NY.gov Portal State Agency Listing Search all of NY.gov
D E C banner
D E C banner

Disclaimer

The New York State Department of Environmental Conservation has added a link to a translation service developed by Microsoft Inc., entitled Bing Translator, as a convenience to visitors to the DEC website who speak languages other than English.

Additional information can be found at DEC's Language Assistance Page.

2007 Winners Catch and Release Category

NYS Angler Achievement Awards Program

2007 Catch & Release Records
Species Length)
(inches)
Angler Lure Water County Date

Brown Trout - Great Lakes

33.5

Anthony Fisher

Brown trout spawn sac

Eighteenmile Creek

Niagara

11/12/2007

Brown Trout - Great Lakes

32.5

Bryan Glasspool

Estaz fly

Eighteenmile Creek

Niagara

11/22/2007

Brown Trout - Inland Lakes

24.0

Christopher Hawkins

Fly

Powder Mills Park

Monroe

10/21/2007

Brown Trout - Inland Lakes

22.5

Jeffrey Rudler

Nightcrawler

Genesee River

Allegany

4/1/2007

Brown Trout - Inland Streams

24.0

Michael Graziadei Jr.

Worm

Susquehanna River

Otsego

4/28/2007

Brown Trout - Inland Streams

23.5

James Guida

Wooly Bugger

Genesee River

Allegany

5/6/2007

Brown Trout - Inland Streams

20.0

Joe Hartigan

Nightcrawler

Kinderhook Creek

Rensselaer

4/28/2007
Chain Pickerel 27.0 Andrew Berlanga Junebug spinner and minnow Unnamed water Ulster County 6/14/07

Chain Pickerel

25.5

Mark Bachleda

Uzick Spinner Rig

Oneida Lake

Madison

6/17/2007

Chain Pickerel

25.0

Timothy Cheatham

Live minnow

Lake Vanare

Warren

8/4/2007

Chinook Salmon

43.5

Tom Buterbaugh

Estaz egg

Salmon River

Oswego

9/27/2007

Chinook Salmon

42.25

Adam Trick

Spey fly

Genesee River

Monroe

10/10/2007

Chinook Salmon

41.25

Joe Fabian

Skein

Lower Niagara River

Niagara

9/27/2007

Coho Salmon

35.0

Peter Farrand

Estaz Egg

Salmon River

Oswego

9/20/2007

Coho Salmon

34.5

Michael McAdams

Glo Bug

Salmon River

Oswego

10/20/2007

Largemouth Bass

24.0

Andrew Berlanga

Rubber worm

Unnamed Pond

Ulster

6/25/2007

Largemouth Bass

24.0

Matthew Oleynek

Yamamoto worm

Hudson River

Washington

6/23/2007

Largemouth Bass

23.0

Nathaniel Post

Crawfish crankbait

Cossayuna Lake

Washington

4/28/2007

Largemouth Bass

23.0

James Ryan

Spinner bait

Eaton Reservoir

Madison

6/18/2007

Largemouth Bass

23.0

John Phillips

Live crayfish

Chase Lake

Lewis

7/19/2007

Largemouth Bass

22.75

Dave Wood

Pig & jig

Keuka Lake

Yates

9/15/2007

Northern Pike

43.5

Michael Graziadei Jr.

Husky Jerk

Chenango River

Chenango

5/13/2007

Northern Pike

41.0

Douglas Hudgins

Live minnow

Seneca River

Cayuga

10/24/2007

Northern Pike

40.0

Eric Austin

Terminator spinner bait

Mohawk River

Saratoga

9/6/2007

Pumpkinseed

10.5

Robert Warne

Slurpie

St. Lawrence River

Jefferson

8/6/2007

Rainbow Trout - Great Lakes

35.0

Michael Chiveral

Hot Shot

Salmon River

Oswego

12/7/2007

Rainbow Trout - Great Lakes

35.0

Jon Huffman

Beadhead Wooly Bugger

Niagara River

Niagara

5/13/2007

Rainbow Trout - Great Lakes

33.5

John Miller

Streamer Fly

Oak Orchard Creek

Orleans

12/8/2007

Rainbow Trout - Great Lakes

33.3

Anthony Fisher

Brown trout spawn sac

Salmon River

Oswego

10/26/2007

Rainbow Trout - Inland Streams

25.0

James Guida

Pheasant tail

Genesee River

Allegany

9/23/2007

Rainbow Trout - Inland Streams

24.0

James Guida

Pheasant tail

Genesee River

Allegany

5/6/2007

Rainbow Trout - Inland Streams

21.5

Jeffrey Rudler

Nightcrawler

Genesee River

Allegany

3/31/2007

Smallmouth Bass

24.0

Thomas Senecal Jr.

Whitlek scorpion

Hudson River

Saratoga

10/3/2007

Smallmouth Bass

23.5

Anthony Rich

Venom tube

Oneida Lake

Oneida

6/7/2007

Smallmouth Bass

22.0

Jeffrey Froelich

Rapala lipless crankbait

Lake Ontario (Guffin Bay)

Jefferson

9/30/2007

Smallmouth Bass

22.0

Roy Christ Jr.

Cotton Cordel

St. Lawrence River

Jefferson

6/19/2007

Smallmouth Bass

22.0

James Bishop Sr.

Yum Dinger Worm

Chautauqua Lake

Chautauqua

5/12/2007

Tiger Musky

48.0

Roland Jacques

Rapala

Esopus Creek

Ulster

6/9/2007

Tiger Musky

37.0

Brian Carroll

Lure

Chautauqua Lake

Chautauqua

8/15/2007

Walleye

31.0

Michael Graziadei Jr.

Worm

Oswego River

Oswego

6/9/2007

Walleye

30.0

Paul Gliniewicz

Sawbelly

Pepacton Reservoir

Delaware

6/24/2007

Walleye

29.5

Seth Montgomery

Jointed creek chub 3000

St. Lawrence River

Jefferson

8/1/2007

Yellow Perch

17.0

Thomas Senecal Jr.

Clouser Minnow

Hudson River

Saratoga

7/29/2007

Yellow Perch

15.5

Bryan Coones

Jig/spikes

Canadarago Lake

Otsego

3/12/2007

Yellow Perch

14.3

Kevin Riley

Maki plastic- Spini

Indian Field Pond

Sullivan

3/10/2007
  • PDF Help
  • For help with PDFs on this page, please call 518-402-8920.
  • Contact for this Page
  • NYSDEC
    Bureau of Fisheries
    625 Broadway
    Albany, NY 12233-4753
    518-402-8920
    Send us an email
  • This Page Covers
  • Page applies to all NYS regions