D E C banner
D E C banner

Disclaimer

The New York State Department of Environmental Conservation has added a link to a translation service developed by Microsoft Inc., entitled Bing Translator, as a convenience to visitors to the DEC website who speak languages other than English.

Additional information can be found at DEC's Language Assistance Page.

2011 Winners Annual Award Category

2011 Annual Award Category Winners
Species Catch
(Lbs)
Catch
(Oz)
Angler Lure Water County Date Award
Black Crappie 3 10.0 David Fatto Shiner Greenwood Lake Orange 4/25/2011 Annual Award - First Place
Black Crappie 3 8.0 Jack Toone Jig New Croton Reservoir Westchester 3/23/2011 Annual Award - Second Place
Black Crappie 2 6.0 Conner Olmstead Storm Wildeye Live Crappie Lake Flavia Cattaraugus 5/11/2011 Annual Award - Third Place
Black Crappie 2 0.1 Jeremy Doran Live minnow Lake Alice Orleans 5/8/2011 Eligible for Annual Award
Bowfin 8 11.4 Daniel Cecile Red jig tipped with worm Oneida Lake Onondaga 6/5/2011 Annual Award - First Place
Bowfin 8 8.0 Nick Pellerin Black Lake St. Lawrence 7/4/2011 Annual Award - Second Place
Brown Bullhead 2 0.0 Joseph Aliberti Nightcrawler Hudson River Greene 6/9/2011 Annual Award - First Place
Brown Bullhead 1 13.0 Tim Galati Nightcrawler Bradley Creek Reservoir Broome 6/15/2011 Annual Award - Second Place
Brown Bullhead 1 9.0 Joseph Aliberti Nightcrawler Hudson River Ulster 6/8/2011 Annual Award - Third Place
Brown Bullhead 1 8.0 Timothy Sherwood Worm Salmon River Oswego 4/8/2011 Eligible for Annual Award
Brown Bullhead 1 4.0 Bruce Couverette Nightcrawler Onondaga Creek Onondaga 8/31/11 Eligible for Annual Award
Brown Trout - Inland Lakes 13 12.2 Greg Fuerst Tube Bait Cayuga Lake Cayuga 8/1/2011 Annual Award - First Place
Brown Trout - Inland Streams 7 0.1 Don Wilcox Worm Walloomsac River Rensselaer 4/11/2011 Annual Award - First Place
Brown Trout - Inland Streams 5 1.0 Earl Stevenson Worm Taughannock Creek Tompkins 4/25/2011 Annual Award - Second Place
Chain Pickerel 4 0.0 Travis Shafer Minnow Little Lake Columbia 3/5/2011 Annual Award - First Place
Channel Catfish 15 5.0 Virginia Martin Galida's Grub Lake Erie Chautauqua 6/6/2011 Annual Award - First Place
Chinook Salmon 41 12.0 Michael Abbott Dreamweaver Green Eyed Ghost Lake Ontario Orleans 8/7/2011 Annual Award - First Place
Fallfish 2 7.0 Tim Galati Crayfish Tioughnioga River Broome 7/24/2011 Annual Award - First Place
Lake Trout - Inland 15 12.0 Greg Fuerst Swedish Pimple Keuka Lake Steuben 2/11/2011 Annual Award - First Place
Lake Trout - Inland 13 4.0 Jacob Pellerin Rapala/Cowbells Chazy Lake Clinton 6/26/2011 Annual Award - Second Place
Northern Pike 24 0.1 John Hoxie Shiner Hatch Lake Madison 2/17/2011 Annual Award - First Place
Northern Pike 15 4.0 Karen Miconi Glass Bomber Dewitt Recreation Park Genesee 8/1/2011 Annual Award - Second Place
Smallmouth Bass 4 9.0 Hunter Ryan Gary Yamamoto St. Lawrence River Jefferson 7/7/2011 Annual Award - First Place
Walleye 11 8.0 Leah Ratterman Worm harness Lake Erie Chautauqua 7/27/2011 Annual Award - First Place
Walleye 9 4.0 Susan Winter Jointed Rebel Conesus Lake Livingston 8/1/2011 Annual Award - Second Place
White Catfish 2 12.0 Joseph Aliberti Nightcrawler Hudson River Ulster 5/26/2011 Annual Award - First Place
White Crappie 2 11.0 John Schmidt Jig Bear Lake Chautauqua 5/11/2011 Annual Award - First Place
White Perch 1 14.0 Timothy Sherwood Minnow South Sandy Pond (Lake Ontario) Oswego 3/8/2011 Annual Award - First Place
White Perch 1 4.7 Richard Wagner Flicker Shad Middle Branch Reservoir Putnam 7/20/2011 Annual Award - Second Place
Yellow Perch 2 4.0 Adam Sheriff Grub Skaneateles Lake Onondaga 3/4/2011 Annual Award - First Place
Yellow Perch 1 4.0 Tim Galati Fathead minnow Otselic River (Lower) Broome 12/28/2011 Annual Award - Second Place
  • PDF Help
  • For help with PDFs on this page, please call 518-402-8920.
  • Contact for this Page
  • NYSDEC
    Bureau of Fisheries
    625 Broadway
    Albany, NY 12233-4753
    518-402-8920
    Send us an email
  • This Page Covers
  • Page applies to all NYS regions