony Gardner Rooster Tail Cattaraugus Creek Wyoming 3/19/2011
Chain Pickerel 25 "Dredd" Scott Conlee Spinner Churchtown Reservoir Columbia 6/12/2011
Chain Pickerel 25.5 Stephen Kroll Rapala Lake Algonquin Hamilton 5/29/2011
Chain Pickerel 27 Stephen Spletzer Lurh Jensen Spoon Lake Ontario Jefferson 5/31/2011
Chain Pickerel 27.5 Matthew Smith Mepps Mohawk River Oneida 8/28/2011
Chain Pickerel 25 John Kurre Nightcrawler Deep Pond Suffolk 11/20/2011
Chinook Salmon 45 Chuck Booker Fly 12 Mile Creek Niagara 11/11/2011
Chinook Salmon 42 Chuck Booker Fly Four Mile Creek Niagara 11/5/2011
Chinook Salmon 41.75 Walter Wreden Natural egg Salmon River Oswego 9/16/2011
Chinook Salmon 46 Nathan Lucabaugh Fly Salmon River Oswego 10/17/2011
Coho Salmon 34 Chuck Booker Egg Fly 12 Mile Creek Niagara 12/1/2011
Common Carp 36.25 Tim Galati Crayfish Tioughnioga River Broome 7/28/2011
Common Carp 36.5 Adam Gross Corn Chemung River Steuben 8/29/2011
Common Carp 37 Loomis Ramsey Doughball Keuka Lake Yates 7/19/2011
Lake Trout - Inland 32 Dean Everhart Sutton Spoon Cayuga Lake Tompkins 8/17/2011
Lake Trout - Inland 31.5 Michael Yannick Kwikfish Lake George Warren 9/2/2011
Largemouth Bass 20 Patrick Graber Spinnerbait Findley Lake Chautauqua 9/9/2011
Largemouth Bass 20 Stephen Nichols Top Water Chugger Lake Champlain Essex 7/19/2011
Largemouth Bass 20.25 Todd Hughes Rubber worm Augur Lake Essex 5/13/2011
Largemouth Bass 22 Zachary DeLany Nightcrawler Brantingham Lake Lewis 6/30/2011
Largemouth Bass 21 James Kallies Rapala Shad Rap (jointed) Lebanon Reservoir Madison 9/10/2011
Largemouth Bass 21 Scott Hrolicka Yum 5" Dinger Delta Lake Oneida 7/2/2011
Largemouth Bass 23.5 Tyler Clement Crank bait Honeoye Lake Ontario 8/4/2011
Largemouth Bass 21.5 Louis Misiaszek Green Ghost St. Mary's Pond Oswego 6/25/2011
Largemouth Bass 22.5 Richard Neiss Cabelas Red Shad Croton Falls Reservoir Putnam 4/8/2011
Largemouth Bass 21 Ryder Law Senko Lake Lonely Saratoga 7/10/2011
Largemouth Bass 22 Josh Long Yamasenko Ballston Lake Saratoga 8/22/2011
Largemouth Bass 21.5 Aquilino "Ace" Acevedo Spinnerbait Blydenburgh Lake Suffolk 7/10/2011
Largemouth Bass 22.25 Joe Spinola Jr. Weedless frog Blydenburgh Lake Suffolk 9/3/2011
Largemouth Bass 20 Lauren VanAken Rapala Mountain Lake Sullivan 5/15/2011
Largemouth Bass 23.5 Todd Gruenhagen Rubber worm Lake Joseph Sullivan 9/4/2011
Largemouth Bass 21 Loomis Ramsey Live crayfish Keuka Lake Yates 7/14/2011
Muskellunge 50 Robert Hoce Baker Chautauqua Lake Chautauqua 6/21/2011
Muskellunge 60 Daniel Polniak Jr. Believer St. Lawrence River Jefferson 11/27/2011
Northern Pike 38 Travis Shafer Dare Devil Kinderhook Lake Columbia 7/18/2011
Northern Pike 36 Richard Meschino Rattle Trap Lake Champlain Essex 10/11/2011
Northern Pike 36.5 Todd Hughes Mepps spinner Augur Lake Essex 5/12/2011
Northern Pike 36 John Caravello Daredevil Lake George Essex 7/4/2011
Northern Pike 40.5 John Hoxie Shiner Hatch Lake Madison 2/16/2011
Northern Pike 43.5 Tom Kielbasinski Fathead minnow Oneida Lake Oneida 2/16/2011
Northern Pike 40 Ryan Concert Spinnerbait Lake Ontario Wayne 6/28/2011
Rainbow Trout - Great Lakes 32.5 Roger Harrison Egg sac Cattaraugus Creek Cattaraugus 3/30/2011
Rainbow Trout - Great Lakes 35.5 Michael DiSarno Jig Lower Niagara River Niagara 11/12/2011
