NY.gov Portal State Agency Listing Search all of NY.gov
D E C banner
D E C banner

Disclaimer

The New York State Department of Environmental Conservation has added a link to a translation service developed by Microsoft Inc., entitled Bing Translator, as a convenience to visitors to the DEC website who speak languages other than English.

Additional information can be found at DEC's Language Assistance Page.

2006 Winners Catch and Release Category

NYS Angler Achievement Awards Program

2006 Catch & Release Records
Species Length
(inches)
Angler Lure Water Date
Atlantic Salmon-
Great Lakes
37 Matthew Chang Egg Fly Sandy Creek, Jefferson County October 1, 2006
Black Crappie 14 Robert C. Pryor Phoebe Mohawk River, Albany County May 7, 2006
Bluegill 10.5 Timothy A. Graber Jig Findley Lake, Chautauqua County September 9, 2006
Brown Trout-
Great Lakes
32 Brian Siebert Cluster Egg Fly Salmon River, Oswego County October 1, 2006
Brown Trout-
Great Lakes
32 Chuck Booker Blue Trout Bead Eighteenmile Creek, Niagara County November 4, 2006
Brown Trout-
Inland Lakes
25.25 Richard Neiss Wild Eye Shad with Spinner Croton Falls Reservoir, Putnam County November 27, 2006
Brown Trout-
Inland Streams
21 Patrick Porter Nightcrawler Mohawk River, Oneida County October 13, 2006
Brown Trout-
Inland Streams
20.75 Patricia Okun Rapala Deep Diver Chittenango Creek, Madison County April 1, 2006
Chain Pickerel 27 Kevin Sandell Rapala Shad Rap Guilford Lake, Chenango County December 2, 2006
Chain Pickerel 26 Darren McLaughlin Minnow Keuka Lake, Yates County March 10, 2006
Chain Pickerel 25.5 Richard Neiss Deep Wee R New Croton Reservoir, Westchester County November 28, 2006
Chinook Salmon 48 Chuck Booker Egg Sack Fourmile Creek, Niagara County November 6, 2006
Chinook Salmon 43 Chuck Booker Egg Sack Twelvemile Creek, Niagara County November 6, 2006
Chinook Salmon 42 Greg Becker Spoon Off Downrigger Lake Ontario, Niagara County July 27, 2006
Chinook Salmon 42 Chuck Booker Egg Sack Fourmile Creek, Niagara County October 27, 2006
Common Carp 40 Joseph Joyce Boiled Maize St. Lawrence River, St. Lawrence County July 20, 2006
Common Carp 37 Kristen Gregor Pineapple Boilie St. Lawrence River, St. Lawrence County July 1, 2006
Common Carp 36 Cody Climenhaga Corn Lime Lake, Cattaraugus County June 3, 2006
Largemouth Bass 24 Jeffrey D. Wilber Weedless Plastic Frog Muskellunge Lake, Jefferson County June 17, 2006
Largemouth Bass 23 Halsey Frisbie Jig Head with Rubber Tail Ashokan Reservoir, Ulster County May 26, 2006
Largemouth Bass 22.5 Richard Falcon Jig & Pig Red Lake, Jefferson County July 19, 2006
Largemouth Bass 22.5 Chuck Baker Jig & Pig New Croton Reservoir, Westchester County July 24, 2006
Muskellunge 58 Rich Clarke Crank Bait St. Lawrence River, Jefferson County December 10, 2006
Muskellunge 55 Frank Skrupa Yozurri St. Lawrence River, Jefferson County October 26, 2006
Northern Pike 40 Tom Novobilski Jig & Minnow Chenango River, Broome County December 19, 2006
Northern Pike 36.5 Dan L. Arnold Spoon Lake Ontario (Sodus Bay), Wayne County May 19, 2006
Northern Pike 36 Jim Zak Spinnerbait Oseetah Lake, Franklin County September 17, 2006
Northern Pike 36 Bill Machemer Spinnerbait Oseetah Lake, Franklin County September 18, 2006
Northern Pike 36 Tad Gerace K-O Wobbler Seneca Lake, Yates County October 15, 2006
Pumpkinseed 10.5 Jacob Romano Worm Black River, Jefferson County August 5, 2006
Rainbow Trout- Great Lakes 36 Chuck Booker Bead Twomile Creek, Niagara County April 30, 2006
Rainbow Trout-
Great Lakes
34 Lawrence N. Rappaport Tube Fly Salmon River, Oswego County April 21, 2006
Rainbow Trout-
Great Lakes
33.25 James Kramer Michigan Stinger Spoon Lake Ontario, Niagara County August 4, 2006
Rainbow Trout-Inland Streams 22 Jim Guida Stonefly Genesee River, Allegany County April 5, 2006
Rainbow Trout-Inland Streams 22 Paul Roy Genesee River, Allegany County May 7, 2006
Rainbow Trout-
Inland Streams
22 Eric Bahagan Genesee River, Allegany County May 14, 2006
Rainbow Trout-
Inland Streams
21 Jonathan Holmer Sculpin Genesee River, Allegany County July 2, 2006
Rainbow Trout-
Inland Streams
20 Jeffrey Lomonaco Egg Sucking Bunny Leech Connetquot River, Suffolk County March 5, 2006
Smallmouth Bass 22.5 Judith Stoakes Live Minnow Lake Erie, Erie County September 18, 2006
Smallmouth Bass 21.75 Robert Elliott Tube Lake Erie, Chautauqua County June 22, 2006
Smallmouth Bass 21 Richard T. Mayo Fire Tire Rattletrap Lake Erie, Erie County October 8, 2006
Striped Bass 40 Tom Trenz Smithwick Rouge Hudson River, Dutchess County May 16, 2006
Striped Bass 38 Kyle Dente Herring Hudson River, Albany County May 6, 2006
Tiger Muskellenge 42.5 Nate Pettengill Booyah Spinnerbait Erie Canal, Herkimer County August 15, 2006
Tiger Muskellenge 36 Ted Tuazon Spoon Otisco Lake, Onondaga County July 29, 2006
Walleye 30.5 Greg Becker Worm on Harness Niagara River, Erie County July 17, 2006
Walleye 29.5 David J. Nugent Jig & Minnow Chenango River, Broome County November 28, 2006
Walleye 28.5 Bob Sanford Jig & Twister Hemlock Lake, Livingston County June 7, 2006
Walleye 28.5 Eric Austin Rapala Husky Jerk Mohawk River, Schenectady County November 23, 2006
Yellow Perch 14.5 Greg Becker Live Shiner Niagara River, Erie County May 31, 2006
Yellow Perch 14.25 Louis Florio Lil Hustler Tube Blydenburgh Lake, Suffolk County March 30, 2006
Yellow Perch 14 Dave McKane Minnow Seneca River, Cayuga County February 2, 2006
Yellow Perch 14 Bonnie Sedorus Minnow Seneca River, Cayuga County February 3, 2006
Yellow Perch 14 Dave McKane Minnow Seneca River, Cayuga County April 26, 2006
  • PDF Help
  • For help with PDFs on this page, please call 518-402-8920.
  • Contact for this Page
  • NYSDEC
    Bureau of Fisheries
    625 Broadway
    Albany, NY 12233-4753
    518-402-8920
    Send us an email
  • This Page Covers
  • Page applies to all NYS regions