Rainbow Trout - Great Lakes 30 Eric Dirolf Egg Sac Lower Niagara River Niagara 11/26/2011
Rainbow Trout - Great Lakes 34.5 Walter Wreden Egg sack Salmon River Oswego 10/12/2011
Rainbow Trout - Great Lakes 33 Bill Cash Sucker spawn Salmon River Oswego 3/20/2011
Rainbow Trout - Great Lakes 32 John Cody Nymph Salmon River Oswego 2/28/2011
Rainbow Trout - Inland Streams 23.5 Shaun Cummings Nightcrawler Otter Creek Cortland 4/30/2011
Smallmouth Bass 18.5 Tim Galati Margined Madtom Tioughnioga River Broome 7/24/2011
Smallmouth Bass 18.5 Patrick Graber Spinnerbait Findley Lake Chautauqua 9/7/2011
Smallmouth Bass 23 Steve Nishnick Jerk bait Chautauqua Lake Chautauqua 10/13/2011
Smallmouth Bass 20 Robert Swiatek Aglia spinner Chautauqua Lake Chautauqua 8/15/2011
Smallmouth Bass 23.5 Zachary Paufler Jig with Trailer Cassadaga Lake Chautauqua 8/21/2011
Smallmouth Bass 20 Michael Napierala Rattlin' Rapala Chautauqua Lake Chautauqua 6/6/2011
Smallmouth Bass 21 Jason Dundr Tube Lake Erie Chautauqua 5/25/2011
Smallmouth Bass 18 Ian Gordon Weedless Spoon Lake Champlain Clinton 8/4/2011
Smallmouth Bass 18.125 Harvey Silver Crank bait Pepacton Reservoir Delaware 10/9/2011
Smallmouth Bass 18 Konrad Pawlak Rapala Minnow Rap Lake Erie Erie 5/28/2011
Smallmouth Bass 23 Craig VanDeCar Live crayfish Lake George Essex 9/16/2011
Smallmouth Bass 18 Jared Brunet Bomber Shallow Crank Oseetah Lake Franklin 8/3/2011
Smallmouth Bass 19 Benjamin Smith Strike King Crankbait Lake Ontario Jefferson 8/13/2011
Smallmouth Bass 20 Dan Young Curly tail grub Power Authority Reservoir Niagara 5/25/2011
Smallmouth Bass 18.5 Walter Wreden Barge Canal Oneida 6/23/2011
Smallmouth Bass 19.5 Richard Neiss Cabelas Red Shad Bog Brook Reservoir Putnam 4/10/2011
Smallmouth Bass 20.75 Tomasz Ciesielczyk Plastic worm Tomhannock Reservoir Rensselaer 8/20/2011
Smallmouth Bass 18 Edward Piotrowski Strike King Spinnerbait Galway Lake Saratoga 10/8/2011
Smallmouth Bass 22 Justin Morales Strike King Buzz Bait Mohawk River Saratoga 7/18/2011
Smallmouth Bass 19 Brian Frugis Crankbait Mohawk River Schenectady 7/7/2011
Smallmouth Bass 20 James Judware Senko St. Lawrence River St. Lawrence 7/9/2011
Smallmouth Bass 20 Mark Moyna Minnow St. Lawrence River St. Lawrence 7/12/2011
Smallmouth Bass 19.5 Mark Moyna Worm St. Lawrence River St. Lawrence 7/11/2011
Smallmouth Bass 19 Shane Crawford Jr. Spinnerbait Grasse River St. Lawrence 7/8/2011
Smallmouth Bass 18 Elizabeth Moyna Nightcrawler St. Lawrence River St. Lawrence 7/15/2011
Smallmouth Bass 19.5 D.L. Ramsey Live crayfish Keuka Lake Yates 7/20/2011
Tiger Musky 46 Jeremy Lebediker Spinner Seneca River Onondaga 7/31/2011
Walleye 32 Virginia Martin Berkley Walleye Grub Chautauqua Lake Chautauqua 5/10/2011
Walleye 30.5 Robert Swiatek Mepps spoon Lake Erie Chautauqua 8/17/2011
Walleye 30 David Spletzer Matzuo crankbait Lake Ontario Jefferson 5/31/2011
Walleye 26 John Corbett Bomber Long A Otisco Lake Onondaga 6/4/2011
Yellow Perch 15.5 Savannah Fiore Shiner Rip Van Winkle Lake Greene 1/8/2011
Yellow Perch 14.5 Kyle Dingee Shiner Lake Rip Van Winkle Greene 2/19/2011
  • PDF Help
  • For help with PDFs on this page, please call 518-402-8920.
  • Contact for this Page
  • NYSDEC
    Bureau of Fisheries
    625 Broadway
    Albany, NY 12233-4753
    518-402-8920
    Send us an email
  • This Page Covers
  • Page applies to all NYS regions